Rahul Dravid also made Test debut along with Sourav Ganguly in the same match.He scored 95 runs. How many fours did he hit in that innings of 95 runs?


Options: 6,    10,    5,    7

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


0.The primary memory of a personal computer consists
Options: (A)ROM only (B) RAM only (C) Both ROM and RAM (D) Memory module 6

Ans:60. (C),60. (C)


Pravin Amre and Vinod Kambli played for which province in South Africa?
Options: Border,    Boland,    Griqualand West,    Gauteng

Ans:B,B


The relational model consists of:
Options: data in the form of tables.,    data redundancy.,    operations using non-SQL languages.,    unorganized data.

Ans:A ,A


The problem of thrashing is affected significantly by:
Options: program structure,    program size,    primary-storage size,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


. You can print only an embedded chart by
Options: a. Moving the chart to a chart sheet before you print. b. Formatting the chart before you print c. Selecting the chart before you print d. a and c

Ans:– d,– d


. Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Font Color d.  Object Color

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


What do the following declaration signify? int *f();
Options: f is a pointer variable of function type.,    f is a function returning pointer to an int.,    f is a function pointer.,    f is a simple declaration of pointer variable.

Ans:B ,B


0. Data access time is depends on
Options: Seek time B. Rotational delay C. Operating frequency D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11b standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:B ,B


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


363. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres kee pratham mahila adhyaksh kaun thee? ainee besent
Options: NA

Ans: 364. shaheed-e-aajam’ ke naam se kaun jaane jaate hain?, 364. shaheed-e-aajam’ ke naam se kaun jaane jaate hain?


8.Unit testing process is
Options: (A)Software designing process (B) Software operating process (C) Software validation process (D) Software decomposition process 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


Intensity of sound at a point is ____ its distance from the source.
Options: directly proportional to,    inversely proportional to,    directly proportional to square of,    inversely proportional to square of

Ans:D,D


How many copies of a JSP page can be in memory at a time?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Unlimited

Ans:A ,A


A decrease in magnitude of current, voltage, a power of a signal in transmission between points, is known as
Options: Attenuation,    Amplitude,    Aloha,    Carrier

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is valid SQL for an Index?
Options: CREATE INDEX ID;,    CHANGE INDEX ID;,    ADD INDEX ID;,    REMOVE INDEX ID;

Ans:A ,A


If attribute A determines both attributes B and C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → B.,    B → A.,    C → A.,    (B,C) → A.

Ans:A ,A


3.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (B),53. (B)


The most fertile region of India is
Options: the Himalayas,    the central Highlands,    the Indo-Gangetic plain,    peninsular plateau

Ans:C,C


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Vinod Kambli on his Test debut made 28 runs having a strike rate of :
Options: 63.58,    46.66,    12.55,    91.07

Ans:A,A


Thrashing
Options: is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems,    can always be avoided by swapping,    always occurs on large computers,    can be caused by poor paging algorithms

Ans:D ,D


poteshiyam
Options: NA

Ans: 567. penisilin kee khoj kisane kee?, 567. penisilin kee khoj kisane kee?


3.In Access to open the Find tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


Nedumkayam which has become the indias first cashless and digital tribal colony is in which state ?
Options: NA

Ans:Keralla ,Keralla


8.Change-oriented identification
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:138. (B),138. (B)


. Which of the following CANNOT be done to data using a Form?
Options: a. Store b. Sort c. Edit d. Print

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


6.Data items groped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: (A)Record (B) Title (C) List (D) string 14

Ans:146. (A),146. (A)


Megasthenes (Greek) (302-298 BC) : visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans: Chandragupta Maurya (Sandrokattes) court,


Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for
Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,


Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by
Options: suspension,    solution and traction,    solution,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Most soluble in water is
Options: camphor,    sulphur,    common salt,    sugar

Ans:D,D


The dark lines in the solar spectrum are due to
Options: absorption of corresponding wavelengths by the outer layers of the sun,    destructive interference between waves of certain definite wavelengths,    absorption of corresponding wavelengths by the prism used in the photograph,    absence of corresponding wavelengths from the light emitted by the core of the sun

Ans:A,A


Dudhwa National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttar Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttar Pradesh,


618. haal hee mein kis raajy se alag karake telangaana raajy banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhrapradesh, aandhrapradesh


Which of the following statements are correct about the function? long fun(int num) { int i; long f=1; for(i=1; i<=num; i++) f = f * i; return f; }
Options: The function calculates the value of 1 raised to power num.,    The function calculates the square root of an integer,    The function calculates the factorial value of an integer,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


ON which river is bhakra dam made up
Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj


Orang National Park
Options: Karnataka,Assam,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Assam,


Plants that grow in saline water are called
Options: halophytes,    hydrophytes,    mesophytes,    thallophytes

Ans:A,A


According to CNN, how much did Internet traffic increase between 1994 and 1996?
Options: Two times,    Five times,    Ten times,    Twenty-five times

Ans:D,D


Management's decision to rent a computer system may be based upon
Options: tax advantages,    desire to avoid a large one-time payment,    operational flexibility in changing hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The truth table for an S-R flip-flop has how many VALID entries?
Options: 3,    1,    4,    2

Ans:A ,A


3.Switch from the Visual Basic Editor back to form or report Design view in Access press
Options: (A)ALT+F11 (B) SHIFT+F7 (C) A and B both are true (D) None is true 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


. For _________ data to be useful, both the sender and the receiver need to be able to read and use the data.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. shared

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
Options: a. The title master b. The slide master c. The handout master d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


. Which of the following is not an XT microprocessor?
Options: A) 8006 B) 8086 C) 8088 D) None of above

Ans:4-D,4-D


Information is _____ when it is useful in making a decision.
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:A ,A


Which encapsulations can be configured on a serial interface? Ethernet Token Ring HDLC Frame Relay PPP
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


where is nine hole golf course
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com