. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?


Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Replication should be used when which of the following exist?
Options: When transmission speeds and capacity in a network prohibit frequent refreshing of large tables.,    When using many nodes with different operating systems and DBMSs and database designs.,    The application's data can be somewhat out-of-date.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


3.Inductive learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (C),53. (C)


. What is a light pen?

Options: A) Mechanical Input device B) Optical input device C) Electronic input device D) Optical output device

Ans:B,B


3.In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
Options: (A)Double click any cell in the column (B) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column (C) Click the column heading (D) Click the column label 8

Ans:83. (C),83. (C)


786. pensil kee leed kisakee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: grephait, grephait


136. bhaarat ke antim gavarnar janaral kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: see.raajagopaalaachaaree, see.raajagopaalaachaaree


Purag mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
Options: System software,    Application software,    Utility programs,    Operating system

Ans:B ,B


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is an example of a client-server model?
Options: TELNET,    FTP,    DNS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Since independence, both development and non-development expenditures have increased; the increase in the former being a little more than in the other. Non-development expenditure involves interest payments subsidies defence irrigation
Options: I, II,    I,    I, II, III,    II, III, IV

Ans:C,C


Before sending data, a modem sends a request to send signal, or RTS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


66. A (n) _____is a dot or other symbol positioned at the beginning of a paragraph.
Options: a. bullet b. logo c. cell d. target

Ans:– A ,– A


Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA.
Options: Automatic System Configuration,    Less Interference,    Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of the bus for certain operations),    Greater data transfer rates

Ans:E ,E


Hyperlinks can be
Options: a. Text b. Drawing objects c. Pictures d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. UNIX operating system is a(n)
Options: a. Time sharing operating system b. Multi-user operating system c. Multi-tasking operating system d. All of the above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as
Options: Ganga,    Indus,    Brahmaputra,    Mahanadi

Ans:C,C


The main idea behind computer files is that it is convenient to
Options: arrange them,    store information together,    create them,    access them

Ans:B ,B


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


Minimum number of unequal vectors which can give zero resultant are
Options: two,    three,    four,    more than four

Ans:B,B


The official language of the government of india is ?
Options: NA

Ans:hindi ,hindi


The moon
Options: is the natural satellite of earth,    has no liquid water,    has no atmosphere,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Who became the most successful female climber of Mount Everest /
Options: NA

Ans:Lhakpa Sherpa,Lhakpa Sherpa


A typical microcomputer may have up to 65,536 registers in its memory. Each of these registers, usually called a _____
Options: address,    memory location,    registers,    chip

Ans:B ,B


Baspa, spiti, nogali, swan are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:satluj,satluj


Which of the following data structure cant store the non-homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,a


A continuous process is:
Options: used only for simple tasks,    one that never shuts down,    self-contained in that raw materials enter the process and an identifiable products exits the process.,    used only with analog controllers.

Ans:C ,C


6.An identification field in a record. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


Logical design of database is called
Options: Database Instance B. Database Snapshot C. Database Schema D. All of the above

Ans:– C ,


To display the list of all the file of the disk you would type
Options: a. DIR b.COPY c. DIR FILES d. DIR AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:12 a..  ,12 a.. 


. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?
Options: a. MS DOS b. Windows c. Windows 98 d. Windows 2000

Ans: d, d


6.In Excel the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box
Options: (A)Double (B) Single Engineering (C) Single Accounting (D) Double Accounting 17

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


9.Pivot Table reports are good for
Options: (A)Analyzing large amounts of data (B) Turning tables upside down (C) Breaking spreadsheet data into multiple worksheet (D) None of above 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:
Options: Italy,    Japan,    France,    United States

Ans:B ,B


The no of logical records in a physical record is
Options: Group,    Blocking factor,    Sector,    Field

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following transmission systems provides the highest data rate to an individual device
Options: Computer bus,    Telephone lines,    Voice band modem,    leased lines

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is NOT possible when printing Forms?
Options: a. Print page 1, 3, and 5 b. Print pages 1 through 5 c. Print selected records d. Print only the third record

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


0.Which is not the part of scheduling process?
Options: (A)Creating project chart (B) Defining roles/activities (C) Estimating failures (D) Selling product 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


30. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans:svaamee vivekaanand,svaamee vivekaanand


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


432. paraashravy tarangon kee aavrtti kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 20,000 hartj se adhik, 20,000 hartj se adhik


The computer is a part of the firm's
Options: physical system,    conceptual system,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options:  A) 3, B) 5, C) 10, D) 15, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is true of parallel transmission?
Options: It involves the simultaneous transmission of eight bits.,    The speed is quoted in bits per second.,    It is slower than serial trans¬mission.,    Most microcomputers commu¬nicate with other computers in this mode.

Ans:A ,A


When mapping a multivalued attribute into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


4.It is a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


First cemented house in shimla
Options: , HP university, bhoori singh muesium, kenedi house,benquit hall

Ans:kenedi house,kenedi house


Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read is known as
Options: Mnemonics,    Bar code,    Decoder,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows B. The Presentation which can present only on particular date C. Creating Presentations within a Presentation D. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com