Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of


Options: collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere,    action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen,    action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere,    lightning discharge in atmosphere

Ans:A,A

More physics Related questions:


Which of the following is an unsupervised data mining technique?
Options: Cluster analysis only,    Regression Analysis only,    RFM Analysis only,    Both Regression Analysis and RFM Analysis

Ans:A ,A


8.Window class, onHScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


which constituency has highest number of voters in HP
Options: kusupti, dehra, sulah, gompa

Ans:sulah,sulah


9.How do you filter by selection?
Options: (A)Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu (B) Find and double click the value on which you want to base the filter (C) Find and select the value on which you want to base the filter and select tools>filter by selection from the menu (D) None of the above 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


6.The portion of the process scheduler in an operating system that dispatches processes is concerned with
Options: (A)activating suspended I/O-bound processes (B) temporarily suspending processes when CPU load is too great (C) assigning ready processes to the CPU (D) all of the above 20

Ans:206. (C),206. (C)


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


First voice chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:Shri E P Moon,Shri E P Moon


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample one two three /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i=0; i+=strlen(argv[1]); while(i>0) { printf("%c", argv[1][--i]); } return 0; }
Options: three two one,    owt,    eno,    eerht

Ans:C ,C


6.In Excel which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
Options: (A)!A!1 (B) $A$1 (C) #a#1 (D) A1 4

Ans:46. (B),46. (B)


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Former Australian captain Mark Taylor has had several nicknames over his playing career. Which of the following was NOT one of them?
Options: Tubby,    Stodge,    Helium Bat,    Stumpy

Ans:D,D


EPROM can be used for
Options: Erasing the contents of ROM B. Reconstructing the contents of ROM     C. Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D. Duplicating ROM

Ans:– C ,


Lux is the SI unit of
Options: intensity of illumination,    luminous efficiency,    luminous flux,    luminous intensity

Ans:A,A


85. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sthaee sadasy hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


2.In Batch processing
Options: (A)Several computer programs runs one after another without human interaction to run each program individually. (B) Several computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually (C) Selected computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually (D) None is true 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


57. bhaarat ka raashtreey khel kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


Position of HP north pole
Options: 22"30',30"22',12"33',33"12'

Ans:B,30"22'


who wrote Pathar Rajgoshna
Options: jagat singh, vijay chand, heera chand, Ashok

Ans:D,Ashok


1.Fault is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:181. (D),181. (D)


where is bornus courte
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following option in File pull down menu is used to close a MS Word document?
Options:  A) Quit, B) Close, C) Exit, D) New, 

Ans:-B,-B


Using the _____ switch causes FDISK to display the partition status of your hard disk without executing FDISK.
Options: /show,    /display,    /status,    /part

Ans:C ,C


To create an installation boot floppy disk from Linux (or another Unix) machine, what command could you use?
Options: fdisk,    fsck,    dd,    rawrite

Ans:C ,C


2. aary samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: svaamee dayaanand ne, svaamee dayaanand ne


How to implement a network medium that is not susceptible to EMI. Which type of cabling should you use?
Options: Thicknet coax,    Thinnet coax,    Category 5 UTP cable,    Fiber-optic cable

Ans:D ,D


Waveforms are graphs that show:
Options: frequency on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and frequency on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and the passage of time on the horizontal axis,    the passage of time on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis

Ans:C ,C


Which function positive logic is equivalent to OR function in negative logic?
Options: NOT,    AND,    OR,    NOR

Ans:B ,B


. To delete records or perform calculations on a table, the best tool to use is a __________.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options:  A) Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again., B) Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place, C) Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorial form on paper.
Options: Mouse,    Plotter,    Touch panel,    Card punch

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which two of the following are true regarding the distance-vector and link-state routing protocols? Link state sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Distance vector sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Link state sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork. Distance vector sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 3 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. Oncetext has been cut to the clipboard, you can .....that text into another document
Options: a. Paste b. Copy c. Transfer d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


Which of the following is not a programming language?
Options: Basic,    Java,    Turing,    C#

Ans:C,C


In a 1:1 relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:A ,A


Nalbaadi mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


The minimum age of the voter in India is
Options: 15 years,    18 years,    21 years,    25 years

Ans:B,B


Ladarcha mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which of the following is part of the decision-making process?
Options: problem identification,    alternative selection,    problem recognition,    action

Ans:E ,E


jyoti basu (pashchim bangaal)
Options: NA

Ans: 583. sansaar kee sabase lambee nadee kaunasee hai?, 583. sansaar kee sabase lambee nadee kaunasee hai?


The journalist who refused to accept 'Padma Bhushan' was?
Options: Shekaran Nair,    Khushwant Singh,    Ratan Thiyam,    Arun Shourie

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel the following is not an example of a value
Options: (A)350 (B) May 10, 2001 (C) 57&per cent;(D) Serial Number 50771 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


Frederic W. Taylor contributed the idea(s) of
Options: the exception principle,    management functions,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:A ,A


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view can be used to enter speaker comments
Options: (A)Normal (B) Slide show (C) Slide sorter (D) Notes page view 17

Ans:172. (D),172. (D)


In Decision Tables three are:
Options: tabulated decisions,    decisions,    condition stubs and action stubs,    decision hierarchy

Ans:C ,C


.   Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom slider show c. Slide show setup d. Slide show view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


8.Event-driven control systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int X=40; int main() { int X=20; printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 20,    40,    Error,    No Output

Ans:A ,A


What is a portion of memory that serves as a temporary repository for data as it waits for a given action?
Options: Memory Pool,    Cache,    Processor,    Processor pool

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com