. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is


Options: A) Delay times B) Real time C) Execution time D) Down time

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options: A) Keyboard B) Mouse C) Joystick D) Track ball

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int k=7; int *const q=&k; printf("%d", *q); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    No error

Ans:D ,D


You are about to install a second IDE hard drive in a PC that has only one IDE adapter. Your first hard drive will still be the boot drive. How should the second drive be configured?
Options: as a master,    as a secondary,    as a slave,    as a primary

Ans:C ,C


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?


The variation in the duration of the day and the night is due to earth's
Options: rotation on its axis,    revolution around the sun,    inclination of an angle of 60(1/2) degrees,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D,D


1.What data type should you choose for a zip code field in a table?
Options: (A)Text (B) Number (C) Memo (D) All of above 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


Which is the highest literary award of the world?
Options: Nobel Prize,    Booker Prize,    Pulitzer Prize,    Magsaysay Award

Ans:B,B


The first mechanical calculator was invented in
Options: 1958,    1647,    1658,    1972

Ans:B ,B


Detailed project control answers the questions
Options: when and how much?,    who and why?,    when and where?,    who and when?

Ans:D ,D


In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year
Options: 1978,    1975,    1972,    1982

Ans:C,C


. Which is not a computer classification?
Options: A) mainframe B) maxframe C) mini D) notebook

Ans:B,B


9.In Access press …………………….to Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (D),19. (D)


. Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor

Ans:D,D


. UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


. How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– c,– c


A characteristic of a distributed MIS structure is:
Options: computers supporting local DP operations,    a multiprocessing environment,    integrative sharing of the workload,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


2.The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O(log ) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


. A search value can be an exact value or it can be
Options: a. Logical operator b. Relationship c. Wild card character d. Comparison operation

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which programming language is much in vogue among users of microcomputers
Options: ALGOL,    APL,    LOGO,    FORTH

Ans:D ,D


. The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: a. G2.M12 b. G2;M12 c. G2:M12 d. G2-M12

Ans:– c,– c


Comments put in cells are called
Options: a. Smart tip b. Cell tip c. Web tip d. Soft tip

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Acceptance testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate systems,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of sibba rajya
Options: shyam singh, durga singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans:shyam singh,shyam singh


The application layer of a network
Options: establishes, maintains, and terminates virtual circuits,    defines the user's port into the network,    consists of software being run on the computer connected to the network,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


7.In Excel the following will not cut information
Options: (A)Pressing Ctrl + C (B) Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu (C) Clicking the Cut button on the standard (D) Pressing Ctrl+X 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


Essential business letter elements include the _____.
Options: a. date line and inside address b. message c. signature block d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


A basic capacitor is composed of:
Options: two conductors separated by a dielectric,    two dielectrics separated by a conductor,    two coils separated by a dielectric,    two coils separated by a conductor

Ans:A ,A


A code which uses more bits for each character then what is necessary is known as
Options: Hollerith code,    Gray code,    Redundant code,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


8.In a binary tree, certain null entries are replaced by special pointers which point to nodes higher in tree for efficiency. These special pointers are called
Options: (A)Leaf (B) Branch (C) Path (D) Thread

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


0 Who invented Integrated Circuit (IC)?
Options: Herman Hollerith B. Jack Kilby C. Semen Korsakov D. Bill Gates

Ans: – B ,


What is the name of the chip which has more than once processor on it?
Options: Parallel chip,    Multi-processor chip,    Transputer,    Parallel processor

Ans:C ,C


6.This data structure allows deletions at both ends of the list but insertion at only one end.
Options: (A)Input-restricted deque (B) Output-restricted deque (C) Priority queues (D) None of the above 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


. Which of the following is the largest unit?
Options: A) data B) field C) record D) database file

Ans:4-D,4-D


. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.
Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. In Datasheet View, what appears at the top of each column?
Options: a. Data type b. Description c. Field name d. Primary key

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


In raster-scan colour monitors, colour can be intensified by:
Options: grouping the phosphor dots in a circular pattern,    having each electron gun controlled by a composite signal,    using an in-line gun arrangement with a solid metal mesh,    having each electron gun controlled by separate signal

Ans:D ,D


haming bard
Options: NA

Ans: 572. manushy ne sabase pahale kis jantu ko paalatoo banaaya?, 572. manushy ne sabase pahale kis jantu ko paalatoo banaaya?


In a _____ a parent record type can be linked to one or more "child" record types, but a child record type can have only one parent.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:D ,D


The number of binary bits required to represent a hexadecimal digit is
Options: 3,    4,    6,    8

Ans:B ,B


The Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
Options: allows gateways to send error a control messages to other gateways or hosts,    provides communication between the Internet Protocol Software on one machine and the Internet Protocol Software on another,    reports error conditions to the original source, the source must relate errors to individual application programs and take action to correct the problem,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Knot is a unit of speed of which of the following?
Options: Aeroplane,    Light waves,    Ship,    Sound waves

Ans:C,C


. You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: a. The group button on the standard toolbar b. The shift key and the mouse c. The ctrl key and mouse d. The alt+enter key

Ans:– c,– c


where is jandi math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


baingaluru
Options: NA

Ans: 902. bhaarat ka pratham paramaanu oorja riektar kaunasa tha?, 902. bhaarat ka pratham paramaanu oorja riektar kaunasa tha?


Scheduling is
Options: allowing jobs to use the processor,    unrelated to performance consideration,    not required in uniprocessor systems,    the same regard-less of the purpose of the system

Ans:A ,A


. What is the symbol for dividing?
Options: a. A ./ b. % c. & d. #

Ans:– a,– a


Sophisticated report generators can
Options: print row-oriented reports,    perform arithmetic operations,    selectively retrieve and print portions of a list,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


With a JK master-slave flip-flop the master is cocked when the clock is _____ and the slave is triggered when the clock is _____
Options: set, reset,    race, no change,    high, low,    set, race

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com