Which of the following is not Modification of the Database


Options: Deletion B. Insertion C. Sorting D. Updating

Ans:– C ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


. Where will store data first time when you copy
Options: a. Clipboard b. Clipbook c. Hard disk d. CD

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
Options: collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere,    action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen,    action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere,    lightning discharge in atmosphere

Ans:A,A


8.Compile time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another,the binding must be delayed until run time (D) all of the above 26

Ans:268. (A),268. (A)


The main difference between synchronous and asynchronous transmission is
Options: the clocking is derived from the data in synchronous transmission,    the clocking is mixed with the data in asynchronous transmission,    the pulse height is different.,    the bandwidth required is different

Ans:A ,A


4.In two level scheme for page table, if one assume byte-level addressing and 4-kbyte (212 pages) then the 4-Gbyte (232) virtual address space is composed of
Options: (A)210 pages (B) 220 pages (C) 230 pages (D) 240 pages 70 | 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


Treaty of Versailles rearranged the boundaries of several countries in Europe and many countries were formed such as
Options: Poland and Yugoslavia,    Lithuania and Estonia,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?
Options:  Keyboard B.  Mouse C.  Joystick D.  Track ball

Ans:– B ,


4.In Windows operating system to move backward through the options
Options: (A)CTRL+TAB (B) CTRL+SHIFT+TAB (C) SHIFT+TAB (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


1.Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically. Insert it on the
Options: (A)Handout master (B) Notes master (C) Slide master (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (C),101. (C)


Which of the following is true concerning the mainframe?
Options: It is the same thing as client/server.,    Requires someone to decide which code should be on the workstation or the server.,    Mission-critical systems have tended to remain there.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


bit
Options: NA

Ans: 910. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat kee nagareey janasankhya kul janasankhya kee kitane p, 910. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat kee nagareey janasankhya kul janasankhya kee kitane p


. Analog computer works on the supply of
Options: A) Continuous electrical pulses B) Electrical pulses but not continuous C) Magnetic strength D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Of the UN Agencies, which one specifically aims at further economic development by encouraging productive private enterprise?
Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Finance Corporation,    International Monetary Fund,    World Bank

Ans:B,B


160. prthvee soory ka chakkar lagaatee hai yah sabase pahale kisane bataaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: koparanikas , koparanikas


. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


What command is used with file named 'letter' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod go + x, u - x letter,    chmod g - x, uo + r letter,    chmod go + r, u + x letter,    chmod u - x, go + r letter

Ans:D ,D


The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun's ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is
Options: helium,    ozone,    oxygen,    methane

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to determine if an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface,    show ip interface,    show interface access-lists

Ans:C ,C


Which is an example of a function?
Options: =add(A1:A2) B. =A1+A2 C. =SUM(A1:A2) D. A1+A2

Ans:– C ,


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


Biggest hot water source in HP?
Options:

Ans:manikaran,manikaran


. Which of the following require large computers memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of Above

Ans:D,D


If a microcomputer has a 64K memory, what are the hexadecimal notations for the first and last memory location?
Options: 0000, EEEE,    0, 64,    0000, FFFF,    0000, 9999

Ans:C ,C


The Josephson tunneling device illustrates principles associated with the advanced storage technique:
Options: cryogenics,    CCD,    EBAM,    holographing

Ans:A ,A


1.Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: (A)Elementary items (B) Atoms (C) Scalars (D) All of above

Ans:. (D),. (D)


The significant shifts in Indian agriculture during green revolution include
Options: non-food grains reported some spectacular progress and shift in the cropping pattern,    major food grains, in the eastern regions productions decreased and in the northern states increased,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


. The first general purpose electronic digital computer in the world was
Options: A) UNIVAC B) EDVAC C) ENIAC D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Where did 2010 Commonwealth Games took place?
Options: Beijing, China.,    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia,    Victoria, Canada,    New Delhi, India

Ans:D,D


7.Functional Decomposition:
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data(B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. 130 | (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from point A to point (B) (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


Which of the following represents a relationship among a set of values.
Options: A Row B. A Table C. A Field D. A Column

Ans:– A ,


Which are the important minerals found in manipur?
Options: Sillimanite, nickel, petroleum,    Oil, coal, manganese,    Iron, lime, bauxite,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive?
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


What is the loopback address?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.255.0

Ans:A ,A


3.Prolog is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


Olympic Games after 4th century A.D. restarted from
Options: 1916,    1912,    1904,    1896

Ans:D,D


. You can add or remove program
Options: a. Add/remove program from control panel b. Delete the shortcut icon from desktop c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: a. F2 b. F4 c. F8 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


Type one PC cards:
Options: are used only in desktops,    are no longer being produced,    are the thinnest of the PC cards,    don't exist

Ans:C ,C


Input segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: sound,    smell,    touch,    sight and taste

Ans:E ,E


maarch
Options: NA

Ans: 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?, 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?


. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful et can be applied from
Options: a. from Fromat >> Cells b. from Format >> Autoformat c. from Table >> Autoformat d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


24. The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options: a. 1 and 1 b. 2 and 1 c. 2 and 2 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


The river situated along the border between the USA and Mexico is
Options: the Rio Grande,    the Amazon,    the Mississippi,    the Colorado

Ans:A,A


The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only
Options: 50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year,    100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year,    200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year,    50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 95

Ans: C, C

www.000webhost.com