Hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to the system.


Options: Peripheral,    Clip art,    Highlight,    Execute

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


The buffers statement is found in what file?
Options: Config.sys,    Autoexec.ncf,    Autoexec.bat,    Neb.cfg

Ans:A ,A


Adding a new account to the chart of accounts at the beginning of an accounting period is a
Options: simple revision,    moderately complex revision,    complex revision,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The feature of Word that automatically adjusts the amount of space between certain combination of characters so that an entire word looks more evenly spaced. What is that feature called?
Options:  A) Spacing, B) Scaling, C) Kerning, D) Positioning, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle?
Options: Motherboards,    CMOS batteries,    Toner cartridges,    Cathode ray tubes

Ans:C ,C


what is hight of parangla darra in HP
Options: 5548, 5458, 5509, 54056

Ans:5548 meter,5548 meter


Which of the following is not true?
Options: 0X0 = 0,    0 x 1 = 1,    1 x 0 = 0,    1 x 1 = 1

Ans:B ,B


8.In Access press…………………….to Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


Pick out the scalar quantity
Options: force,    pressure,    velocity,    acceleration

Ans:B,B


Doubling the diameter of the coil in an inductor:
Options: multiplies the value of inductance by two,    reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    reduces the value of inductance by one-fourth,    multiplies the value of inductance by four

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following memories needs refresh?
Options: DRAM B. SRAM C. ROM D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


7.Represents the number of discrete levers in the inheritance tree where subclasses inherit attributes and operations from super classes.
Options: (A)Depth of inheritance tree (B) Breath of inheritance tree (C) Radius of inheritance tree (D) None of these 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)


94. What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: a. F7 b. Shift + F7 c. Ctrl + F7 d. Alt + F7

Ans:–  A ,–  A


A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as
Options: System software,    Software tool,    Applications program,    Utility program

Ans:B,(Banswer


103. kis desh kee sthalaseema sarvaadhik deshon ke saath lagatee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen , cheen


23. What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template in Word 2003?
Options: a. 10 pt b. 12 pt c. 14 pt d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals.
Options: CAM,    ROM,    EAROM,    ANACUS

Ans:C ,C


Large collections of files are called
Options: fields,    records,    databases,    file system

Ans:C ,C


7.A command that lets you cange one or more fields in a record is
Options: (A)Insert (B) Modify (C) Look up (D) All of the above 12

Ans:127. (B),127. (B)


What was the purpose of establishing the European Economic Community (EEC)?
Options: To promote a common market and economic prosperity among member countries,    To create a single market for free import and export among,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


In LISP, the function (endp <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Naina Devi mela
Options:

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


Which of the following is used in pencils?
Options: Graphite,    Silicon,    Charcoal,    Phosphorous

Ans:A,A


who was founder of kunihar riyasat
Options: abhoj dev, ajay dev, dhruv dev, padam dev

Ans:abhoj dev,abhoj dev


district with highest city population as compared to village populatio in HP
Options: shimla, kangra, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:shimla,shimla


MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: WINDOWS B. DOS C. UNIX D. OS/2

Ans:– A ,


A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion
Options: a. Form b. Query c. Macro d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


NH 72 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 7,nh 7


Without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Press Ctrl +Home b. Press Home c. Press Shift + Home d. Press Alt + Home

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Declare the following statement? "An array of three pointers to chars".
Options: char *ptr[3]();,    char *ptr[3];,    char (*ptr[3])();,    char **ptr[3];

Ans:B ,B


What type of software is most useful in financial planning and calculation?
Options: graphics,    communication,    database,    spreadsheet

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slide sorter view b. Notes page view c. Slide view d. Outline view

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


What command is used with vi editor to delete three words?
Options: 3$d,    3 dw,    3 x,    3 dd

Ans:B ,B


The difference between a multiplexer and a statistical multiplexer is
Options: Statistical multiplexers need buffers while multiplexers do not need buffers,    Multiplexer use X.25 protocol, while statistical multiplexers use the Aloha protocol,    Multiplexers often waste the output link capacity while statistical multiplexers optimize its use,    Multiplexers use Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) while statistical multiplexers use Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM)

Ans:A ,A


159. A relational database management (RDBMS) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: (A) Tables (B) Relations (C) Tuple (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:159. (D),159. (D)


Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: a. Slide with animation b. Outline view c. Notes page d. Audience handout

Ans: – D , – D


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B,B


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


. In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options: a. Solid plus sign b. Solid arrow c. I-beam d. Pencil

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


The MODE command of MS-DOS is used to
Options: display information about several types of devices installed in your computer,    provide various types of control over your printers,    make changes of the current display,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The engineering change control system makes changes in the
Options: operations file,    production schedule,    work force data,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


0.Hardware represents
Options: (A)Documentations (B) Programs (C) Computer systems (D) Rules 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?
Options: Scattering,    Diffraction,    Interference,    Polarization

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is used when a company goes outside its organization to develop a new system?
Options: data flow diagram,    systems flowchart,    project dictionary,    request for proposal

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float fval=7.29; printf("%d\n", (int)fval); return 0; }
Options: 0,    0.0,    7.0,    7

Ans:D ,D


this question is special on mockdrill.com which need to be searched if it has been cached or not
Options:

Ans:,


Long-range planning reports produced in an MIS are primarily designed for:
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


5.Match the following I/O devices : A- Keyboard, 1- Human readable, B- Disk and tape drives, 2- Communication, C- Modems, 3-Machine readable
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (B) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


343. bhaarat mein sabase puraanee parvat shrrnkhala kaun see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: araavalee parvatamaala, araavalee parvatamaala


Cursor is a ____
Options: Pixel B. Thin blinking line C. Pointing device D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f

www.000webhost.com