The first electric train of India 'Deccan Queen' was run between


Options: Howrah and Delhi,    Bombay and Surat,    Kalyan and Pune,    New Delhi and Madras

Ans:C,C

More Famous Places Related questions:


. Memory unit is one part of
Options: A) Input device B) Control unit C) Output device D) Central Processing Unit

Ans:0-D,0-D


In communication satellite, multiple repeaters are known as
Options: detector,    modulator,    stations,    transponders

Ans:D ,D


ISDN uses _____ technology.
Options: only digital,    digital and analog,    only analog,    neither digital nor analog

Ans:A ,A


All the instructions and procedures needed to start up a computer, to the point it can load an operating system, are stored in ROM chips. In IBM compatible PCs this is called the _____
Options: RAM BIOS,    ROM BIOS,    EPROM,    POST

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km?
Options: Pondicherry,    Lakshadweep,    Delhi,    Chandigarh

Ans:C,C


3.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut SPACEBAR is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected* (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (C),23. (C)


High-resolution, bit-mapped displays are useful for displaying:
Options: clearer characters,    graphics,    more characters,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following technique is used for fragment?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    one of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


2.Of the following which is the methods for allocating disks
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Indexed (D) All of the above 25

Ans:252. (B),252. (B)


A sequence of instructions, in a computer language, to get the desired result, is known as
Options: Algorithm,    Decision Table,    Program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


71. antariksh yaatree ko baahy aakaash kaisa dikhaayee padata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaala, kaala


If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: A) 216 B) 65,536 C) 64K D) Any of the above

Ans:-B,-B


. The problem with …file is that they slow your computer’s operation
Options: a. Fragmented b. Formatted c. Program d. All of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are for videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that both Video C and Video D are rented at the same time is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not true of office automation?
Options: It enhances office productivity.,    Human factors should be considered in implementing office automation.,    It will increase informal communications between employees.,    Software should be designed to be user-friendly

Ans:C ,C


Scissoring enables
Options: a part of data to be displayed,    entire data to be displayed,    full data display on full area of screen,    no data to be displayed

Ans:A ,A


For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
Options: referential integrity constraints.,    modification anomalies.,    normal forms.,    transitive dependencies.

Ans:B ,B


The ore which is found in abundance in India is
Options: monazite,    fluorspar,    bauxite,    magnetite

Ans:A,A


Plants growing on sand are called as
Options: chasmophytes,    oxylophytes,    lithophytes,    psammophytes

Ans:D,D


Vadik name of satluj river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:sutudri,sutudri


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


. Which of the following is valid statement?
Options: A) Data in itself is useless unless it is processed B) The data that is processed is called a program C) The data which is not yet processed is information D) Information is processed by computer to generate data.

Ans:A,A


MS Office provides help in many ways, which of these is one of them?
Options:  A) What is this?, B) Office Assistant, C) Help menu, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


1.The executive responsible for the data processing function in an organization is
Options: (A)PM (B) DBMS (C) DP (D) DPM 14

Ans:141. (B),141. (B)


JDBC stands for:
Options: Java Database Connectivity,    Java Database Components,    Java Database Control,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


gaay aur bhains
Options: NA

Ans: 909. soochana kee us sabase chhotee ikaee ko kya kahate hain jise kampyootar samajh aur proses ka, 909. soochana kee us sabase chhotee ikaee ko kya kahate hain jise kampyootar samajh aur proses ka


796. bhaarateey sangh ka raashtrapati kisake paraamarsh se kaary karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pradhaanamantree, pradhaanamantree


0.These are program designed as to seem to being or be doing one thing, but actually being or doing another.
Options: (A)Trojan horses (B) Keylogger (C) Worm (D) Cracker 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


Conversion of binary number 1000112 to an octal number is
Options: 438,    478,    498,    508

Ans:A ,A


The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____
Options: PO4,    PO3,    PO2,    PO

Ans:A,A


. In which language is source program written?
Options: A) English B) Symbolic C) High level D) Temporary

Ans:C,C


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


Track and field star Carl Lewis won how many gold medals at the 1984 Olympic games?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Eight

Ans:C,C


What TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
Options: FTP,    SNMP,    SMTP,    RPC

Ans:C ,C


Fathom is the unit of
Options: sound,    depth,    frequency,    distance

Ans:B,B


Poor data administration can lead to which of the following?
Options: A single definition of the same data entity,    Familiarity with existing data,    Missing data elements,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


. Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: a. Smart Tip b. Cell Tip c. Web Tip d. Soft Tip

Ans:– b,– b


Instructions and memory addresses are represented by
Options: character codes,    binary codes,    binary word,    parity bit

Ans:B ,B


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


. Web cam is an
Options: A) input unit device B) output unit device C) processing device D) Input and Output device

Ans:A,A


Papikonda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andhra Pradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


The two types of relays in a PC are:
Options: an output relay and a control relay,    a control relay and a retentive relay,    a retentive relay and a non-retentive relay,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of the founder of the company that makes it. What is his name?
Options: John Christopher Ballantyne,    Joseph Cyril Bamford,    John Christopher Baxter,    Jack Croxford Baker

Ans:B,B


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C


0.In Excel when you group worksheets
Options: (A)You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time (B) You can print more than one worksheet at a time (C) You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time (D) (B) and (C) 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


Which scheduler selects which processes should be brought into the ready queue?
Options: Real-term B. Long-term C. Mid-term D. Short-term

Ans:– B ,


. The command used to display all files (.exe) from the system
Options: a. Dir *.exe b. Dir *.exe/s c. Dir *.exe/all d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b

www.000webhost.com