The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of


Options: continental data,    conventional current,    plate tectesic,    cooling process

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


5.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B- Maintenance prediction: C- Maintenance process: 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Predicting the number of change requires a system understanding and the relationship between the system and external environment. 3- It is triggered by a set of change requests from system users, management or customers.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:215. (B),215. (B)


. The traditional mechanical mouse uses a __________ to track the pointer position on the screen.
Options: a. light sensor b. wheel c. ball d. ruler

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


970. san 1815 mein aatmeey sabha ka gathan kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raaja raamamohan raay, raaja raamamohan raay


. While working with MS DOS which command is used to change the extension of all file names ending with .txt to doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren .txt .doc c. Ren file.doc file.text d. Ren a:*.doc *.doc

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


A memory that holds micro programs is
Options: Core memory,    ROM,    RAM,    Control memory

Ans:B,(Banswer


In computer based information system (CBIS), DFD stands for:
Options: data flow diagram,    data flow descent,    dotted flow diagram,    such a terminology does not exist in CBIS

Ans:A ,A


A 'number crunching' computer is one that can handle
Options: large spreadsheets,    large alphanumeric data,    large volume of numbers,    only numbers

Ans:C ,C


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C ,C


6.Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: (A)Database program (B) Spreadsheet program (C) Presentation program (D) Word processing program 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


do. naarman boralaag
Options: NA

Ans: 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?, 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?


. Which programming languages are classified as low level languages?
Options: A) Basic, COBOL, FORTRAN B) Prolog 2, Expert Systems C) Knowledge based Systems D) Assembly Languages

Ans:D,D


The accuracy of the floating point numbers representable in two 16 bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: 16 digits,    6 digits,    4 digits,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A semi-continuous operation means:
Options: the operation is continuous each shift, but stops between shifts,    coffee breaks are allowed for the operator,    a computer is a required part of the machine,    each operation in a sequence is continuous, but subsequent operations in the sequence may be different.

Ans:D ,D



Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


5.Node is
Options: (A)A component of a network (B) In the context of KDD and data mining, this refers to random errors in a database table. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (D) None of these 6

Ans:65. (A),65. (A)


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


. The Name box on to the left of formula bar
Options: a.  shows the name of workbook currently working on b.  shows the name of worksheet currently working on c.  shows the name of cell or range currently working on d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following correctly represents a long double constant?
Options: 6.68,    6.68L,    6.68f,    6.68LF

Ans:B ,B


SAARC was founded in
Options: New Delhi,    Geneva,    Dhaka,    Thimpu

Ans:C,C


2.A packet sniffer is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


Address 200H contains the byte 3FH. What is the decimal equivalent of 3FH
Options: 63,    32,    16,    38

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) It is understood by a computer B) It is understood by programmer C) It is understood user D) Both a & b

Ans:-D,-D


What does ECP stand for?
Options: Extended Capabilities Port,    Extra Compatible Part,    Extended Connection Port,    External Cordless Peripheral

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are the native languages of Manipur?
Options: Manipuri and English,    Marathi and Hindi,    Manipuri,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


1.Dirty bit for a page in a page table
Options: (A)helps avoid unnecessary writes on a paging device (B) helps maintain LRU information (C) allows only read on a page (D) none of the above 21

Ans:211. (A),211. (A)


A question that MIS designers must consider is whether to use "top_____ " or "bottom-up" development approach.
Options: down,    level,    bottom,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
Options: A) Pascaline B) Difference Engine C) Analytical Engine D) None of above

Ans:A,A


A computer performs operations by comparing data items and then, depending on the results, follows predetermined course of action. What are such operations called?
Options: Sequential,    Logical,    Digital,    Physical

Ans:B ,B


Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: Formula bar B. Status Bar C. Name Box D. Title Bar

Ans:– C ,


1.Virtual system swapping
Options: (A)allocates all of memory to one program (B) pages working set pages in and out as a group (C) is never as efficient as normal paging (D) is used only on systems that are thrashing 28

Ans:281. (D),281. (D)


Where is metadata stored in MySQL?
Options: In the MySQL database metadata,    In the MySQL database metasql,    In the MySQL database mysql,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


The @active data warehouse architecture includes which of the following?
Options: At least one data mart,    Data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources,    Near real-time updates,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


To test for AC ripple on a PC power supply, you would set the volt/ohm meter for:
Options: DC voltage scale,    AC voltage,    OHM scale,    Farad scale

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel you can use the drag and drop method to
Options: (A)Copy cell contents (B) Delete cells contents (C) Add cell contents (D) All of above 17

Ans:170. (A),170. (A)


9.When preemptive policy is applied to uniprocessor scheduling then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. (C) The processes are assigned priorities. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:119. (B),119. (B)


2.In Excel what chart object is horizontal or vertical line that extends across the plot area to make it easier to read and follow the values?
Options: (A)Category axis (B) Data marker (C) Data point (D) Gridline 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


Purchased items are distinguished from manufactured items by
Options: stock location code,    product type code,    item number,    drawing number

Ans:C ,C


The agreement according to which the UK, the USA and the former USSR cannot assist other countries in acquiring technology to develop nuclear weapons, is known as
Options: Izmir Treaty,    Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty (NPT),    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample "*.c" /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, int *argv) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: *.c,    "*.c",    sample *.c,    List of all files and folders in the current directory

Ans:A ,A


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


In cyclic redundancy checking what is the CRC?
Options: the divisor,    the quotient,    the dividend,    the remainder

Ans:D ,D


The largest part of our hydrosphere is
Options: Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific ocean,    Antarctica ocean

Ans:C,C


A register in which of the following that holds the current instruction while it is being executed is called instruction register.
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Memory,    Address

Ans:B ,B


9.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL+A is to
Options: (A)Select all (B) Highlight a block of text (C) Delete something (D) Paste something 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


Where is the Judicature of Orissa?
Options: Bhubaneswar,    Cuttack,    Both,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


322. sansaar ka vishaalatam stanadhaaree kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vhel machhalee, vhel machhalee


The member of a State Public Service Commission can be removed on the ground of misbehavior only after an enquiry has been conducted by the
Options: Supreme Court of India,    High Court of the state,    committee appointed by the president,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a

www.000webhost.com