The transport fleet of Air Force consists of


Options: IL-765,    Boeing-731,    AN-352,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


1.Memory buffer register (MBR) contains
Options: (A)Data that is to be written into memory (B) A particular I/O device. (C) Exchange data between I/O module and the processor. (D) The instruction most recently fetched. 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: View -> Page Setup B. View -> Header/Footer C. View -> Handout Master D. None of Above

Ans:– C ,


How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– B ,


You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to support 600 hosts per subnet. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: =A1 + “@” + B1 B. =A1 # “@” # B1 C. =A1 & “@” & B1 D. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– C ,


'Tin Bhiga' lease by India to Bangladesh, was a part of
Options: West Bengal,    Assam,    Meghalaya,    Tripura

Ans:A,A


How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?
Options: a. Create a template b. Edit the slide master c. Use the autocorrect wizard d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


An abstract class is which of the following?
Options: A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.,    A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.,    A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances.,    A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances

Ans:B ,B


. An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


6.In Excel you can use drag and drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: (A)By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key (B) By dragging a range of excel data to the Word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key (C) By displaying both applications side-byside and dragging a selected range of Excel data into the word application window while pressing the Ctrl key (D) (A)and (C)

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


Bandhavgarh National Park
Options:

Ans:,Madhya Pradesh


Changes to the data base are made only with
Options: proper departmental security codes,    proper individual passwords,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


3.If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
Options: (A)Ctrl+’ (B) F6 (C) Ctrl+D (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


1.An audio-CD is
Options: (A)a physical good (B) a digital good (C)(A)is false, (B) is true (D) (A)and (B) both true 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


In which year were chips used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: 1964,    1975,    1977,    1981

Ans:B,B


2. Which is the valid filename assign in MS-DOS?
Options: a. Ram*.txt b. Ram?.doc c. Ram_$.txt d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


in which district is bhakra dam situated?
Options:

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


An algorithm is best described as
Options: A computer language,    A step by step procedure for solving a problem,    A branch of mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The fundamental requirements of private-to-public network interconnection methods which need to be provided in gateways is/are
Options: universal accessibility for private network Data Terminal Equipment (DTE),    adequate cost control mechanisms for administration of the private networks,    to assign address to private network DTEs,    a and b both

Ans:D ,D


Who became India’s first woman member of the IOC ?
Options: NA

Ans:Nita Ambani,Nita Ambani


9.In Excel which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: (A)=10+50 (B) =B7*B1 (C) =B7+14 (D) 10+50 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


298. baal pen kis siddhaant par kaam karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prshtheey tanaav, prshtheey tanaav


What does the acronym RTS represent?
Options: Required to save,    Ready to start,    Request to send,    Right to separate

Ans:C ,C


260. varsh 2011 mein navanirmit raashtr dakshinee soodaan kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jooba, jooba


The members of the parliamentary committee
Options: are appointed by the president in consultation with the prime minister,    are appointed by the president on the recommendation of the speaker,    are taken from various groups and parties in Parliament in proportion to their respective strength,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C,C


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


To enable EIGRP, which of the following would you use? Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1 Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10 Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown Router1(config-if)# ipv6 eigrp 10
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    1 and 3,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


After you _____ a record, many data management the environments require you to issue a command to save the changes you made.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort key,    Index

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: a. Using the Scan-In Slides feature b. From scratch (create a blank presentation c. Using a template d. Using the auto content wizard

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Dr. Zakir Hussain was
Options: the first Muslim president of India,    first vice president of India,    first president of Indian National Congress,    first speaker of Lok Sabha

Ans:A,A


3.Fault tolerance system are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


The process that directs precipitation down plant branches and stems is called
Options: stem flow,    through flow,    interception,    canopy drip

Ans:A,A


A primary key is which of the following?
Options: Any attribute,    An attribute that uniquely identifies each row,    An attribute that uniquely identifies each column,    A derived attribute

Ans:B ,B


. __________ is used to build ‘intuitive’ queries.
Options: a. SQL b. Xbase c. QBE d. XML

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which of the following commands is used to obtain a list of all files by modification time?
Options: ls -1,    ls -t,    ls -i,    ls -R

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: (A)Format > window (B) View > window > split (C) Window > split (D) View > split 9

Ans:93. (C),93. (C)


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which of the following are the native languages of Manipur?
Options: Manipuri and English,    Marathi and Hindi,    Manipuri,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


4.An optical input device that is used to read documents printed in a special type font is known as
Options: (A)Document reader (B) Documentation (C) Printer (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


The least explosive type of volcano is called
Options: Basalt plateau,    Cinder cone,    Shield volcanoes,    Composite volcanoes

Ans:A,A


What is the purpose of SAARC?
Options: To promote the welfare of the people of South Asia,    To improve the environment of security in the region,    To accelerate economic growth and cultural development,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is
Options: 15 trillion,    20 trillion,    25 trillion,    30 trillion

Ans:D,D


Which command can force all buffers to disk?
Options: save,    sync,    edbuff,    flush

Ans:B ,B


734. meen kaimph (mera sangharsh) kisakee jeevanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: adolf hitalar, adolf hitalar


257. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: a. Hard disk b. Floppy disk c. CPU chip d. Memory chip

Ans:1.c,1.c


who founded Handoor Ka killa
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, vijay chand

Ans:B,Kalyan Chand


The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: a. hierarchical MIS structure b. distributed MIS structure c. centralized MIS structure d. decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C,centralized MIS structure


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


What is the highest binary number that can be referred to on a three position jumper block?
Options: 4,    6,    F,    1

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com