Wankhede Stadium is situated in (India)


Options: Chennai,    Delhi,    Chandigarh,    Mumbai

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: > B. / C. ! D. *

Ans:– D ,


. Offline device is
Options: A) A device which is not connected to CPU B) A device which is connected to CPU C) A direct access storage device D) An I/O device

Ans:A,A


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


. Following is not a database model
Options: a. Network database model b. Relational database model c. Object oriented database model d. None

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


who was last rular of kutlehar riyasat
Options: brij mohan pal, ajeet pal ,purn pal, kishan pal

Ans:brij mohan pal,brij mohan pal


8.I/O redirection
Options: (A)implies changing the name of a file (B) can be employed to use an exiting file as input file for a program (C) implies connection to programs through a pipe (D) none of the above 20

Ans:208. (B),208. (B)


During the planning phase, the main activity of the vice-president of information systems is one of
Options: planning,    control,    staffing,    support

Ans:D ,D


Which component must be vacuumed or replaced during preventative maintenance on a laser printer?
Options: Scanning mirror,    Toner cartridge,    Ozone filter,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


1.A policy in memory management referred as clock policy because one can visualize the page frames as laid out in
Options: (A)Straight line (B) Rectangle (C) Circle (D) Square 11

Ans:111. (C),111. (C)


Dholla Sidhh JVP
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


Dyot Sidh Mela
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


write of history of mandi state
Options: gareeb khan, aanad chand, baal gobind, manmohan singh

Ans:manmohan singh,manmohan singh


. Borders can be applied to
Options: a. cells b. paragraph c. text d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: CTRL + C B. CTRL + Arrow key C. CTRL + S D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


Tripping is associates with
Options: Snooker,    Volleyball,    Football,    Cricket

Ans:C,C


1.Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: (A)Option buttons (B) List boxes (C) Text boxes (D) Combo boxes 16

Ans:161. (C),161. (C)


5.When pre cleaning policy is applied in memory management
Options: (A)A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement. (B) Modified pages are written before their page frames are needed so that can be written out in batches. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


Documentation should include
Options: a. Destination and users of the output data b. Source of input data c. Information on the purpose of the workbook d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ….
Options: a. Right clicking b. Left clicking c. Either a or b d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The relative abundance of dissolved salts in seawater in descending order is as follows
Options: chlorine, sodium, sulphate, magnesium, calcium, potassium,    sodium, chlorine, magnesium, potassium, sulphate, calcium,    chlorine, magnesium, calcium, sodium, potassium, sulphate,    chlorine, sodium, magnesium, calcium, potassium, sulphate

Ans:A,A


How can you delete a record?
Options: a. Delete the column from the worksheet b. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button c. Select Data > Delete Record from the menu d. Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


kugti darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, kullu-kangra , lahol-bharmaur

Ans:lahol-bharmaur,lahol-bharmaur


When mapping a supertype/subtype relationship which of the following is true?
Options: The supertype primary key is assigned to each subtype.,    The subtype primary key is assigned to each supertype.,    There is no link between the supertype/subtype entities.,    There is no primary key/foreign key relationship between a supertype/subtype.

Ans:A ,A


Hazaribagh National Park
Options: Karnataka,Jharkhand,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jharkhand,


124. olampik dhvaj mein kitane gole hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


where is Raani Taal Bag
Options: chamba, shimla, sirmaur, bilaspur

Ans:C,Sirmour


Silicon atoms combine into an orderly pattern called a
Options: Crystal,    Covalent bond,    Semiconductor,    Valence orbit

Ans:A ,A


G-15 is a group of
Options: developing countries,    non-aligned countries,    developed countries,    companies

Ans:A,A


What was the name of the Japanese worker who was killed by an industrial robot at the Akashi plant of Kawasaki Heavy Industries in Japan?
Options: M. Shubhagya,    Harun Shimada,    Kenji Urada,    K. Miceni

Ans:C ,C


What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: Digital paper,    Magneto-optical disk,    WORM disk,    CD-ROM disk

Ans:A ,A


The characteristics of the computer system capable of thinking, reasoning and learning is known is
Options: machine intelligence,    human intelligence,    artificial intelligence,    virtual intelligence

Ans:C ,C


. The advantage of COM are its __ and __
Options: A) Compact size; speed readability B) Compact size, speed C) Readability; speed D) Low cost; readability

Ans:A,A


where is rohla jharne
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above

Ans: a, a


What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?
Options: double click the worksheet range object B. right click worksheet range object & choose format object C. edit the data in the destination document D. edit the data in the source document.

Ans:– A ,


434. british sansad ke lie chune jaane vaale pahale bhaarateey kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: daada bhaee nairojee, daada bhaee nairojee


What does a VLAN do?
Options: Acts as the fastest port to all servers.,    Provides multiple collision domains on one switch port.,    Breaks up broadcast domains in a layer 2 switch internetwork.,    Provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain.

Ans:C ,C


. To display a shortcut menu for an object you use
Options: a. Click the object b. Right click the object c. Point the object and press Ctrl+P d. Touch the object on the screen with your finger

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


An XOR gate recognizes only words with an _____ number of 1's.
Options: even,    odd,    different,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The Kalinga was fought in
Options: 321 BC,    301 BC,    261 BC,    241 BC

Ans:C,C


. How many symbols exist in Baudot code?
Options: A) 32 B) 116 C) 58 D) 76

Ans:0-A,0-A


. Which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another disk?
Options: a. Time b. Diskcopy c. Copy d. Rename

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


503. maigsese puraskaar paane vaale pahale bhaarateey kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: binova bhaave, binova bhaave


4.The hexadecimal number system has a base of
Options: (A)2 (B) 4 (C) 8 (D) 16 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


Scheduled Caste population of Himachal Pradesh is approximately how many percent of the total population of the state ?
Options: NA

Ans:25,25


'Madhubani', a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Bihar

Ans:D,D


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a. Both are internal command of DOS b. Both are external commands of DOS c. Both can be used to copy file or group of files d. Both a and b

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Which countries from the membership of CACM (Central American Common Market)?
Options: Costa Rica, EI Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua,    Bogota, EI Salvedor, Honduras,    Washington DC, Bogota, Guatemala,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?
Options: A) Operating Systems B) Paralled Processing C) ULSI D) None of above

Ans:B,B


If you need to double underline a word, how will you do that?
Options:  A) Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline, B) From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline, C) Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab open Underline Style and choose Double Underline, D) Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar,

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com