Shiny Wilson is associated with which of the following games/sports?


Options: Athletics,    Hockey,    Swimming,    Cricket

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. select the box and text, then make changes b. select the box, then make the changes c. highlight the text, them make the changes d. a and b both

Ans: – A , – A


Non Tax revenues can be increased by improving the working of the
Options: State Road Transport Corporations,    electricity boards,    commercial irrigation projects,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


The coordinate system used to describe a workpiece:
Options: is always two-dimensional,    changes from part to part,    is defined with respect to a point on the machine,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


  Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. View D. Edit

Ans:– C ,


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: High level language,    Query language,    SQL,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following separates primary file and extension is
Options: a. Dot b. Period c. Point d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting analyses can be performed using ________ .
Options: standard SQL only,    extensions to SQL only,    OLAP only,    both standard SQL and extensions to SQL

Ans:A ,A


What invention by Garnet Carter made its debut at the Fairyland Inn Resort in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in 1927?
Options: Miniature golf,    Swimming pool slide,    Ski lift,    Golf cart

Ans:A,A


The hazards of radiation belts include
Options: deterioration of electronic circuits,    damage of solar cells of spacecraft,    adverse effect on living organisms,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


547. aaga khaan kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


2.Exposure is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:172. (C),172. (C)


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options:  A) Embed Fonts, B) Embed True Type Fonts, C) Save True Type Fonts, D) Save Fonts,

Ans:-B,-B


. The instructions for starting the computer are house on
Options: A) Random access memory B) CD-Rom C) Read only memory chip D) All of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


151. kis sultaan ne apanee raajadhaanee dillee se daulataabaad sthaanaantarit kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: mohammad bin tugalak , mohammad bin tugalak


476. manushy ke shareer ka saamaany raktadaab kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 80 se 120 mi.mee., 80 se 120 mi.mee.


What is the subnetwork address for a host with the IP address 200.10.5.68/28?
Options: 200.10.5.56,    200.10.5.32,    200.10.5.64,    200.10.5.0

Ans:C ,C


The most straightforward resource flow is
Options: manpower,    machines,    material,    money

Ans:B ,B


What command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode?
Options: x,    q!,    :w,    :q

Ans:C ,C


4.An assembler is a
Options: (A)Translator (B) Hardware (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (A),94. (A)


origin of vyas river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:rohtang darra,rohtang darra


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


Treaty of Versailles rearranged the boundaries of several countries in Europe and many countries were formed such as
Options: Poland and Yugoslavia,    Lithuania and Estonia,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


You must service the laser printer in your office. Which part of the printer shoud you avoid touching because it is hot?
Options: fuser,    printer head,    primary corona,    high-voltage power supply

Ans:A ,A


how much is the forest area in HP
Options:

Ans:,37033


To which country did the first Secretary-General of the UN belong?
Options: Austria,    Sweden,    Burma,    Norway

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAN(x, y) ((x)>(y)) ? (x):(y); int main() { int i=10, j=5, k=0; k = MAN(++i, j++); printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i, j, k); return 0; }
Options: 12, 6, 12,    11, 5, 11,    11, 5, Garbage,    12, 6, Garbage

Ans:A ,A


. A hard copy would be prepared on a
Options: A) Line printer B) Dot matrix Printer C) Typewriter terminal D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


8.Synchronous communications
Options: (A)It require some type of handshaking between tasks that are sharing data . This can be explicitly structured in code by the programmer, or it may happen at a lower level unknown to the programmer. (B) It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (C) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (D) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 6316 to binary number is
Options: 11001112,    11000112,    1110112,    11001112

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "note"?
Options: chmod g+x note,    chmod u+w note,    chmod u+x note,    chmod ugo+x note

Ans:C ,C


0.The RAID scheme indicate
Options: (A)Random access of information data. (B) Random array of independent disks. (C) Redundant array of independent disks. (D) Redundant access of information data. 16

Ans:160. (D),160. (D)


9.Formal testing conducted to determine whether a system satisfies its acceptance criteria and to enable the customer to determine whether to accept the system
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-A,-A


The rate at which scanning is repeated is called the:
Options: stroke rate,    refresh rate,    bandwidth,    resolution

Ans:B ,B


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The new organization established to implement the Fifth Generation Project is called:
Options: ICOT (Institute for New Generation Computer Technology),    MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry),    MCC (Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation),    SCP (Stategic Computing Program)

Ans:A ,A


Which DOS command is used to detect, diagnose and repair logical and physical disk errors on both, uncompressed and Double space compressed drive?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:C ,C


Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: System Software B. Application Software C. Utilities D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Computer memory consists of
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


936. see. pee. yoo. ka poora naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sentral prosesing yoonit, sentral prosesing yoonit


.   Which of the following is not a way to cut text ?
Options: a. Select the text and press the delete button b. Select the text and select Edit, Cut from the menu c. Select the text and click the Cut button on the toolbar d. Select the text and press Ctrl + X

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a:
Options: chip,    buffer,    register,    core

Ans:B,B


The computer industry uses prefixes of Greek origin to measure large amounts of data. Which term describes 1024 bytes.
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:A ,A


Railway tracks are banked on curves
Options: necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train,    to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels,    necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train,    the train may not fly off in the opposite direction

Ans:C,C


which of the following is private IP address?
Options: NA

Ans:192.168.24.54 ,192.168.24.54


5.Serial Execution
Options: (A)A sequential execution of a program, one statement at a time (B) Execution of a program by more than one task, with each task being able to execute the same or different statement at the same moment in time (C) A program or set of instructions that is executed by a processor. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)

www.000webhost.com