If you scored a cannon, which game would you be playing?


Options: football,    Billiards,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


How do you insert a row?
Options: a. Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu b. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu c. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


24. The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options: a. 1 and 1 b. 2 and 1 c. 2 and 2 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


In virtual memory systems, Dynamic address translation
Options: is the hardware necessary to implement paging,    stores pages at a specific location on disk,    is useless when swapping is used,    is part of the operating system paging algorithm

Ans:A ,A


Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:
Options: budget projections,    visual presentations,    business decisions,    vacation schedules

Ans:C ,C


During the system study, analysts determine manager's information needs by
Options: conducting tours of a nearby computer center,    asking questions,    showing samples of computer reports,    teaching short courses in programming languages

Ans:B ,B


Most highly intelligent mammals are
Options: whales,    dolphins,    elephants,    kangaroos

Ans:B,B


The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____
Options: PO4,    PO3,    PO2,    PO

Ans:A,A


. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful et can be applied from
Options: a. from Fromat >> Cells b. from Format >> Autoformat c. from Table >> Autoformat d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


The law which states that the amount of gas dissolved in a liquid is proportional to its partial pressure is
Options: Dalton's law,    Gay Lussac's law,    Henry's law,    Raoult's law

Ans:C,C


Where is the headquarters of Oil and Natural Gas Commission?
Options: Dehradun,    Vadodara,    Digboi,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A


9.The term refers to a collection of related information
Options: (A)Database (B) List (C) Outline (D) Record 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


5.In Windows operating system to cut something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


. What should be the extension to execute files?
Options: EXE B. BAT C. COM D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


A circular reference is
Options: a. Geometric modeling tool b. A cell that points to a drawing object c. A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself d. Always erroneous

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


8.Aperiodic stimuli is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is/are:
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of decimal number 6110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    110011102,    1111012,    111112

Ans:C ,C


narmada
Options: NA

Ans: 820. tamilanaadu aur aandhrapradesh ke tat ka kya naam hai?, 820. tamilanaadu aur aandhrapradesh ke tat ka kya naam hai?


0.In Excel two common wildcard characters that Excel recognizes are
Options: (A)* and ? (B) < and > (C) ^ and / (D) + and 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


4.DBMS is
Options: (A)Collection of data (B) Set of programs to access those data (C) Set of programs to update those data (D) All of the above 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


.   Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: a. F1 b. F2 c. F5 d. F10

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Pong Bandh
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. WAN is a most used abbreviation in Newtorking, what is its full form?
Options: A) WAP Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array of Network D) Wireless Access Network

Ans:B,B


ODBC minimum SQL grammar contains which of the following?
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored Procedures only,    Literals for date, time and timestamp only,    CREATE VIEW, DROP VIEW only

Ans:A ,A


A battery is a device composed of one or more:
Options: chemical cells,    voltage generators,    solar cells,    piezoeletric cells

Ans:A ,A


The theory of inheritance of acquired character was propounded by
Options: Charles Darwin,    Gregor Mendel,    J.B. Lamarck,    Weismann

Ans:C,C


Gir Forest National Park
Options: Karnataka,Gujarat,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


21. 1939 ee. mein kaangres chhodane ke baad subhaashachandr bos ne kis dal kee sthaapana kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: phoravard blok , phoravard blok


. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is

Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:D,D


640. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka vishv mein kaunasa sthaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: saatavaan, saatavaan


8.When you double click a query object, you open
Options: (A)The object in design view (B) The object in print preview (C) The result of the query (D) The underlying table on which the query is based 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


We want to round off x, a float, to an int value, The correct way to do is
Options: y = (int)(x + 0.5),    y = int(x + 0.5),    y = (int)x + 0.5,    y = (int)((int)x + 0.5)

Ans:A ,A


A critical region is
Options: a program segment that has not been proved bug-free,    a program segment that often causes unexpected system crashes,    a program segment where shared resources are accessed,    one which is enclosed by a pair of P and V operations on semaphores

Ans:D ,D


257. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


Software in computer
Options: A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine B) Increase the speed of central processing unit C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B ,B


EDP auditors can be used in the
Options: implementation phase of MIS development,    planning phase of MIS development,    analysis and design phase of MIS development,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:C, O(n2)


GNLF stands for
Options: Gorkha National Liberation Front,    Gross National Liberation Form,    Both option A and B,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


An oval represents which of the following in an ERD?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


What is place to the left of horizontal scroll bar?
Options:  , A) Tab stop buttons, B) View buttons, C) Split buttons, D) Indicators

Ans:-B,-B


5.Internet banking is an example of
Options: (A)Electronic funds transfer (EFT) (B) EDP (Electronic Data Processing ) (C) EBCDIC (D) ASCII 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


The world's largest international organisation and a successor to the League of Nations is
Options: UNESCO,    UNO,    UNICEF,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The first computer used to store a program
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    EDVAC,    ACE

Ans:A ,A


In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?
Options: 1850s,    1860s,    1870s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B ,B


. The default and maximum size of text field in access
Options: a. 50 and 255 characters b. 8 and 1 gb c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The Halifax summit was that of
Options: G-7 countries,    Leaders of the NAM,    countries in favour of a common currency for Europe,    Palestinian and Israeli leaders

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com