. The __________ determines how long you must hold down an alphanumeric key before the keyboard will repeat the character.


Options: a. strike rate b. repeat rate c. default rate d. threshold rate

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b

More Operating System Related questions:


9.A fetch policy for virtual memory determines
Options: (A)When a page should be bought into main memory. (B) Where in real memory a process piece is to be reside. (C) The selection of a page in memory that is to replaced. (D) The page in memory that is not been referenced for long time. 10

Ans:99. (A),99. (A)


. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
Options: A) Read/write leads B) Sectors C) Track D) Lower surface

Ans:5-A,5-A


Uhal II is in which district and sub river of which river
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


Which of the following is not a part of a Data Flow Diagram?
Options: disk storage,    arrow,    Data store,    process represented by a bubble circle (circle)

Ans:A ,A


The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Dadabhai Naoroji,    R.C. Dutt,    M.K. Gandhi

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following does not occur during the power-on-self-test (POST)?
Options: a. The scandisk utility begins to run b. The video card and video memory are tested c. The BIOS identification process occurs d. Memory chipare checked to ensure that they are working properly

Ans: a, a


Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
Options: Null = 0 B. Null < 0 C. Null > 0 D. Null <> 0

Ans:– D ,


.   Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Selects the object c. Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object d. Nothing he right mouse button for operation

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


394 pyaaj jo bhojan ka hissa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tana, tana


Which district has highest pupulation density in HP?
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Control bus B) Control unit C) Parity unit D) Semiconductor

Ans:D,D


. The Table _______________ Wizard analyzes a database and recommends changes for normalization.
Options: a. Analyzer b. Documenter c. Cleanup d. Normalization

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Which of the following is Page Orientation?
Options: Landscape B. Portrait C. Gutter D. Only A & B

Ans: – D ,


Gulf cooperation council was originally formed by
Options: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates,    Second World Nations,    Third World Nations,    Fourth World Nations

Ans:A,A


The primary memory of a personal computer consists of:
Options: ROM only,    RAM only,    Both ROM and RAM,    Memory module

Ans:C ,C


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: Bus control,    Interrupts,    Bus arbitration,    Status

Ans:C ,C


0.A data structure consisting of several fields, some or all of which are instances of the same data structure, is called
Options: (A)Field (B) Bead (C) Database (D) Data collection 12

Ans:120. (B),120. (B)


Bijapur is known for its
Options: severe drought condition,    Gol Gumbaz,    heavy rainfall,    statue of Gomateswara

Ans:B,B


The function(s) performed by the paging software is (are)
Options: Implementation of the access environment for all programs in the system,    Management of the physical address space,    Sharing and protection,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


As alternatives are evaluated, the best one is recognized as the one
Options: best enabling the system to meet its objectives,    representing lowest cost,    with the most advantages,    with the least disadvantages

Ans:A ,A


. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______
Options: A) Formatted B) Reformatted C) Addressed D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A


. A bar that inform you the available options in your computer, opened applications, background running applications and can be used to switch between applications quickly is
Options: a. Menu bar b. Tool bar c. Status bar d. Task bar

Ans: d, d


Which of the following operations are INCORRECT?
Options: int i = 35; i = i%5;,    short int j = 255; j = j;,    long int k = 365L; k = k;,    float a = 3.14; a = a%3;

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); /* Assume p has address of 1314 */ free(p); printf("%u", p); return 0; }
Options: 1314,    Garbage value,    1316,    Random address

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C,C


When applying a square waveform to a capacitor, the circuit tends to:
Options: peak the voltage and round off the current waveforms,    peak the current and round off the voltage waveforms,    round off both the voltage and current waveforms,    peak both the voltage and current waveforms

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following functions CANNOT be used in the Totals row?
Options: a. Average b. Count c. Maximum d. Round

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


An intranet provides which of the following?
Options: Connectivity to all customers,    Connectivity to selected customers,    Connectivity to no customers,    Connectivity to all of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: (A)Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle (B) Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle (C) Drag a corner sizing handle (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


Who is the writer of 'Swamy and Friends'?
Options: Munshi Premchand,    Raman,    Max Muller,    R. K. Narayan

Ans:D,D


Decibel is the unit for
Options: speed of light,    radio wave frequency,    intensity of sound,    intensity of heat

Ans:C,C


The longest river in the Common wealth of independent states is the
Options: Irtysh river,    Ob river,    Yenisei river,    Volga river

Ans:D,D


How many extended partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:D ,D


Pair of ribs found in man :
Options: 102,15,12,20

Ans:12,12


where is dhungri mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


kalinga battle was fought in
Options: 206bc, 260bc, 230bc,200bc

Ans:B,260bc


You can edit a cell by
Options: a. Clicking the formula button b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu d. None of above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


battle of khanwa was fought between
Options: rana sanga and babur, ibrahim lodhi and babur, akbar and Ahmad shah abdali

Ans:rana sanga and babur,rana sanga and babur


The most straightforward resource flow is
Options: manpower,    machines,    material,    money

Ans:B ,B


A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to move back and forth across the disk surface in order to service all requests in its path. This is a
Options: First come first served,    Shortest Seek Time First (SSTE),    Scan,    FIFO

Ans:C ,C


3.External fragmentation solved by which allocation?
Options: (A)contiguous allocation (B) linked allocation (C) index allocation (D) both B and C 25

Ans:253. (D),253. (D)


Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry was established in the year
Options: NA

Ans:1985,1985


According to ANSI specifications which is the correct way of declaring main when it receives command-line arguments?
Options: int main(int argc, char *argv[]),    int main(argc, argv) int argc; char *argv; ,    int main() { int argc; char *argv; } ,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


How much districts are there in Punjab?
Options: 13,    17,    22,    15

Ans:C,C


15200 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 884. bhaarat kee sabase lambee surang peer panjaal surang’ kis raajy mein hai?, 884. bhaarat kee sabase lambee surang peer panjaal surang’ kis raajy mein hai?


Properly arranged data is called
Options: A) Field B) Words C) Information D) File

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com