Grand Slam in Tennis means a player has to win


Options: Australian open, French open, U.S. open and Wimbledon,    Australian open, U.S. Open and Wimbledon,    Australian open, French open and Wimbledon,    French open, Wimbledon

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


You set the console password, but when you display the configuration, the password doesn't show up; it looks like this: [output cut] Line console 0 Exec-timeout 1 44 Password 7098C0BQR Login [output cut] What cause the password to be stored like this?
Options: encrypt password,    service password-encryption,    service-password-encryption,    exec-timeout 1 35

Ans:B ,B


India participated in Olympics Hockey in
Options: 1918,    1928,    1938,    1948

Ans:B,B


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Holes are the minority carriers in which type of semiconductor?
Options: Extrinsic,    Intrinsic,    n-type,    p-type

Ans:C ,C


3.When a frame in main memory is locked
Options: (A)The page currently stored in that frame can be replaced. (B) The page currently stored in that frame cannot be replaced. (C) Pages currently in frame can be removed in round-robin style. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "resolving symbolic address (labels) and generating machine language" is associated with
Options: Assembly and output,    Code generation,    Storage assignment,    Syntax analysis

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?The decline in overseas marketInadequately supply of raw juteStiff competition from synthetic packing materials Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:A,A


3.In Access press RIGHT ARROW or CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


who was last rular of sirmaur riyasat
Options:

Ans:rajender prakash,rajender prakash


The keyword "inverse" is used in which of the following?
Options: Class,    Attribute,    Relationship,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: A) Bandwidth B) Raster scan rage C) Vertical and horizontal lines of resolution D) Screen size

Ans:D,D


Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:C ,C


4.In semaphore when the order of processes that are waiting to be removed from the queue is first in first out (FIFO) then it is called
Options: (A)Weak semaphore (B) Strong semaphore (C) Binary semaphore (D) None of these. 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


Which of the following countries leads in the production of aluminium and its products in the world?
Options: Australia,    France,    India,    USA

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following action removes a sheet from workbook?
Options: a.  Select the sheet, then choose Edit >> Delete Sheet b.  Select the sheet then choose Format >> Sheet >> Hide c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


3.In file management, the pile
Options: (A)The collection of data in order which they arrive. (B) A fixed format used for records. (C) Records keep with some key sequence. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:183. (A),183. (A)


The OR, XOR & AND functions can be performed by _____ of the computer in a CPU.
Options: ALU,    CU,    Memory,    Register

Ans:A ,A


. What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options: a. to enhance the overall appearance of the document b. to mark the starting and ending of page c. to make large document more readable d. to allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed

Ans: – D , – D


What is the full form of RAID ?
Options: Redundant Array of Independent Disks B. Redundant Array of Important Disks C. Random Access of Independent Disks D. Random Access of Important Disks

Ans:– A ,


puree (odisha)
Options: NA

Ans: 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?, 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?


290. prthvee par uttaree golaardh mein sabase bada din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 joon, 21 joon


Gilt-edged means
Options: NA

Ans:Market of Government securities,Market of Government securities


4.In Excel suppose you have columns of data that span more than one printed page. How can you automatically print the column headings on each page?
Options: (A)Click page setup on the file menu, click the sheet tab, and enter the row that contains these column headings under print titles. (B) Click page setup on the file menu, click the page tab, click the options button, then enter your choices. (C) Click page setup on the finle menu, click the sheet tab, and make a selection under the print heading. (D) All of above 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


.  How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: a. by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag b. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag c. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag d. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B ,B


You have run an SQL statement that asked the DBMS to display data in a table named USER_TABLES. The results include columns of data labeled "TableName," "NumberOfColumns" and "PrimaryKey." You are looking at ________ .
Options: user data.,    metadata,    A report,    indexes

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following signals is not standard RS - 232-C signal?
Options: VDR,    RTS,    CTS,    DSR

Ans:A ,A


9.Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: (A)Add effect (B) Emphasis (C) Animate now (D) All of the above 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B


. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: A) Digital paper B) Magneto-optical disk C) WORM disk D) CD-ROM disk

Ans:D,D


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: RARP,    FTP,    TFTP,    TELNET

Ans:C ,C


What Igor Sikorsky invented?
Options: Hydroplane,    Jet engine airplane,    Helicopter,    Glider

Ans:C,C


.   Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: a. F1 b. F2 c. F5 d. F10

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


If a sine wave has a frequency of 500 Hz, the period in seconds of the sine wave is:
Options: 5000,    0.003,    0.02,    0.002.

Ans:D ,D


.  In a module, a(n) _______ is a series of commands and properties that perform a specific task.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– c,– c


Which command-line tool is included with every Microsoft TCP/IP client?
Options: DHCP,    WINS,    PING,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


During what phase, the requirement analysis is performed?
Options: system design phase,    system development phase,    system analysis phase,    system investigation phase

Ans:C ,C


The tropical easterlies wind lie at
Options: 0-30? latitude,    30-60? latitude,    60-90? latitude,    10-40? latitude

Ans:A,A


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which DOS command is used to detect, diagnose and repair logical and physical disk errors on both, uncompressed and Double space compressed drive?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:C ,C


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: a . interpreter b . simulator c . compiler d . commander 

Ans:4.c,4.c


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


What is the name of the technique in which the operating system of a computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and forth between them?
Options: Partitioning,    Multitasking,    Windowing,    Paging

Ans:B ,B


where is dr rajendra prasad medical centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


How will you print \n on the screen?
Options: printf("\n");,    echo "\\n";,    printf('\n');,    printf("\\n");

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 4E16 to binary number is
Options: 10011012,    10011102,    11011002,    1101112

Ans:B ,B


5.Transforming of logic and data from design specifications (design descriptions) into a programming language
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


What is the shortcut key for “Subscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: – A ,

www.000webhost.com