Who won the Grand Slam title four times successively?


Options: Mortina Navratilova,    Steffi Graf,    Jennifer Capriati,    Monica Seles

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


4.In Excel to open the Format Cells dialog box, press
Options: (A)Alt + 1 (B) Ctrl + 1 (C) Ctrl + Shift + 1 (D) F1 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


Which county did the outspoken Spin great Bishen Singh Bedi play for?
Options: Essex,    Surrey,    Northamptonshire,    Sussex

Ans:C,C


. When you start up the computer the boot up storage at which the BIOS versions manufacturer and data are displayed on the monitor is called
Options: a. Bootstrap b. Power on self test (POST) c. System configuration d. Kernel loading

Ans: b, b


A Type 1 PCMCIA card is:
Options: The same physical size as other PCMCIA cards but configured differently,    The thinnest PCMCIA card, measuring 3.5mm in thickness,    The thickest PCMCIA card, measuring 10.5mm in thickness,    An old standard that is not compatible with the newest laptops

Ans:B ,B


WTO, (World Trade Organization), WHO, (World Health Organization) and IDA (International Development Association) are ___ of General Assembly (UNO).
Options: principal organs,    other United Nations Organs,    specialized agencies and other autonomous organization,    they are independent agencies and not a part of UNO

Ans:C,C


8.Compile time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another,the binding must be delayed until run time (D) all of the above 26

Ans:268. (A),268. (A)


. __________ are documents that when filled in create records.
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Tables d. Queries

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


8.Grey hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 16 | 1

Ans:18. (B),18. (B)


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A,A


Who amongst the following drafted the ‘Sarvodaya Plan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakesh Narain,Jai Prakesh Narain


Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of
Options: rocks,    monuments,    soil,    fossils

Ans:D,D


73. Ctrl + E
Options: a. Exit Application b. Select All c. Clear All d. Align Center

Ans:–  D ,–  D


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


Which is the Shortcut key to start a presentation from the beginning?
Options: A. F5 B. ALT + F5 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– A ,F5


What is the uses of subnetting?
Options: It divides one large network into several smaller ones B. It divides network into network classes C. It speeds up the speed of network D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


Gilt-edged market means
Options: bullion market,    market of government securities,    market of guns,    market of pure metals

Ans:B,B


522. aaeene akabaree’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phazal ne, abul phazal ne


The year 1995 is the Golden Jubilee year of which of the following international organisations?
Options: UNO,    NAM,    GATT (now WTO),    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


510. godaan’ kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: munshee premachand, munshee premachand


513. bhaarat sarakaar ka sanvaidhaanik mukhiya kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtrapati, raashtrapati


Which of the following is Human Rights Organisation?
Options: The French community,    The Organisation of African Unity,    The Arab League,    Amnesty International

Ans:D,D


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Who came up with the idea for INSTANT MASHED POTATO?
Options: S. Tuberosum,    W. Raleigh,    E. Asselbergs,    K. Edwards

Ans:C,C


. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: a. on first page b. on alternate page c. on every page d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


965. mausamee gubbaaron mein kis gais ka prayog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heeliyam, heeliyam


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = scanf("%d %d", &i, &i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    Garbage value,    Error: cannot assign scanf to variable

Ans:B ,B


8.The MS-DOS an operating system supports
Options: (A)Single user process and multiple threads (B) Multiple user process and single thread (C) Single user process and single thread (D) Multiple user processes and multiple threads. 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


Which of the following are true with respect to the Indian Peninsular Plateau?The southern plateau block is formed mainly of granite and gneissThe Deccan lava plateau is an elevated tableland consisting of horizontally arranged lava sheetsThe Malwa plateau dominates the Vindhyam scraps, forming the northern flank of the plateauThe trough of the Narmada and Tapti are interposed between the Vindhyan and the Satpura ranges
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    I, II, III and IV,    I, III and IV

Ans:C,C


In which tcp_wrappers file can you specify to allow all connections from all hosts?
Options: /etc/hosts.allow,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/hosts,    /etc/tcp.conf

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following is not a feature of PowerPoint?
Options: a. Printing transparencies b. Printing the speaker’s notes along with slide images c. Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer d. Drawing with a pen

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Which of the following is not a component of a data warehouse?
Options: Data extraction/cleaning/preparation programs,    Data warehouse data,    Data metadata,    None of the above are data warehouse components.

Ans:C ,C


Which Indian Criketer was given the title 'Tiger'?
Options: Sunil Gavaskar,    Rahul Dravid,    B.S. Bedi,    Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi

Ans:D,D


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router? 172.16.1.100 172.16.1.198 172.16.2.255 172.16.3.0
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. None of these

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Paper is manufactured by
Options: Wood and resin,    Wood, sodium and bleaching powder,    Wood, calcium, hydrogen sulphite and resin,    Wood and bleaching powder

Ans:C,C


What is the barrier potential of a silicon diode at room temperature?
Options: 0.7V,    0.3V,    1 V,    2 m V per degree Celsius

Ans:A ,A


where is bheemakali mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


In what year did the Symantec Corporation first release Norton Antivirus?
Options: 1990,    1995,    1988,    1997

Ans:A,A


Interrupts which are initiated by an I/O drive are
Options: a . internal b . external c . software d . all of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


An oval represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


Which of the fo;;owing is a dance drama ?
Options: NA

Ans:Kathakali,Kathakali


Maradona is a famous player associated with
Options: Hockey,    Football,    Cricket,    Golf

Ans:B,B


After the first photons of light are produced, which process is responsible for amplification of the light?
Options: Blackbody radiation,    Stimulated emission,    Planck's radiation,    Einstein oscillation

Ans:B,B


Using a microcomputer as a controller allows:
Options: faster cycle time,    simpler mechanical hardware,    more self diagnostics of the machine operation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this?
Options: a. Choose Vertical on Text alignment in Format Cells dialog box b. Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box c. Choose Distributed from the Vertical drop down list of Format Cells dialog box d. Choose Center Across Selection from Horizontal combo box in Format Cells dialog box

Ans:– b,– b


How many IRQs does a chain of USB devices require?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


Nymph is the name of young one of
Options: butterfly,    beetle,    housefly,    cockroach

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com