Who won the maximum number of gold medals in Hiroshima Asian Games?


Options: China,    India,    South Korea,    Japan

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


A JPG is...
Options: A Jumper Programmed Graphic,    A format for an image file,    A type of hard disk,    A unit of measure for memory

Ans:B,B


A microprocessor is:
Options: controlled by a program,    an integrated circuit,    relatively inexpensive,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.In a Heap tree values in a node is greater than
Options: (A)every value in left sub tree and smaller than right sub tree (B) every value in children of it (C) Both of above conditions are true (D) None of above conditions are true 5

Ans:52. (B),52. (B)


What is LCP?
Options: Local Connection Protocol,    Lost Connection Problem,    Link Control Protocol,    Laggy Connection Problem

Ans:C,C


. Which button might you find in a windows title bar?
Options: a. Close button b. Maximize button c. Minimize button d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


where is lintan smarak
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


4.For real time system following is not true
Options: (A)Correct functioning of the system depends on the result produced by the system (B) Correct functioning of the system depends on the time at which the results are produced (C) The time of processing affects the system output (D) The time of processing does not affects the system out-put 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


4.Which custom date format displays the numeric day of the year when a date is entered?
Options: (A)YY (B) YYYY (C) Y (D) All of above 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


Who of the following was associated with the August Offer ?
Options: NA

Ans:Lord Linlithgow,Lord Linlithgow


'.BAT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    System file,    Audio file,    Backup file

Ans:B,B


One popular classification technique in Business Intelligence (BI) reporting is ________ .
Options: cluster analysis only,    regression analysis only,    RFM analysis only,    both cluster analysis and regression analysis

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements best applies to a series RLC circuit?
Options: The voltage waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied voltage,    The current waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied current,    All of the above,    The sum of the current is always less than the applied current

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save the workbook (B) Modify the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


7.White hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


An Audit trial is
Options: a feature of data processing systems that allows for the study of data as processed from step to step; and auditor can then trace all transactions that affect an account.,    a data item that characterizes an object,    two or more data items handled as a unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


4.In Windows operating system to copy something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


The processing capability of a microcomputer can be enhanced with the help of
Options: addition processor,    expansion cards,    secondary memory,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


Sheikh Mujibur Rahman is a well known freedom fighter of
Options: Bangladesh,    Myanmar,    Pakistan,    Afghanistan

Ans:,


When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS-based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?
Options: By default, all VLANs are allowed on the trunk.,    No VLAN's are allowed, you must configure each VLAN by hand.,    Only configured VLAN's are allowed on the link.,    Only extended VLAN's are allowed by default.

Ans:A ,A


The landforms that are influences by several process namely, weathering, erosion, deposition are known as
Options: polygenetic landforms,    structural landforms,    polycyclic landforms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: a . interpreter b . simulator c . compiler d . commander 

Ans:4.c,4.c


2.In Excel when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: (A)Size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages (B) Add and remove page breaks (C) Specify only certain print areas (D) All of above 18

Ans:182. (D),182. (D)


The library function used to find the last occurrence of a character in a string is
Options: strnstr(),    laststr(),    strrchr(),    strstr()

Ans:C ,C


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


10. kaagaj ka aavishkaar kis desh mein hua ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


What do we call a collection of two or more computers that are located within a limited distance of each other and that are connected to each other directly or indirectly?
Options: Inernet,    Interanet,    Local Area Network,    Wide Area Network

Ans:C,C


783. kaadambaree kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanabhatt, baanabhatt


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


When is the Haryana Day?
Options: September 1,    October 1,    November 1,    December 1

Ans:C,C


Ashia's biggest fisheries in HP- machhali paalan kendra
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:diyoli , bilaspur,diyoli , bilaspur


selyookas niketar
Options: NA

Ans: 863. gupt vansh ka sansthaapak kaun tha?, 863. gupt vansh ka sansthaapak kaun tha?


Which is the associated sport of Bombay Gold Cup?
Options: Basketball,    Weightlifting,    Hockey,    Football

Ans:C,C


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nation was in existence before the Second World War?
Options: Food and Agricultural Organisation,    International Labour Organisation,    World Health Organisation,    International Monetary Fund

Ans:B,B


One data dictionery software package is called
Options: a. DB/DC dictionary b. TOTAL c. ACCESS d. Datapac

Ans:A ,DB/DC dictionary


153.cheenee yaatree hvenasaang ne kis vishvavidyaalay mein adhyayan kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: naalanda, naalanda


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
Options: sorting,    classifying,    reproducing,    summarizing

Ans:A ,A


To set a register or counter to the all-zero-state is
Options: Rerun,    Reset,    Remote,    Release

Ans:B ,B


7.The disk and tape devices are referred as
Options: (A)Block oriented I/O devices (B) Stream oriented I/O devices (C) Logical I/O devices (D) None of these 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


. Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: a. Computer Environment b. Application Software c. Operating System d. Database System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following data type is used to store logical value in MS Access?
Options: a. True/False b. On/Off c. Yes/No d. All of Above

Ans:– c,– c


Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:
Options: LISP,    COBOL,    BASIC,    Pascal

Ans:A ,A


The abbreviation URL stands for:
Options: User Regulation Law,    Unknown RAM Load,    Uniform Resource Locator,    Ultimate RAM Locator

Ans:C,C


Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
Options: 1,    5,    8,    9

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: a. formatting toolbar b. page setup dialog box c. Standard toolbar d. paragraph dialog box

Ans:–  B,–  B


. The function of Dir/W is
Options: a. Show all details of file b. Show only file name and directory name c. Shows only directory d. All of the above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Anil Kumble became the first Indian bowler to reach 500 Test wickets in 2006. How did he get his 500th wicket?
Options: Run out,    Bowled,    LBW,    Catch out

Ans:C,C


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type can be related to many records in another record type and vice-versa.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to-many relationship

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com