The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by


Options: the Naga hills,    the Garo hills,    Khasi hills,    the Jaintia hills

Ans:A,A

More Indian Geography Related questions:


. When creating a vertical page break
Options: a. The active cell must be A1 b. The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet c. The active cell must be in row 1 d. The active cell must be in column A

Ans:– c,– c


. Which tool is used to generate printout of a table’s structure?
Options: a. Analyzer b. Designer c. Documenter d. Generator

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following Data Type is used to store picture in MS Access
Options: a. Picture b. OLE Object c. Memo d. Picture cannot be stored

Ans:– b,– b


A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Fa-Hien (China) (405-411 AD): visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Chandragupta II, known as Vikramaditya.,


The study of soils is called
Options: geomorphology,    pedology,    hydrology,    biogeography

Ans:B,B


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer
Options: (A)Outline view (B) Notes page view (C) Slide sorter view (D) Slide view 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


0.Process control block is also referred as
Options: (A)Fast control block (B) Process descriptor (C) Task descriptor (D) A, B, C are all true. 5

Ans:50. (D),50. (D)


8.In Excel you can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on a shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbar (D) All of the above 21

Ans:218. (D),218. (D)


7.Window class, onMouseDoubleClick/5, defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


'The General Happiness is the end of the state' who said this?
Options: Hegel,    Benthem,    Plato,    Green

Ans:B,B


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the inconsistent values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:B ,B


In order to use a record management system 
Options: a . you need to understand the low level details of how information is stored b . you need to understand the model the record management system uses c . bother a and b d . none of the above

Ans:.b,.b


5.Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: (A)Double click the image (B) Select the image (C) Resize the image (D) Move the image to a new location 15

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


Which of the following functional components of a computer is responsible for the transient or temporary storage used by the CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU .,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


The command to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes, is
Options: ls | wc,    ls -l | wc -l,    ls | wc -w,    ls | ws -c

Ans:C ,C


. We can save and protect the workbook by
Options: Write Reservation Password B. Protection Password C. Read-only Recommended D. Any of the above

Ans: – D ,


Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: Windows Clipboard B. Office Clipboard C. Both Windows & Office Clipboard D. None of the all

Ans:– C ,


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { int (*p)() = fun; (*p)(); return 0; } int fun() { printf("IndiaBix.com\n"); return 0; }
Options: Error: in int(*p)() = fun;,    Error: fun() prototype not defined,    No error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands will display the current IP addressing and the layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? show version show protocols show interfaces show controllers show ip interface
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


6.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A)CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) CTRL+UP ARROW 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?
Options: The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are word processing software?
Options:  A) WordPerfect, B) Easy Word, C) MS Word, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


Levoy Burrell is associated with which sports?
Options: Cricket,    Swimming,    Athletics,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


Pan - American Highway, north-west Alaska to Southernmost Chile is the worlds
Options: longest road,    highest road,    busiest road,    None of the above

Ans:,


4.In Access press to Move to the previous page of the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 4

Ans:44. (C),44. (C)


234. koshika ka paavarahaus kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maitokondriya, maitokondriya


The time at a place is determined by
Options: the parallels of longitude,    the parallels of latitude,    distance from equator,    distance from prime meridian

Ans:A,A


The "curse of dimensionality" relates to which problem of using operational data for BI reporting?
Options: Dirty data,    Inconsistent data,    Too much data,    Non-integrated data

Ans:C ,C


. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: A) 680 KB B) 680 Bytes C) 680 MB D) 680 GB

Ans:C,C


There was a sharp class division at Harappa and Mohen-jodaro. This is clear from the
Options: Indus seals excavated,    religious beliefs of the Harappans,    tools and implements used by the Harappans,    different types of dwellings excavated

Ans:D,D


If attribute A determines both attributes B and C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → B.,    B → A.,    C → A.,    (B,C) → A.

Ans:A ,A


A feasibility document should contain all of the following except:
Options: project name,    problem descriptions,    feasible alternative,    data-flow diagrams

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a parallel RC circuit?
Options: The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current. is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


8.Risk Management is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 22

Ans:228. (C),228. (C)


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C,C


Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,


Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
Options: A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item

Ans:-C,-C


Saraswathi Samman is given annually for outstanding contribution to
Options: classical music,    education,    literature,    fine arts

Ans:C,C


National Agricultural Insurance Scheme replacing Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year
Options: 1997,    1998,    1999,    2000

Ans:C,C


8.In Access to move the selected control down
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (C),58. (C)


The office of the UN General Assembly is in
Options: Vienna,    New York,    Paris,    Zurich

Ans:B,B


. Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. None of these

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


666. gautam buddh dvaara 29 varsh kee aayu mein grh-tyaag kee ghatana kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaabhinishkraman, mahaabhinishkraman


Which type of system board is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


. HTML stands for ____.
Options: a. High Text Mail List b. Hyperlink Markup Language c. HyperText Markup Language d. Hyperlink Transfer Markup Language

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Semiconductor devices:
Options: are less reliable than electro¬mechanical components,    usually have a very short MTBF (mean time between failure),    have a very short infant mortality period,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Each of data files has a _____ that describe the way the data is stored in the file.
Options: File structure,    Records,    Fields,    Database

Ans:A ,A


NH 22 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:NH 5,NH 5


The computer industry uses prefixes of Greek origin to measure large amounts of data. Which term describes 1024 bytes.
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com