Vikramaditya, a king of Ujjain, started the Vikrama samvat in 58 BC in commemoration of his victory over


Options: Indo-Greeks,    Sakas,    Parthinas,    Kushanas

Ans:B,B

More Indian History Related questions:


Baspa JVP
Options: Una, Kinnaur, lahaul, Mandi

Ans:B,Kinnaur


5.In Excel got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?
Options: (A)Right click a cell and then click insert (B) Click the insert menu and then click function (C) Type = in a cell (D) All of the above 13

Ans:135. (B),135. (B)


Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?The decline in overseas marketInadequately supply of raw juteStiff competition from synthetic packing materials Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:A,A


What two disciplines are usually tied by a common data base?
Options: Documentation and geometric modeling,    Computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing,    Testing and analysis,    Drafting and documentation

Ans:B ,B


. You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except:
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing Ctrl + N

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


309. saamaany paristhitiyon mein hava mein dhvani kee gati kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 332 mee./ sekand, 332 mee./ sekand


Radio telescopes are better than optical telescopes because
Options: they can detect faint galaxies which no optical telescope can,    they can work even in cloudy conditions,    they can work during the day and night,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


518. vishv ka sabase lamba (9438 ki.mee.) relamaarg traans-saiberiya (roos) kin do shaharon ko jodata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sent peetarsabarg se blaadeevostak, sent peetarsabarg se blaadeevostak


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B,B


The floppy drive uses which DMA (direct memory access) channel?
Options: 5,    4,    1,    2

Ans:2,D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking the edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object (D) (B) and (C) both are true 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


What Elisha Otis invented?
Options: The brake used in modern elevators,    Jet Engine,    Turbine,    Hydraulic Crane

Ans:A,A


Headquarters of UNO are situated at
Options: New York, USA,    Haque (Netherlands),    Geneva,    Paris

Ans:A,A


A human cannot feel a static discharge as high as _____ volts.
Options: 200,    2000,    10000,    50000

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following computer languages is not the procedure-oriented language ?
Options: NA

Ans:Simula,Simula


A group of related fields, is known as
Options: tuple,    schema,    records,    file

Ans:A ,A


Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?
Options: Standard B. Formatting C. Print Preview D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


In which way(s) can a macro processor for assembly language be implemented?
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass of a standard two-pass assembler,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called
Options: climate,    weather,    temperature,    humidity

Ans:B,B


4.Lehman’s Second Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 19

Ans:194. (B),194. (B)


. An example of a digital device can be
Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


Which motor is NOT suitable for use as a DC machine?
Options: Permanent magnet motor,    Series motor,    Squirrel cage motor,    Synchronous motor

Ans:C,C


Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: a. Processor and memory b. Complexity and capacity c. Time and space d. Data and space  

Ans:c,c


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
Options: Cell B. Element C. Pixel D. Bit

Ans:– C ,


You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
Options: access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

Ans:C ,C


Missile 'prithivi' aims
Options: to test the performance of an indigenously built heat-shield,    to hit target without the help of the Air Forces,    to defend a large installations like oil-fields etc. against enemy attacks,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


8.Learning algorithm referrers to
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) A machine-learning approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


An operational amplifier:
Options: can be used to subtract two or more signals,    can be used to sum two or more signals,    uses the principle of feedback,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


60. bhaarat ka raashtrageet kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vandemaataram, vandemaataram


. You can auto fit the width of column by
Options: a.  double clicking on the column name on column header b.  Double click on the cell pointer in worksheet c.  Double clicking on column right border on column header d.  Double clicking on the column left border of column header

Ans:– c,– c


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


Who won 2017 nobble for Literature
Options: A. Svetlana Alexievich B. Mo Yan C. Patrick Modiano D. Kazuo Ishiguro

Ans:D,Kazuo Ishiguro


What is the shortcut key to Close Active Document in Microsoft Word?
Options: Ctrl + F4 B. Shift + F4 C. Ctrl + Shift + F4 D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


. Save operation means
Options: a. Put data into processor b. Put data into internal memory c. Put data into secondary storage d. Put data into monitor

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


119. bhaarat ne kis khel mein olampik khelon mein 8 baar svarn padak jeeta hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: haakee, haakee


An AND gate has 7 inputs, what is the only input word that produces a 1 output?
Options: 0000000,    0001111,    1110000,    1111111

Ans:D ,D


130. bachk to thai vaidas (vedon kee or lauto) naara kisane diya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi dayaanand, maharshi dayaanand


9.Portability is program ability to run on
Options: (A)dissimilar machines with minimum modification (B) similar machines with maximum modification (C) dissimilar machines with maximum modification (D) similar machines with maximum modification 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


Rectifiers are used to convert
Options: Direct current to Alternating current,    Alternating current to Direct current,    high voltage to low voltage,    low voltage to high voltage

Ans:B,B


  Which of the following is an example for Automatic Text formatting?
Options: Underlining Hyperlink B. Adjusting extra space C. Replacing two – s with a hyphen D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is the first octet range for a class A IP address?
Options: 1 - 126,    192 - 255,    192 - 223,    1 - 127

Ans:A ,A


29. vedon kee or loton’ ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans:dayaanand sarasvatee ,dayaanand sarasvatee


Kathak is a classical dance of
Options: North India,    Tamilnadu,    Manipur,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


Which is/are the important raw material(s) required in cement industry?
Options: Gypsum and Clay,    Clay,    Limestone and Clay,    Limestone

Ans:C,C


Which of the following server is used with the BIND package?
Options: httpd,    shttp,    dns,    named

Ans:D ,D


. The modern keyboard typically has __________ Function keys.
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options:  A) Save tab on Options dialog box, B) Save As dialog box, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following device is used to connect two systems, especially if the systems use different protocols?
Options: hub,    bridge,    gateway,    repeater

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?
Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com