The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of


Options: p-electrons in Ne(Z = 10),    s-electrons in Mg(Z = 12),    d-electrons in Fe(Z = 26),    p-electrons in CI(Z = 17)

Ans:D,D

More Chemistry Related questions:


1.APL is
Options: (A)A high level language for specifying complex algorithms. (B) A real-time language primarily for scientific applications. (C) Only A is true (D) Both A & B are true 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


where is subash baoli
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:chamba,chamba


Economic goods are
Options: all commodities that are limited in quantity as compared to their demand,    Commodities that is available according to their demand,    Commodities that is available more as compared to demand,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


218. graant-trank rod kisane banavaaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: sherashaah sooree, sherashaah sooree


Information is produced by processing data from which of the following sources?
Options: data provided by higher levels of management,    data provided by lower levels of management,    internally generated data,    externally generated data

Ans:E ,E


What do the following declaration signify? char *scr;
Options: scr is a pointer to pointer variable.,    scr is a function pointer.,    scr is a pointer to char.,    scr is a member of function pointer.

Ans:C ,C


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


4.The misuse of system vulnerability is
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


. RATS stand for
Options: A) Regression Analysis Time Series B) Regression Analysis Time Sharing C) Real Analysis Series D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following modifications may not succeed?
Options: Changing a column data type from char to date,    Changing a column data type from numeric to char,    Both of the above actions should succeed.,    Neither of the above actions will succeed.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true when describing a unique local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.,    All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


. Which American computer company is called Big Blue?
Options: A) Microsoft B) Compaq Corp C) IBM D) Tandy Svenson

Ans:1-C,1-C


The OCR reading unit attached to a POS terminal is called a
Options: light pen,    wand,    cursor,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)?
Options: The protocol to copy files between computers,    The transfer protocol to transfer Web pages to a browser,    The database access protocol for SQL statements,    The hardware/software protocol that limits access to company data

Ans:B ,B


In OSI model, which of the following layer provides error-free delivery of data?
Options: Data link,    Network,    transport,    Session

Ans:C ,C


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


In which addressing mode the contents of a register specified in the instruction are first decremented, and then these contents are used as the effective address of the operands?
Options: index addressing,    indirect addressing,    auto increment,    auto decrement

Ans:D ,D


Memories in which any location can be reached in a fixed (and short) amount of time after specifying its address is called
Options: sequential-access memory,    random-access memory,    secondary memory,    mass storage

Ans:B ,B


0.Here a single program is executed by all tasks simultaneously. At any moment in time, tasks can be executing the same or different instructions within the same program. These programs usually have the necessary logic programmed into them to allow different tasks to branch or conditionally execute only those parts of the program they are designed to execute.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Multiple Program Multiple Data (MPMD) (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (A),30. (A)


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item
Options: (A) Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


Which of the following is true for a relational database?
Options: Data is represented by tables.,    It is difficult to access data.,    Complex programs have to be written for simple queries.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


Prokaryotic cells lack
Options: nucleolus,    nuclear membrane,    membrane bound by organelles,    All of these

Ans:D,D


. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information
Options: a. Clipboard b. Copyboard c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The term steeplechase is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Boxing,    Chess,    Rowing,    Horse Racing

Ans:D,D


Nalbaadi mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Which of the following statements is a true statement concerning the open database connectivity standard (ODBC)?
Options: Each vendor desiring to be ODBC-complaint provides an ODBC driver.,    Requires certain criteria to be met in order to establish an ODBC connection.,    Provides a programming interface that provides a common language for application programs to access and process SQL databases independent of the RDBMS accessed.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The modern theory of plate tectonics states
Options: the creation of oceanic crust and the drifting of continents,    the convention currents within the earth's mantle cause the creation of new oceanic crust at the mid oceanic ridges,    that the oceanic crust is destroyed at areas where this crust type becomes subducted under the lighter continental crust,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


5.Transforming of logic and data from design specifications (design descriptions) into a programming language
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


where is sainik school
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called
Options: (A)Animation (B) Slide transition (C) Custom animation (D) Preset animation 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


8.Modifiability is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process* (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these

Ans:278. (C),278. (C)


Who invented the battery?
Options: John Wilkinson,    Alessandro Volta,    James Hargreaves,    Thomas Edison

Ans:B,B


After the first photons of light are produced, which process is responsible for amplification of the light?
Options: Blackbody radiation,    Stimulated emission,    Planck's radiation,    Einstein oscillation

Ans:B,B


8.In virtual memory systems, dynamic address translation
Options: (A)is the hardware necessary to implement paging (B) stores pages at a specific location on disk (C) is useless when swapping is used (D) is the part of the operating system paging algorithm 27

Ans:278. (A),278. (A)


.  A(n) _______ is major object that completes an action or a set of actions.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


4.Which structure prohibits the sharing of files and directories
Options: (A)tree structure (B) one level structure (C) two level structure (D) none of these 20

Ans:204. (D),204. (D)


Changes to the data base are made only with
Options: proper departmental security codes,    proper individual passwords,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


You want to improve network performance by increasing the bandwidth available to hosts and limit the size of the broadcast domains. Which of the following options will achieve this goal?
Options: Managed hubs,    Bridges,    Switches,    Switches configured with VLANs

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a.  You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b.  From Insert menu choose Picture and then From File to insert your images into slides. c.  You can display a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d.  You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


  Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins? A.  Equation Editor B.  Organization Chart C.  Photo Album D.  All of these
Options:

Ans: – D ,


. An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Voice response unit C) Voice recognition unit D) Voice band

Ans:B,B


. Floppy disks are available in

Options: A) Single side single density B) Single side double density C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


88. To convert a hyperlink e-mail address to regular text, right-click the e-mail address and then click _____ on the shortcut menu.
Options: a. Edit Hyperlink b. Select Hyperlink c. Convert Hyperlink d. Remove Hyperlink

Ans:– D ,– D


Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several also occur widely in the hilly regions of India. All these belong to
Options: angiosperms,    gymnosperms,    monocotyledons,    dicotyledons

Ans:B,B


3.Processor-bound tasks
Options: (A)use the processor more often (B) use more processor time (C) use less processor time (D) always take longer to execute 22

Ans:223. (B),223. (B)


The essential features of a number system are
Options: Radix,    Set of distinct counting digits,    bits,    Both (a) & (b)

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com