The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its


Options: molality,    molarity,    normality,    formality

Ans:A,A

More Chemistry Related questions:


The region that has a typical dispersed rural settlement pattern is the
Options: Kerala coastal plain,    western Ganga plain,    eastern Rajasthan,    Telengana plateau

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> const char *fun(); int main() { *fun() = 'A'; return 0; } const char *fun() { return "Hello"; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: Lvalue required,    Error: fun() returns a pointer const character which cannot be modified,    No error

Ans:C ,C


16. How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– A ,– A


Generalized database management system do not retrieve data to meet routine request
Options: a . true b . false    

Ans:. b,. b


Paging is implemented in
Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


470. kolakaata kis nadee ke kinaare hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hugalee, hugalee


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


Part of a program where the shared memory is accessed and which should be executed invisibly, is called
Options: semaphores,    directory,    critical section,    mutual exclusion

Ans:C ,C


In Word 2007 the Zoom is placed on
Options: a. View tab b. Home tab c. Status bar d. A & C both

Ans:– D,– D


The mountain building in Himalayas began
Options: about 45 million years ago,    when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


where is sent johns church
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which permissions are required to get a location in android?
Options: NA

Ans:ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE ,ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE


What does literal means in C Programming Language?
Options: NA

Ans:A String Constant ,A String Constant


. Ctrl + J
Options: Align Justify B. Insert Hyperlink C. Search D. Print

Ans: – A ,


. ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:0-A,0-A


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint are the part of
Options: (A) Microsoft Office Suite (B) Microsoft Windows (C) Mac OS X (D) None of these 4..

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


Who proposed the relational model?
Options: Bill Gates B. E.F. Codd C. Herman Hollerith D. Charles Babbage

Ans:– B ,


People often call ______ as the brain of computer system
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:-C,-C


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


980. maatrakon kee antarraashtreey paddhati kis varsh laagu huee?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1971 mein, san 1971 mein


. When you delete file, where it resides?
Options: a. Briefcase b. Recycle bin c. CD d. Desktop

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 1/4 diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


How many Ergs are there in 1 joule?
Options: 102,    104,    106,    107

Ans:D,D


Sultanpur National Park
Options: Karnataka,Haryana,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Haryana,


where is sardar ajit singh smark
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu, una

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) B. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) C. ROUND(8.4999, 0) D. Only B and C

Ans:– D ,


The EXCLUSIVE - NOR gate is equivalent to an _____ gate followed by an invertor.
Options: OR,    AND,    NAND,    XOR

Ans:D ,D


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


The famous character 'Pickwick' was created by
Options: Steven Spielberg,    Leo Tolstoy,    Walt Disney,    Charles dickens

Ans:D,D


A medium for transferring data between two locations is called
Options: Network,    Communication channel,    Modem,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


8.In Excel which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: (A)Pressing enter (B) Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard (C) Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar (D) Pressing spacebar | 35 9

Ans:98. (D),98. (D)


. You can load character map by
Options: a. Program >> accessories >> system tools >> character map b. Program >> Microsoft >> System tools >> character map c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A program in execution is called
Options:  A Paging B.  A Process C.  A virtual memory D.  A Demand Page

Ans: – B ,


The habitats valuable for commercially harvested species are called
Options: coral reefs,    sea grass bed,    hot spots,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The idea of "generations" of data files is closely related to
Options: transaction processing,    timesharing,    realtime processing,    batch processing

Ans:D ,D


. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:8-A,8-A


The mistake, committed by interchanging two digits in a numeric held, during data entry, is called
Options: transposition error,    transcription error,    Beta testing error,    Alpha testing error

Ans:A ,A


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


2.Computer Aided Software Engineering (CASE) is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. | 91 9

Ans:92. (C),92. (C)


Educational programs for the labour union officials are conducted by
Options: the firm's industrial relations department,    the vice-president of information systems,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named
Options: Fermi,    angstrom,    newton,    tesla

Ans:A,A


. In Computer Architecture a Bus is _________
Options: a collection of various software B. a collection of various computers C. a collection of shared communication wires D. a collection of chairs where the user sits

Ans:– C ,


What Does EISA stand for?
Options: Extended Industry Standard Architecture,    Expanded Industry Standard Architecture,    Enhanced Industry Standard Architecture,    Electronics Industry Standard Architecture

Ans:A ,A


Who is remembered as the pioneer of economic nationalism?
Options: NA

Ans:R.C. Dutt,R.C. Dutt

www.000webhost.com