Who was the first Indian to go into space?


Options: Ravi Malhotra,    Satish Dawan,    Kalpana Chawla,    Rakesh Sharma

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


6.Window class, onInitPopupMenu/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


kyonki laal rang ka prakeernan sabase kam hota hai
Options: NA

Ans: 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?, 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 1218,    1438,    1248,    1198

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + F
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab c. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab d. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


To get the Norton current, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resistor,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


What are the 2 terminals of a diode called?
Options: Pentode and Triode,    Gate and Drain,    Drain and Source,    Anode and Cathode

Ans:D,D


. A set of rods where numbers were carved and used for multiplication and division aids is known as

Options: A) Pascaline B) Napier’s Bones C) Stepped Reckoner D) Slide Rule

Ans:B,B


5.User documentation defines
Options: (A)Computer program (B) Computer system (C) Use of computer systems (D) Structure of computer system 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


Most highly intelligent mammals are
Options: whales,    dolphins,    elephants,    kangaroos

Ans:B,B


Valmiki National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Bihar,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Bihar,


Resistance is measured in ohm.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


When it is noon IST at Allahabad in India, the time at Greenwich, London, will be
Options: midnight ,GMT,    1730 hours,    0630 hours,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A one-bit signal that indicates the start of data transmission by an asynchronous device is
Options: Parity bit,    Status bit,    Zero bit,    Start bit

Ans:D ,D


11. Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler.
Options: a. .25″ b. .5″ c. .75″ d. 1″

Ans:– B ,– B


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B,B


If you need to double underline a word, how will you do that?
Options:  A) Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline, B) From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline, C) Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab open Underline Style and choose Double Underline, D) Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar,

Ans:-C,-C


What does DOCSIS stand for?
Options: Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification,    Data Over Cable Security Internet Std,    Data Over Cable Secure International Stds,    Data Over Cable Service Internet Standard

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a part of the CPU
Options: storage unit,    arithmetic and logic unit,    program unit,    control unit

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which of the following?
Options: Volcanic mountains,    Residual mountains,    Block mountains,    Fold mountains

Ans:D,D


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?
Options: a. MS DOS b. Windows c. Windows 98 d. Windows 2000

Ans: d, d


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: a. Fraction b. Number c. Text d. Date

Ans:– d,– d


. To delete a file without allowing it to store in recycle bin
Options: a. Press Delete key b. Press Shift + Delete key c. Press Ctrl + Delete key d. Press Alt + Delete key

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. Hard disk is coated in both sides with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:6-A,6-A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the object command on the edit menu (B) Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout (C) Clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar (D) Clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar 12

Ans:124. (B),124. (B)


A report form
Options: appears on the computer monitor during data entry,    is used during report generation to format data,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


where is baba badbhag singh temple
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:B,una


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?
Options: Scattering,    Diffraction,    Interference,    Polarization

Ans:A,A


The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in
Options: 1984,    1986,    1987,    1989

Ans:C,C


2.Object model is a
Options: (A)Rule (B) Process guidance (C) System model(D) Entity

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


'Kathakali' is a folk dance prevalent in which state?
Options: Karnataka,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Manipur

Ans:C,C


2.When you print preview a worksheet
Options: (A)the entire worksheet is displayed (B) the selected range is displayed (C) the active portion of the worksheet is displayed (D) All of the above 19

Ans:192. (D),192. (D)


Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
Options: A) tracks per inch of surface B) bits per inch of tracks C) disk pack in disk surface D) All of above

Ans:D,D


kyardadoobn valley in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


. What is the difference between ‘open’ and ‘open exclusively’
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and open exclusively opens database files of other program like oracle b. Open exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both open and open exclusively are same d. Open exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: Text Box B. Note Box C. Text Layer D. Comment Box

Ans:– A ,


heera
Options: NA

Ans: 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?, 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?


. It is used to explorer the contents of computer, drives as well as manage files
Options: a. b. My Document c. My Computer d. My Network Place

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


Who built the world's first binary digit computer: Z1...?
Options: Konrad Zuse,    Ken Thompson,    Alan Turing,    George Boole

Ans:A,A


A JPG is...
Options: A Jumper Programmed Graphic,    A format for an image file,    A type of hard disk,    A unit of measure for memory

Ans:B,B


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C ,C


Which provides the fastest access to large video files?
Options: Optical drives,    IDE hard drives,    SCSI hard drives,    EIDE hard drives

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com