One of the following is most suitable for study of mutations


Options: Haploids,    Diploids,    Tetraploids,    Polyploid

Ans:A,A

More Biology Related questions:


Four bits are used for packet sequence numbering in a sliding window protocol used in a computer network. What is the maximum window size?
Options: 4,    8,    15,    16

Ans:C ,C


0.System architecture model identifies
Options: (A)Hardware components (B) Software components (C) Virtual components and software components (D) Hardware and software components both 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


326. kis upakaran dvaara yaantrik oorja ko vidyut oorja mein parivartit kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayanemo, daayanemo


380 nobel puraskaar vijeta mahila jo pahale bhaarateey naagarik tha? raveendranaath taigor (1913)
Options: NA

Ans: 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?, 381 madhyaahn bhojan yojana hai, jo varsh shuroo kar diya?


RS-449/442-A/423-A is
Options: a set of physical layer standards developed by EIA and intended to replace RS-232-C.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of the all the binary digits,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:A ,A


Ajit Agarkar made his Test debut in 1998 as a bowler. How many wickets did he take in that match including both 1st and 2nd innings?
Options: 2,    1,    5,    3

Ans:A,A


Which of the following does not affect the resolution of a video display image?
Options: bandwidth,    raster scan rate,    vertical and horizontal lines of resolution,    screen size

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to create a synonym for a schema object?
Options: CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE SYNONYM,    CREATE SAME,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.Electronic Business referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Which Indian Criketer was given the title 'Tiger'?
Options: Sunil Gavaskar,    Rahul Dravid,    B.S. Bedi,    Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi

Ans:D,D


Econometric models include techniques from
Options: economics,    statistics,    mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: a. Insert b. Data c. Review d. View

Ans:– c,– c


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


What NHL goaltender has the most career wins?
Options: Grant Fuhr,    Patrick Roy,    Chris Osgood,    Mike Vernon

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following field properties is an expression that specifies criteria or requirements for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Is the following statement a declaration or definition? extern int i;
Options: Declaration,    Definition,    Function,    Error

Ans:A ,A


9.Heterogeneous databases referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


Who is the author of the book 'The Future of Freedom'?
Options: Richard Wolfee,    Peter Hudson,    Tamara Lipper,    Fareed Zakaria

Ans:D,D


where is baba rudranand asharam in HP
Options: kangra, hamirpur , mandi, una

Ans:una,una


The packaged design includes all of the following except;
Options: program flowcharts,    system configuration,    module descriptions,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In which header file is the NULL macro defined?
Options: stdio.h,    stddef.h,    stdio.h and stddef.h,    math.h

Ans:C ,C


8.In Windows operating system SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


10. What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character
Options: a. 163 b. 1638 c. 16038 d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


ow to remove all character formats?
Options: Shift + Spacebar B. Shift + Enter C. Ctrl + Spacebar D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– C ,


When installing an internal modem, all of the following IRQ's can be used except?
Options: 5,    10,    14,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


The maximum number of isomers for an alkene with molecular formula C4H8 is
Options: 5,    4,    2,    3

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not a kharif crop?
Options: Jute,    Maize,    Mustard,    Rice

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: Path,    Address bus,    Route,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In a step-down transformer, which is larger?
Options: Primary voltage,    Secondary voltage,    Neither,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


The _____ is a business-oriented data-processing association which publishes a monthly journal, Data Management.
Options: DPMA,    CDP,    CISA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


Who is the author of the book 'Nineteen Eighty Four'?
Options: Thomas Hardy,    Emile Zola,    George Orwell,    Walter Scott

Ans:C,C


Zani's framework of effective MIS argues that MIS can only be designed in a:
Options: top down fashion,    co-ordinative fashion,    by managerial participation,    bottom up

Ans:A ,A


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis
Options: (A)Normal (B) Percentage (C) Currency (D) Comma 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What is a Firewall in Computer Network?
Options:  The physical boundary of Network B.  An operating System of Computer Network       C.  A system designed to prevent unauthorized access D.  A web browsing Software

Ans:– C ,


Exclusive-OR (XOR) logic gates can be constructed from what other logic gates?
Options: OR gates only,    AND gates and NOT gates,    AND gates, OR gates, and NOT gates,    OR gates and NOT gates

Ans:C ,C


Most commonly used operating system is the super computers is
Options: NA

Ans:Linux OS,Linux OS


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


The horizontal of soil profile is composed of
Options: weathered parent material that is not affected by translocation and organic modification,    material affected by translocation & organic modification,    unweathered bedrock,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


9.A computer language for informing the DBMS regarding the data structure used is
Options: (A)PASCAL (B) DDL (C) PROLOG (D) FORTRAN 14

Ans:139. (B),139. (B)


. A search value can be an exact value or it can be
Options: a. Logical operator b. Relationship c. Wild card character d. Comparison operation

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


. in MS Access, which data type is appropriate to store large text and numbers?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. OLE d. Large Text

Ans:– b,– b


. Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: a. Prompt b. Shell c. Command d. DOS Prompt

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


0.A digital item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed (C) (A)and (B) both false (D) None is true 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


MCC is investigating the improvement of the relationship between people and computers through a technology called:
Options: computer-aided design,    human factors,    parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


An open rectangle
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:D ,D


Point out the correct statement which correctly allocates memory dynamically for 2D array following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p, i, j; /* Add statement here */ for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<4; j++) { p[i*4+j] = i; printf("%d", p[i*4+j]); } } return 0; }
Options: p = (int*) malloc(3, 4);,    p = (int*) malloc(3*sizeof(int));,    p = malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));,    p = (int*) malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com