Who was named India's Cricketer of the Century by Wisden?


Options: Anil Kumble,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


Your computer has gradually slowed down. What's the most likely cause?
Options: Overheating,    Your processor chip is just getting old,    Adware/spyware is infecting your PC,    You dropped a sandwich in your computer

Ans:C,C


7.Availability is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system. 94 | 12

Ans:127. (C),127. (C)


. The delete confirmation generated by …switch
Options: a. /p b. /b c. /w d. /c

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
Options: a. Manager b. Wizard c. Painter d. Control

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The powers to legislate with respect to any matter not enumerated in any of the three lists are mentioned as residuary powers. Which of the following is empowered to determine finally as to whether or not a particular matter falls in this category
Options: Lok Sabha,    Judiciary,    Rajya Sabha,    Parliament

Ans:B,B


2.Parallel Execution
Options: (A)A sequential execution of a program, one statement at a time (B) Execution of a program by more than one task, with each task being able to execute the same or different statement at the same moment in time (C) A program or set of instructions that is executed by a processor. (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


Documentation should include
Options: a. Destination and users of the output data b. Source of input data c. Information on the purpose of the workbook d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


In 1983, which person was the first to offer a definition of the term 'computer virus'?
Options: McAfee,    Smith,    Cohen,    Norton

Ans:C,C


144. kisane sarvapratham ashok ke abhilekhon ko padha ?
Options: NA

Ans: jems prinsep, jems prinsep


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


707. vaayumandal mein kaarbanadaioksaid kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 0.03%, 0.03%


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> #define SI(p, n, r) float si; si=p*n*r/100; int main() { float p=2500, r=3.5; int n=3; SI(p, n, r); SI(1500, 2, 2.5); return 0; }
Options: 26250.00 7500.00,    Nothing will print,    Error: Multiple declaration of si,    Garbage values

Ans:C ,C


8.Software implementation is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 21

Ans:218. (B),218. (B)


Who holds second and third place for most yards rushing in a single season in the NFL?
Options: Barry Sanders,    Jim Brown,    OJ Simpson,    Dick Lane

Ans:C,C


. MICR stands for
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is correct?
Options: =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7) B. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1)               C. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9) D. =All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
Options: a. Input cells b. Constraints c. Target cell d. Changing cells

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. What does FAT stands for?
Options: a. File attribute type b. File allocation table c. Format All Tabs settings d. File for all type

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


.   The boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called ….
Options: a. Placeholder b. Auto text c. Text box d. Word art

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


An input device that converts data punched into paper lape into a binary format is
Options: Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Paper tape reader,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


What is the shortcut key for “Subscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: – A ,


Essential business letter elements include the _____.
Options: a. date line and inside address b. message c. signature block d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint?
Options: a.  The original file that was inserted is not changed b.  The original file that was inserted is changed c.  The original file is changed when you save presentation d.  None of above

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


. The lower deck of an abacus is known as
Options: A) heaven B) sky C) earth D) floor

Ans:C,C


A sequence controller:
Options: is difficult to program,    is a mechanical only controller,    is no longer in widespread use,    performs on/off control functions in relation to time.

Ans:D ,D


jahaangeer
Options: NA

Ans: 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?, 854. sikh dharm ke kis guroo kee jahaangeer ne hatya karava dee thee?


Which of the following software types is used to simplify using systems software?
Options: spreadsheet,    operating environment,    timesharing,    multitasking

Ans:C ,C


Kamlesh Mehta was associated with which games/sports?
Options: Hockey,    Golf,    Table Tennis,    Chess

Ans:C,C


Karl Marx's ideology advocated
Options: a classed unique society,    a united society,    a classed society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


How many Lok Sabha seats belong to Rajasthan?
Options: 32,    25,    30,    17

Ans:B,B


The two major types of computer chips are
Options: A) External memory chip B) Primary memory chip C) Microprocessor chip D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


Who is the author of the book 'Forbidden Verses'?
Options: Salman RushDie,    Abu Nuwas,    Ms. Taslima Nasrin,    D.H. Lawrence

Ans:B,B


. Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: a. Down Cursor Key b. Enter Key c. Shift + Enter d. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:–  B,–  B


Where is the headquarters of Intel located?
Options: Redmond, Washington,    Tucson, Arizona,    Santa Clara, California,    Richmond, Virginia

Ans:C,C


John Napier invented Logarithm in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


Which of these is a documented hoax virus?
Options: McDonalds screensaver,    Alien.worm,    Merry Xmas,    Adolph

Ans:A,A


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following statement about directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories cannot be renamed d. Directories can be deleted

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


7.It distinguishes multi-processor computer architectures according to how they can be classified along the two independent dimensions of Instruction and Data Each of these dimensions can have only one of two possible states: Single or Multiple.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (B),27. (B)


Headquarters of the World Health Organisation is located at
Options: Geneva,    Washington DC,    New York,    Rome

Ans:A,A


289. jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 13 aprail 1919, 13 aprail 1919


The 2-input XOR gate has a high output only when the input bits are _____
Options: even,    different,    low,    high

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements is correct?
Options: Terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler

Ans:C ,C


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


0. What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: CTRL + H B. CTRL + R C. CTRL + 9 D. CTRL + –

Ans: – C ,


A server-side extension is needed to do what?
Options: Allow a request from a client to access the database.,    Allow a request from a client to access a HTML-formatted page.,    Allow a request from a client to access Web pages.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are the member countries of the commonwealth?
Options: Australia, Tonga, UK and Zimbabwe,    Nigeria, Pakistan, India, Jamaica and Singapore,    Mauritius, Maldives, Ghana, Bangladesh,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Van Vihar National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Madhya Pradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


. The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: a. insert b. file c. tools d. view

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com