Who was named as the Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1980?


Options: Madan Lal,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Abbas Ali Baig

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


A microporgram is sequencer perform the operation  
Options: a . read b . write c . execute d . read and execute

Ans:D,Read and Execute


A scheme describes
Options: data elements,    records and files,    record relationships,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not considered to be a basic element of an enterprise-class database system?
Options: Users,    Database applications,    DBMS,    COBOL programs

Ans:D ,D


A register in which of the following that holds the current instruction while it is being executed is called instruction register.
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Memory,    Address

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: a. find command b. Replace command c. Spelling and Grammar d. Thesaurus

Ans:–  C,–  C


Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the region of
Options: Shajahan,    Akbar,    Humayun,    Jahangir

Ans:D,D


1.Which type of design problem in file system
Options: (A)how the file system should look to the user (B) algorithm and data structure must be created to map the logical file system onto the secondary storage device (C) Both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:251. (C),251. (C)


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


Why IP Protocol is considered as unreliable?
Options: A packet may be lost B. Packets may arrive out of order C. Duplicate packets may be generated D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which command is used to see the version of operating system?
Options: a. Vol b. Version c. Ver d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when 
Options: a. the cell is moved b. the cell is hidden c. the data in the cell is changed or deleted d. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– c,– c


If you wanted administrators to see a message when logging into the router, which command would you use?
Options: message banner motd,    banner message motd,    banner motd,    message motd

Ans:C ,C


Alex is required to provide information on how many people are using the network at any one time. Which network will enable him to do so?
Options: Server-based,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet,    Star

Ans:A ,A


. What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


Bubble memory is a
Options: Sequential access device only,    Direct access device only,    Combination of sequential and direct access devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between
Options: A) 2KB to 8KB B) 64KB & 256KB C) 256KB & 640KB D) None of these

Ans:C,C


Where are the contents of your computer's hard drive indexed?
Options: Yahoo!,    Google,    MSN,    None of the above

Ans:D,D


Elementary linguistic units which are smaller than words are:
Options: allophones,    phonemes,    syllables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins?
Options: a. Equation Editor b. Organization Chart c. Photo Album d. All of these

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The purpose of an application program is to
Options: Convert program written in high level language to machine language,    Meet specific user needs,    Allow the operating system to control resources better,    Make off-line equpment run better

Ans:B ,B


The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun's ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is
Options: helium,    ozone,    oxygen,    methane

Ans:B,B


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, new slide (C) File, open (D) File, new 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


The powers to legislate with respect to any matter not enumerated in any of the three lists are mentioned as residuary powers. Which of the following is empowered to determine finally as to whether or not a particular matter falls in this category
Options: Lok Sabha,    Judiciary,    Rajya Sabha,    Parliament

Ans:B,B


rupa valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


where is tripura sundari mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


1.The computers communicate by sending each other small ————of data
Options: (A)Packets (B) Bags (C) Bunch (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


who was last rular of sirmaur riyasat
Options:

Ans:rajender prakash,rajender prakash


11. Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler.
Options: a. .25″ b. .5″ c. .75″ d. 1″

Ans:– B ,– B


JDBC stands for:
Options: Java Database Connectivity,    Java Database Components,    Java Database Control,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: A) ASCII B) BCD C) EBCDIC D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The 'Black flag' signifies
Options: revolution/danger,    peace,    protest,    truce

Ans:C,C


During boot-up, the memory test:
Options: Is a superfluous step that should be ignored,    Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed,    Is an operational error,    Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else

Ans:B ,B


The systems have been classified in different ways
Options: physical or abstract,    open or closed,    man-made information system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.Instruction processing consists of
Options: (A)Fetch cycle only (B) Execution cycle only (C) Fetch and Execution cycle both (D) None of these. 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


1982
Options: NA

Ans: 924. vishv vany jeev kosh dvaara prateek ke roop mein kis pashu ko liya gaya hai?, 924. vishv vany jeev kosh dvaara prateek ke roop mein kis pashu ko liya gaya hai?


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


manipur
Options: NA

Ans: 897. gaimibat’ shabd kis khel se juda hai?, 897. gaimibat’ shabd kis khel se juda hai?


The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called
Options: data bank,    database,    data file,    data record

Ans:B ,B


6.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: (A)Time and space (B) Processor and memory (C) Complexity and capacity (D) Data and space 3

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


What is the population density of Manipur?
Options: 107/sq. km,    207/sq. km,    307/sq. km,    407/sq. km

Ans:A,A


The chunks of a memory are known as
Options: Sector B. Offset C. Page D. Frame

Ans:– D ,


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B ,B


The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is
Options: a. Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case b. Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case c. Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case d. None or above  

Ans:a,a


What was the purpose of establishment of NATO?
Options: To maintain and develop individual and collective capacity to resist armed attack,    To defend economic and trade interests of the developing nations of the world,    TO provide collective defence and economic cooperation in south-east Asia,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


292. saiman kameeshan ke bahishkaar ke dauraan laathee chaarj se kis neta kee mrtyu ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laala laajapat raay, laala laajapat raay

www.000webhost.com