The trophy given for exemplary conduct displayed by an athlete during the Olympic games is


Options: Mohammad Toher Trophy,    Count Alberto Bonacossa Trophy,    Tokyo Trophy,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Singalila National Park
Options: Karnataka,West Bengal,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


In LISP, the function X (x). (2x+l) would be rendered as
Options: (lambda (x) (+(*2 x)l)),    (lambda (x) (+1 (* 2x),    (+ lambda (x) 1 (*2x)),    (* lambda(x) (+2x1)

Ans:A ,A


 Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7? A)  NTFS B)  BSD C)  EXT D)  All of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


6.Computer output which is displayed on the screen of a terminal without a permanent copy is called
Options: (A)Soft copy (B) Hard copy (C) Hardware (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->RoWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 b. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 c. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 d. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– a,– a


Ethernet and Token-Ring are the two most commonly used network architectures in the world. Jim has heard of the different topologies for networks and wants to choose the architecture that will provide him with the most options. Which of the following would that be? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Token-Ring because it currently can run at both 4Mbps and 16Mbps. This means that it can be used in any topology,    Ethernet, because it is cabled using fiber-optic cable,    Token-Ring, because it uses a MAU,    Ethernet, because it can be set up with most topologies and can use multiple transfer speeds

Ans:D ,D


Microsoft Project is
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing Share Point applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 18..

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


1.Virtual system swapping
Options: (A)allocates all of memory to one program (B) pages working set pages in and out as a group (C) is never as efficient as normal paging (D) is used only on systems that are thrashing 28

Ans:281. (D),281. (D)


22 maarch 1957
Options: NA

Ans: 765. rediyam kee khoj kisane kee?, 765. rediyam kee khoj kisane kee?


Writer of taarik a riyasat sirmour
Options: Ranjor singh, D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission

Ans:Ranjor singh,Ranjor singh


Which amongst the following has the lowest metabolic rate of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Elephant,    Horse,    Man

Ans:B,B


File specification books are created primarily for the use of
Options: systems analysts,    programmers,    operators,    managers

Ans:B ,B


. Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


. Which of the following is NOT possible when printing Forms?
Options: a. Print page 1, 3, and 5 b. Print pages 1 through 5 c. Print selected records d. Print only the third record

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Mach number is used in connection with the speed of
Options: sound,    aircraft,    spacecraft,    ships

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is true about Microsoft Active Server Pages (ASP)?
Options: It is stored in .cfm files.,    It is executed on the client.,    It does not use tags.,    It allows for coding of custom tags in an HTML file.

Ans:D ,D


where is harbal garden
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


What SQL structure is used to limit column values of a table?
Options: The LIMIT constraint,    The CHECK constraint,    The VALUE constraint,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a mode in starting Windows?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. Turbo Mode

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


who was last rular of datar pur riyasat
Options: miyaan devi chand, dattar chand , poorav chand, veer singh

Ans:miyaan devi chand,miyaan devi chand


A communications device that combines transmissions from several 1/ O devices into one line is a:
Options: concentrator,    modifier,    multiplexer,    full-duplex line

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following affects the extent to which you are involved with the system development life cycle in your company?
Options: your job description,    size of the organization,    your relevant experience,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


439. do baar nobal puraskaar praapt karane vaale pratham vyakti kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam mairee kyooree, maidam mairee kyooree


indrahaar darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:kangra-bharmaur,kangra-bharmaur


who is authour of geography of himachal pradesh
Options: K l Joshi, A L Nadda, V C Ohri, H K Mitto

Ans:A,K L Joshi


Which of the following countries is not a member of Group 15 developing countries?
Options: Mexico,    Malaysia,    Brazil,    Bolivia

Ans:D,D


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B,B


Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: a. Processor and memory b. Complexity and capacity c. Time and space d. Data and space  

Ans:c,c


19. Which command is used to delete all the files in the root directory of drive a
Options: a. A:del b. Del *.* a: c. Del a: d. Erase *.*

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


338. kise seemaant gaandhee kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan, khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan


513. bhaarat sarakaar ka sanvaidhaanik mukhiya kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtrapati, raashtrapati


Input segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: sound,    smell,    touch,    sight and taste

Ans:E ,E


. The autofill feature
Options: a. Extends a sequential series of data b. Automatically adds a range of cell values c. Applies a boarder around selected cells d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


kriket
Options: NA

Ans: 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?, 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


. Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?
Options: Edit Document B. Monitor Change C. Track Change D. Track all

Ans: – C ,


A printed document reader which scans the characters and then encodes them in a computer-compatible code for direct transmission to the computer is called
Options: Optical character reader,    Kurzweil Data Entry Machine (KDEM),    MICR,    Laser scanner

Ans:B,B


Customer data (name and address, shipping instructions, credit terms, etc.) is provided by the:
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    marketing information system

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop?
Options: switchdesk,    intrc,    xinitre,    Xchange

Ans:A ,A


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu B. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column C. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column D. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– D ,


The difference between CAD and CAM is that CAD software is directed at product design while CAM software is:
Options: concerned with production and control of tool design,    concerned with management programs,    designed for communications,    specifically for PC-board design

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not one of the three ways to classify an action assertion?
Options: Condition,    Integrity Control,    Authorization,    Enabler

Ans:D ,D


Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year
Options: 1978,    1975,    1972,    1982

Ans:C,C


kaansy yug
Options: NA

Ans: 556. deen-e-ilaahee dharm kis mugal shaasak ne chalaaya tha?, 556. deen-e-ilaahee dharm kis mugal shaasak ne chalaaya tha?


Pathar ka khel belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


4.What is the propose to a sub datasheet?
Options: (A)To provide a hierarchial view of related tables or queries in a single window (B) To display grouped data in a report (C) To display summarized data. (D) All of the above 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


The great Victoria Desert is located in
Options: Canada,    West Africa,    Australia,    North America

Ans:C,C


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


624. roos kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rubal, rubal


9.Paradigm is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant. (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. | 123 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)

www.000webhost.com