Who invented the phonograph?


Options: Thomas Edison,    John Kruesi,    Jules Levy,    Alexander Graham Bell

Ans:B,B

More inventions Related questions:


8.Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making ?
Options: (A)DBMS (B) MIS (C) ISO (D) PSO 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as:
Options: modulation,    demodulation,    synchronizing,    synchronizing

Ans:B ,B


guru raam sinh
Options: NA

Ans: 849. 1815 ee. mein kalakatta mein kisane aatmeey sabha’ kee sthaapana kee?, 849. 1815 ee. mein kalakatta mein kisane aatmeey sabha’ kee sthaapana kee?


kyardadoobn valley in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


1.In Excel you can insert labels for
Options: (A)All the data markers on a chart (B) A data series (C) A selected data marker (D) All of the above 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is

Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:D,D


Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on?
Options: write,    mail,    wall,    mesg

Ans:C ,C


Galathea National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


What frequency range is the High Frequency band?
Options: 100 kHz,    1 GHz,    30 to 300 MHz,    3 to 30 MHz

Ans:D,D


Which part of computer performs functions similar to the cerebrums of the above cardiac and nervous system of a human body.
Options: ALU,    Input device,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+I is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 37.

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


Which of the following would be a logical first step in troubleshooting a PC?
Options: Check the computer CMOS,    Define the circumstances of the problem,    Call the vendor,    Define what applications are being used

Ans:B ,B


Gochi utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


In what module, multiple instances of execution will yield the same result even if one instancy has not terminated before the next one has begun?
Options: non-reusable module,    serially reusable,    reenterable module,    recursive module

Ans:C ,C


. In a datasheet, what does each row represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– a,– a


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


4.An attached processor
Options: (A)is used one only a few computers (B) causes all processor to function equally (C) is more difficult to implement than a coprocessor (D) is used only for limited, specific functions | 79 21

Ans:214. (D),214. (D)


512. raashtreey matadaata divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 25 janavaree, 25 janavaree


who made Rang Mahal
Options: jagat singh, vijay chand, heera chand, jai chand

Ans:B,Vijay chand


A COM port is a _____ port.
Options: parallel,    serial,    static,    multi

Ans:B ,B


How much current flows through a 60-W light bulb that is operating at 120 V?
Options: 0.5A,    180 A,    2 A,    7200 A

Ans:A ,A


2.Memo field in database file is used to
Options: (A)Store lengthy number (B) Store images (C) Store audio files (D) Store long textual information 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


. Which of the following action removes a sheet from workbook?
Options: a.  Select the sheet, then choose Edit >> Delete Sheet b.  Select the sheet then choose Format >> Sheet >> Hide c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following access lists will allow only HTTP traffic into network 196.15.7.0?
Options: access-list 100 permit tcp any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www,    access-list 10 deny tcp any 196.15.7.0 eq www,    access-list 100 permit 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www,    access-list 110 permit ip any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255

Ans:A ,A


The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as
Options: Coding,    Processing,    Programming,    File

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following programming language were used in first generation computers?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-A,3-A


% of total indian population
Options:

Ans:,0.57%


. What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?
Options: a. Page Replacement Algorithm b. Memory Management Algorithm c. Deadlock Prevention Algorithm d. Disk Scheduling Algorithm

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


who was last rular of kuthhar riyasat
Options: kishan chand, narendra chand, aanand chand, bhagat chand

Ans:kishan chand,kishan chand


. A data map is helpful
Options: a. When you have too much data to chart b. To show a geographic distribution of data c. To compare data points d. To show changes in data over time

Ans:– b,– b


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  CD-ROM      C.  Hard Disk D.  None of these

Ans:– B ,


Error control is needed at the transport layer because of potential errors occurring _____.
Options: from transmission line noise,    in routers,    from out-of-sequence delivery,    from packet losses.

Ans:B ,B


. You can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Drawing d. Picture

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


117. hariyaana ke raajyakavi kaun kahalaate hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: udayabhaanu hans, udayabhaanu hans


_____ help prevent power surges.
Options: Surge suppressor,    Spike protector,    UPS system,    High-grade multi-meter

Ans:A ,A


. How to make a date field DOB store the dates like “2002/10/17” ?
Options: a. By setting the input mask property to “yyyy/mm/dd” b. By setting the format property to “yyyy/mm/dd” c. By entering dates in yyyy, mm, dd order d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


A system investigation may result from
Options: an analysis investigation,    a scheduled systems reviewed,    a manager's formal request,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B ,B


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C,C


Grand Slam in Tennis means a player has to win
Options: Australian open, French open, U.S. open and Wimbledon,    Australian open, U.S. Open and Wimbledon,    Australian open, French open and Wimbledon,    French open, Wimbledon

Ans:A,A


A programming language intended to solve a no. of different types of problems is
Options: COBOL,    General purpose programming language,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


What is the initial value of the semaphore to allow only one of the many processes to enter their critical section?
Options: 8,    1,    16,    0

Ans:B ,B


4.A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as
Options: (A)Flowchart (B) Algorithm (C) Program (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


UNESCO (United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) was established in
Options: 1919,    1957,    1945,    1946

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com