Osmosis is the flow of solution from higher concentration to a solution of lower concentration through a semi permeable membrane. What is incorrect in this statement?


Options: Exact concentration of solution is not given,    Character of semi permeable membrane is not given,    The flow of solution is not possible through semi permeable membrane,    All are incorrect

Ans:C,C

More Biology Related questions:


Resistance is measured in units of:
Options: ohms,    farads,    helids,    amperes

Ans:A ,A


National Anthem was first sung on
Options: December 27, 1911 during the Indian National Congress Session at Calcutta,    January 24, 1950 by the Constituent Assembly of India,    January 26, 1959 by the Government of India,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


Gilt-edged market means
Options: bullion market,    market of government securities,    market of guns,    market of pure metals

Ans:B,B


. A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


who was last rular of chamba riyasat
Options: lakshman singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:lakshman singh,lakshman singh


424. pailaagra rog kis vitaamin kee kamee se hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin b-3, vitaamin b-3


Summarized information is used more than detailed information on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: A) More expensive B) More portable C) Less rigid D) Slowly accessed

Ans:4-A,4-A


How many hosts are attached to each of the local area networks at your site?
Options: 128,    254,    256,    64

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to query for a specific package with RPM?
Options: rpm -q,    rpm -a,    rpm -d,    rpm -1

Ans:A ,A


3.Client server architecture
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability. (D) None of these 14

Ans:143. (B),143. (B)


writers of peaks and lama
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:m pali,m pali


The most abundant rare gas in the atmosphere is
Options: He,    Ne,    Ar,    Xe

Ans:C,C


. What type of controls are text boxes when data from the recordset is visible?
Options: a. Align b. Bound c. Calculated d. Unbound

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


An AI system developed by Terry A. Winograd to permit an interactive dialogue about a domain he called blocks-world.
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:A ,A


In the system concepts, term organization
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the mannar in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one the another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:A ,A


. The …enables the user to load devices drivers and programs into upper memory area while running DOS in 386 or higher microprocessor
Options: a. Himem.sys b. Emm386.exe c. Config.sys d. All of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The most well known member of halick group is
Options: Halite,    Pyrite,    Galena,    Hematite

Ans:A,A


What is the address size of IPv6 ?
Options: 32 bit B. 64 bit C. 128 bit D. 256 bit

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not viewed as a national debt?
Options: Provident Fund,    Life Insurance Policies,    National Saving Certificate,    Long-term Government Bonds

Ans:C,C


706. vaayumandal mein okseejan kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 %, 21 %


Regular meetings of Trusteeship Council (UNO) are held
Options: once a year,    twice a year,    thrice a year,    four times a year

Ans:B,B


1.Ethnography is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 98 | 16

Ans:161. (B),161. (B)


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv, char *env[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", env[i]); return 0; }
Options: List of all environment variables,    List of all command-line arguments,    count of command-line arguments,    Error: cannot have more than two arguments in main()

Ans:A ,A


The NAM summit which demanded expansion of the United Nations Security council had met at
Options: Tehran,    Cairo,    Harare,    Jakarta

Ans:D,D


2.A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: (A)Data description language (B) Binary language (C) Data channels (D) Data definition language 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


How many tables may be included with a join?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


During World War II, when did Germany attack France?
Options: 1940,    1941,    1942,    1943

Ans:A,A


What is the abbreviation used for a software package that permits the users to create, retrieve and maintain records in a database?
Options: DASD,    FMS,    EMMS,    DBMS

Ans:D ,D


In Decision trees
Options: nodes represent the conditions, with the right side of tree listing the actions to be taken,    the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence.,    the branch depends on the condition and decisions to made,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In this world of fast changing computer technology, one of the most important factor to be considered while purchasing a PC is, it should have a provision for
Options: high level integration,    self upgradability,    intelligent sensors,    faster data access

Ans:B ,B


111. "svatantrata mere janmasiddh adhikaar hai aur main ise lekar rahoonga" kisane kaha tha?
Options: NA

Ans: lokamaany tilak, lokamaany tilak


An information processor includes
Options: the data base and the model base,    the central processing unit,    incoming data and outgoing information,    incoming data, the central processing unit, the model base, outgoing information, and the data base

Ans:D ,D


A new presentation can be created from
Options: a. Blank Presentation b. From Existing Presentation c. From Design Template d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Which part of the computer were is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: Disk unit,    Control unit,    ALU,    Modem

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following statements does NOT hold true for the Top Values property?
Options: a. The Top Values property displays only the highest values from the query. b. The Top Values property requires the fields to have a defined sort order. c. The Top Values property finds a specified number of records. d. The Top Values property finds a specified percentage of records.

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Those microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called IBM
Options: duplicates,    clones,    copies,    look alikes

Ans:B,B


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location?
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


What is the 2's complement of 0011 0101 1001 1100 number?
Options: 1100 1010 1100 1011,    1100 1010 0110 0011,    1100 1010 0110 0100,    1100 1010 1111 1111

Ans:C ,C


Most modern TV's draw power even if turned off. The circuit the power is used in does what function?
Options: Sound,    Remote control,    Color balance,    High voltage

Ans:B,B


Which of the following types of connections can use full duplex? Hub to hub Switch to switch Host to host Switch to hub Switch to host
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3 and 4,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


In the last one decade, which one among the following sectors has attracted the highest foreign direct investment inflows into India?
Options: Chemicals other than fertilizers,    Services sector,    Food processing,    Telecommunication

Ans:D,D


The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite
Options: elliptic,    ecliptic,    eclipse,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Referential integrity cannot be set for _______________ relationships.
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. Ctrl + G
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab c. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab d. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:–  C,–  C


Conversion of an octal number 608 to binary number is
Options: 1100002,    100112,    11001112,    11001102

Ans:A ,A


7.The following language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data
Options: (A)High level language (B) Query language (C) SQL (D) 4GL

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)

www.000webhost.com