The unit of energy in MKS system is


Options: volt,    erg,    ohm,    joule

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
Options: a. !A!1 b. $A$1 c. #a#1 d. A1

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


When was Milk Tray first introduced?
Options: 1915,    1934,    1923,    1942

Ans:A,A


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b


8.In Excel how can you find specific information in a list?
Options: (A)Select Tools > Finder from the menu (B) Click the Find button on the standard toolbar (C) Select Insert > Find from the menu (D) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button 10

Ans:108. (D),108. (D)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of trigart riyasat
Options:

Ans:susharma,susharma


The International Human Rights Convention adopted by the United Nations in 1990 relates to
Options: disabled,    stateless persons,    migrant workers,    children

Ans:D,D


Which language is spoken in Karnataka?
Options: Marathi,    Hindi,    Malayalam,    Kannada

Ans:D,D


The southernmost point of peninsular India, that is, Kanyakumari, is
Options: north of Tropic of Cancer,    south of the Equator,    south of the Capricorn,    north of the Equator

Ans:D,D


. Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F9

Ans:– c,– c


4.Software life cycle is
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 108 | 25

Ans:254. (A),254. (A)


Which of the following usually receives formal education on their role in the MIS
Options: government,    stockholders,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


Who invented the microprocessor?
Options: Marcian E Hoff,    Herman H Goldstein,    Joseph Jacquard,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


To prevent toner from sticking to a laser printer's heat rollers, apply which of the following:
Options: Alcohol,    Oil,    Ammonia,    Beer or Jack Daniels

Ans:B ,B


The insect type robot Attila is a more competent version of the robot Genghis an weights 1.7 kg. What is the number of microprocessors carried by its body?
Options: 15,    10,    33,    15

Ans:B ,B


What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?
Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


132. pashuon mein milk pheevar beemaaree kisakee kamee ke kaaran hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kailshiyam , kailshiyam


7.In two level scheme if each page is mapped by 4-byte (22) page table entry then to create a page table composed of 220 page table entry one requires
Options: (A)222 bytes (B) 212 bytes (C) 216 bytes (D) None of these. 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


where is dr rajendra prasad medical centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


7.How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?
Options: (A)Create a template (B) Edit the slide master (C) Use the autocorrect wizard (D) All of the above 8

Ans:87. (B),87. (B)


Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in
Options: 4.2 seconds,    42 seconds,    4.2 years,    42 years

Ans:C,C


An organization containing manufacturing, marketing, and finance areas is called a
Options: matrix organization,    flow network organization,    modular organization,    functional organization

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B


. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.
Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C ,C


The symbols used in describing the syntax of a programming language are
Options: 0,    {},    "",    <>

Ans:D ,D


The sequence of layers of atmosphere from earth to upwards is
Options: troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere, mesopause, ionosphere(thermosphere, thermopause, exosphere),    troposphere, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere , ionosphere,    troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, thermosphere, exosphere,    troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, mesosphere , exosphere, thermosphere, thermopause}

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following file pattern encompasses the filenames having second character b ?
Options: a. *b??????.txt b. ?b******.txt c. 2b*.txt d. ?b*.txt

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


“Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


6.A spoofing attack is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


What are reasons for creating OSPF in a hierarchical design? To decrease routing overhead To speed up convergence To confine network instability to single areas of the network To make configuring OSPF easier
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    3 only,    3 and 4,    2, 3 nd 4

Ans:A ,A


the instructions that tell acomputer how to carry out the processing tasks are known as computer?
Options: NA

Ans:Programs ,Programs


8.Electronic Mail /Message System (EMMS) best suits to
Options: (A)Postal service (B) Telephone service (C) Telegraph service (D) None of these 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:B ,B


Vavan dwadashi belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the __________ key.
Options: a. a b. pageup c. enter d. home

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


re. tomalinsan
Options: NA

Ans: 927. barld vaid bev ( www ) ke aavishkaarak kaun hain?, 927. barld vaid bev ( www ) ke aavishkaarak kaun hain?


Name the terminals of an FET.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:A,A


496. sansaar ka sabase bada mahaasaagar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prashaant, prashaant


1.In Access to open new database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


5. bhaarat mein sabase pahale soory kis raajy mein nikalata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: arunaachal pradesh, arunaachal pradesh


Which Indian batsman was the first to hit 44 fours in a test match innings?
Options: Tendulkar,    Gavaskar,    Ganguly,    Laxman

Ans:D,D


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


Actuarial accounting systems are associated with the _____ industry.
Options: insurance,    reliable,    consistent,    exhaustive

Ans:A ,A


Solar eclipse will take place when
Options: the sun is between the moon and the earth,    the earth is between the moon and the sun,    the moon is between the sun and the earth,    the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth

Ans:C,C


2. Which command is used to see the sub-directory structure of drive?
Options: a. Tree b. List c. Subdir d. Subtree

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


If a table has been normalized so that all determinants are candidate keys, then that table is in:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


FROZEN FOOD - Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?
Options: C. Birdseye,    F. Rozenosh,    G. Findus,    R. Scott

Ans:A,A


9.Checks that are added to databases to detect unsuitable data on inpt are called
Options: (A)validation (B) verification (C) vegetation (D) none of above 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)

www.000webhost.com