Most abundant tissues of our body are


Options: muscular,    connective,    epithelial,    nervous

Ans:B,B

More Biology Related questions:


When the computer provides the manager with a multiple choice of possible answers, the prompting technique is
Options: question and answer,    form filling,    open-ended question,    menu selection

Ans:D ,D


. A(n) ____ is the default control for a Yes/No field.
Options: a. check box b. option button c. toggle button d. list box

Ans:– a,– a


The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of the founder of the company that makes it. What is his name?
Options: John Christopher Ballantyne,    Joseph Cyril Bamford,    John Christopher Baxter,    Jack Croxford Baker

Ans:B,B


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Use of modern control technology in automation systems:
Options: reduces costs,    improves reliability,    increases yield,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


3.With a segmentation, if there are 64 segments, and the maximum segment size is 512 words, the length of the logical address in bits is
Options: (A)12 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 28

Ans:283. (C),283. (C)


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


Photophobia is
Options: a disease cause by too much sunlight,    abnormal intolerance of light,    the adjustment of the eye for light,    the ability to perceive light

Ans:B,B


2.Asynchronous communications
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


  Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: Color Schemes B. Animation C. Transition Settings D. Handouts

Ans:– C ,


Siachen is a
Options: desert frontier zone between India and Pakistan,    frontier zone between China and India,    frontier zone between India and Myanmar,    glacier frontier zone between India and Pakistan

Ans:D,D


An example of digital, rather than analog, communication is
Options: DDD,    DDS,    WATS,    DDT

Ans:B ,B


district with highest city population as compared to village populatio in HP
Options: shimla, kangra, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:shimla,shimla


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Which one of the following is not a member of MERCOSUR (Southern Common Market) ?
Options: NA

Ans:Chile,Chile


The ancient Olympics Games came to a sudden end when the Roman Emperor Theodosius banned them as paper manifestations. The modern Olympic Games were received after a lapse of nearly
Options: ten centuries,    twelve centuries,    fifteen centuries,    eighteen centuries

Ans:C,C


What command is used to query for a specific package with RPM?
Options: rpm -q,    rpm -a,    rpm -d,    rpm -1

Ans:A ,A


What service is not monitored by inetd ?
Options: SSH,    time,    ntalk,    finger

Ans:A ,A


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a lienear array does not d. All of above  

Ans:d,d


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a


An anticipated result from multiprogramming operations is:
Options: reduced computer idle time,    the handling of more jobs,    better scheduling of work,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the:
Options: database is structured.,    database is well-designed.,    database has no data.,    database is relatively small.

Ans:C ,C


. End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


2.The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O(log ) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


A Processor
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:A ,A


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


oldest news paper of HP
Options: aap ka , fesla, hp news, kshetriya tej,khabar dhitra, khoj khabar

Ans:kshetriya tej,kshetriya tej


Ctrl + C
Options: Copy the selected text B. Cut the selected text C. Print the selected text D. Paste the selected text

Ans:– A ,


In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?
Options: 1996,    1985,    1992,    1991

Ans:C,C


Compared to humans, machines:
Options: can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances,    can work in harsher environments,    make fewer errors,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


6.In Access to reduce the height of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (D),56. (D)


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


0.In Excel what does SUMIF function do?
Options: (A)Adds up cell values based on a condition (B) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells (C) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (D) All of above 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


The advantage of optimistic locking is that:
Options: the lock is obtained only after the transaction has processed.,    the lock is obtained before the transaction has processed.,    the lock never needs to be obtained.,    transactions that are best suited are those with a lot of activity.

Ans:A ,A


An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is
Options: PC-DOS,    MS-DOS,    UNIX,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D


0.Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called
Options: (A)systems software (B) microcomputer (C) documentation (D) applications software 12

Ans:120. (D),120. (D)


PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: Animated Presentations B. Paper Printouts of Slides C. Notes for the Speaker D. All of the above.

Ans:– D ,


In LISP, which of the following function assigns the value 10 to the symbol a?
Options: (setq a 10),    (a = b) where b = 10,    (a = 10) (d) (setq 10 a),    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


Data security threats include
Options: hardware failure,    privacy invasion,    fraudulent manipulation of data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


8.Embedded system
Options: (A)Run on single processor (B) Run on integrated group of process linked by network (C) Network models (D) None of these 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


. Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Valuable commands d. Primary commands

Ans: b, b


. Circular division of disks to store and retrieve data are known as

Options: A) tracks B) sectors C) cycles D) rings

Ans:A,A


Shamsher Jang
Options:

Ans:Sirmaur,Sirmaur


The 7400 series, also called standard TTL, contains a variety of SSI and _____ chips that allow us to build all kinds of digital circuits and systems.
Options: LSI,    MSI,    MOS,    MOSFET

Ans:B ,B


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: (A)Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift (B) Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate (C) Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes (D) All of above 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


The only private sector refinery set up by Reliance Petroleum Ltd. is located at
Options: Guwahati,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai,    Chennai

Ans:B,B


. Analog computer works on the supply of
Options: A) Continuous electrical pulses B) Electrical pulses but not continuous C) Magnetic strength D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: a. Fraction b. Number c. Text d. Date

Ans:– d,– d


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C

www.000webhost.com