The largest dry rock in India is situated at


Options: Mumbai,    Cochin,    Marmugao,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C

More Famous Places Related questions:


5.Following is not true for disk cache
Options: (A)It is a buffer in main memory for disk sector (B) It contains the copy of some of the sector on the disk (C) It is bigger is size than main memory (D) It is smaller is size than main memory 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


4.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uniprocessor scheduling policy selects.
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:124. (B),124. (B)


Which of the following operations can be performed on the file "NOTES.TXT" using the below code? FILE *fp; fp = fopen("NOTES.TXT", "r+");
Options: Reading,    Writing,    Appending,    Read and Write

Ans:D ,D


800. kriket pich kee lambaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 gaj ya 66 phut, 22 gaj ya 66 phut


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


The name given to the test that determines whether a machine can think is the:
Options: Gaussian test,    McCarthy test,    Turing test,    Boolean test

Ans:C ,C


. What is the first stage in software development?
Options: A) Specification and design B) Testing C) System Analysis D) Maintenance

Ans:C,C


Which of the following elements can be used with a TI510 FC?
Options: Drum timer,    Metronome,    Cymbal timer,    Flashing light

Ans:A ,A


'A Voice for Freedom' is a book written by
Options: Corazon Aquino,    Nayantara Sahgal,    Aung San Suu Kyi,    Benazir Bhutto

Ans:B,B


Convert the 080D4E machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used to check for errors in RAM chips?
Options: ROM chip,    Microprocessor chip,    Parity chip,    EPROM chip

Ans:C ,C


Where would you load the mouse driver mouse.sys?
Options: config.sys,    autoexec.bat,    win.ini,    io.sys

Ans:A ,A


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


991. samudree jal se shuddh jal kis prakriya dvaara praapt kiya ja sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aasavan, aasavan


One of a class of storage devices that can access storage locations in any order is
Options: DTE,    DASD,    DDE,    DDC

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: MAX(B1:B3) B. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) C. HIGH (B1:B3) D. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– A ,


What is a free electron?
Options: An electron that has been freed from its parent atom,    An electron that costs nothing,    An electron that has no electrical charge,    An electron that has twice the amount of charge of a normal electron

Ans:A ,A


kugti darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, kullu-kangra , lahol-bharmaur

Ans:lahol-bharmaur,lahol-bharmaur


Nitrogen is fixed in ecosystems in ways stated below. Which one of the statements below is false?
Options: By cyanobacteria,    By electrical discharges in the atmosphere,    By industrially synthesised fertilizer,    By denitrification

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not an option when printing handouts?
Options: a. Six slides per page b. Five slides per page c. Three slides per page d. Two slides per page

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. The full form of EEPROM is
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


On the PC side, the printer port is a:
Options: 25 pin female parallel connector,    15 pin female parallel connector,    25 pin male serial connector,    15 pin female serial connector

Ans:A,25 pin female parallel connector


What voltage does a 586 system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:B ,B


1.In Excel when the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: (A)The edit formula button (B) The cancel button (C) The enter button (D) All of the above 22

Ans:221. (D),221. (D)


Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: a. DOC b. XLS c. 123 d. WK1

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. A(n) __________ is an Extensible Scheme Standard file that is an approved W3C standard design as a basic infrastructure.
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


0.In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
Options: (A)The Alt key (B) The Tab key (C) The Enter key (D) None of the above 22

Ans:220. (D),220. (D)


The product structure file is also called the
Options: item master file,    bill of materials file,    operations file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


456. maoont evarest par do baar chadhane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: santosh yaadav, santosh yaadav


Which of the following is the main Apache configuration file?
Options: /etc/apache.conf,    /etc/httpd/config.ini,    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf,    /etc/srm.conf

Ans:C ,C


. The _____ Builder is an Access tool for selecting colors from a palette or creating custom colors.
Options: a. Color b. Expression c. Palette d. Property

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Marketing research data is gathered by
Options: observation,    In-depth interviews,    controlled experiment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore files that were backed up using the BACKUP command?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    RESTORE,    STORE

Ans:C ,C


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint it is the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


The term 'duplex' refers to the ability of the data receiving stations to echo back a confirming message to the sender. In full duplex data transmission, both the sender and the receiver
Options: cannot talk at once,    can receive and send data simultaneously,    can send or receive data one at a time,    can do one way data transmission only

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following languages is often translated to pseudo code?
Options: Assembly,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:C ,C


9.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


If gross requirements are 2,000, inventory on hand is 3,000, reorder point is 500, and EOQ is 1,300, the order quantity is
Options: 3,000,    2,000,    7,000,    zero

Ans:D ,D


Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the
Options: behavior of animals,    origin and growth of plants,    the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants,    formation of new stars

Ans:,


The famous book 'Anna Karenina' written by ?
Options: Boris Pasternak,    Victor Hugo,    Lewis Carroll,    Leo Tolstoy

Ans:D,D


324. ailuminiyam ka pramukh ayask kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: boksait, boksait


Which statement describes a spanning-tree network that has converged?
Options: All switch and bridge ports are in the forwarding state.,    All switch and bridge ports are assigned as either root or designated ports.,    All switch and bridge ports are in either the forwarding or blocking state.,    All switch and bridge ports are either blocking or looping.

Ans:C ,C


7.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 6

Ans:67. (D),67. (D)


9.In Excel Hyperlinks can be
Options: (A)Text (B) Drawing objects (C) Pictures (D) All of above 22

Ans:219. (D),219. (D)


6.A. Absolute Loading B. Relocatable Loading C. Dynamic Run-Time Loading; 1- It requires that a load module always be loaded into some location in main memory. 2- A load module can be located anywhere in main memory.
Options: (A)A – 2, B – 1, C – 1 (B) A – 1, B – 1, C – 2 (C) A – 1, B – 2, C – 2 (D) A – 1, B – 2, C – 1 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


RS-232-G
Options: is an interface between two data circuit terminating equipment as examplified by a local and remote modem,    is an interface standard between Data terminal Equipment and Data Circuit Terminating Equipment,    specifies only the mechanical characteristics of an interface by providing a 25-pin connector,    requires only 7 pin out of 25 in order to transmit digital data over public telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


During the rule of mughal emperor jahangir in 1620 who was king of kangra?
Options: NA

Ans:Raja Hari Chand Katoch ,Raja Hari Chand Katoch

www.000webhost.com