The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the


Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


In 1945, fifty nations met to phrase the basic charter for a world organization which would "save succeeding generations from the scourge of war". This conference took place at
Options: Dumbarton Oaks,    London,    San Francisco,    Yalta

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a computer bus?
Options: data bus,    timer bus,    control bus,    address bus

Ans:B ,B


0.Software system is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 23

Ans:230. (B),230. (B)


. Which operating system does not support long file names?
Options: a. OS/2 b. Windows 98 c. DOS 6.2 d. Windows NT

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


What command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: au,    ps,    du,    pid

Ans:B ,B


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A ,A


712. balb ka philaament kisaka bana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tangastan, tangastan


7.Which of the following terms does not describe a database structure used by a DBMS to link data from several files?
Options: (A)Relational (B) Structural (C) Network (D) All of the above 144 | 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


In LISP, the function (copy-list <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Marketing research does not normally
Options: gather environmental information,    provide a continuous source of information,    relate to all aspects of marketing operations,    describe the current situation

Ans:B ,B


8. Which type of command in DOS needs additional files for their execution?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Batch commands d. Redirectors

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


. This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options: a. Slide Show b. Slide Style c. Slide Design d. Slide Format

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The terms "red book", "yellow book", and "orange book" refer to:
Options: SCSI,    ide,    floppy drive technology,    CD-ROM standards

Ans:D ,D


. External command in DOS are
Options: a. Copy, edit, sys, format b. Edit, sys, chkdsk c. Chkdsk, prompt, date d. Sys, ver, vol

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


The total impedance of a series RLC circuit:
Options: is minimum at the resonant frequency,    always increases as the applied frequency increases,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:A ,A


What is the population density of Nagaland?
Options: 120/sq. km,    220/sq. km,    320/sq. km,    420/sq. km

Ans:A,A


.  Power Point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS Office?
Options: Equation Editor B. Organization Chart C. Photo Album D. All of these

Ans: – D ,


To enable EIGRP, which of the following would you use? Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1 Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10 Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown Router1(config-if)# ipv6 eigrp 10
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    1 and 3,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


What hardware architectures are not supported by Red Hat?
Options: SPARC,    IBM-compatible,    Alpha,    Macintosh

Ans:D ,D


The database administration function includes
Options: application programming,    computer operations management,    database access planning,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Indian Institute of Petroleum is located at
Options: Dehradun,    Kolkata,    Dhanbad,    New Delhi

Ans:A,A


4.In Access press LEFT ARROW or CTRL+LEFT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


who wrote Sechunala Pathar Lekh
Options: maaru verman, lalit varman, sahil varman, jasata verman

Ans:B,Lalit Verman


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B ,B


A chart comprised of bars, each representing a period of time, is called a
Options: cent chart,    gault chart,    gantt chart,    grand chart

Ans:C ,C


Piyush walked 7 cm the direction of North and than he turned to his right and walked 6 m. After this he turned to his right and moved 15m. Now how far is he from the starting points ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 m,10 m


.   Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: a. Using the Scan-In Slides feature b. From scratch (create a blank presentation c. Using a template d. Using the auto content wizard

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?
Options: Speech recognition,    Artificial intelligence,    Thermodynamics,    Multiprocessing

Ans:C ,C


The equation for the output frequency of a 555 timer operating in the astable mode is: . What value of C1 will be required if R1 = 1 k, R2 = 1 k, and f = 1 kHz?
Options: 0.33 F,    0.48 F,    480 F,    33 nF

Ans:B ,B


'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Order of Significance,    Open Software,    Operating System,    Optical Sensor

Ans:C,C


7.Restart is
Options: (A)Reason for a computer program to resume execution after a failure, using status and results recorded at a checkpoint. (B) Period of time in the software life cycle during which support for a software product is terminated. (C) The fault detection mechanism is initiated after the system state has been changed to check if a fault has occurred. (D) None of these 22

Ans:227. (A),227. (A)


What were the bowling figures for Irfan Pathan on his ODI debut?The answer is in this form : Overs - Maidens - Runs given - Wickets taken.
Options: 10 - 0 - 60 - 6,    10 - 0 - 61 - 0,    9 - 1 - 38 - 3,    5 - 2 - 13 - 4

Ans:B,B


In cyclic redundancy checking, the divisor is _____ the CRC.
Options: the same size as,    one bit less than,    one bit more than,    two bits more

Ans:C ,C


forest area in percentage
Options:

Ans:,66.5%


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?
Options:  IBM B.  Seagate C.  Microsoft D.  3M

Ans:– B ,


The electronic component that has been the key to recent developments in automation is the:
Options: improved vacuum tube,    integrated circuit,    diode,    transistor

Ans:B ,B


258. prthvee divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 aprail, 22 aprail


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


The fastest read/write time and most efficient data storage of any disk array type is:
Options: RAID-0.,    RAID-1.,    RAID-2.,    RAID-3.

Ans:A ,A


. Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: a. 10 degrees b. 15 degrees c. 20 degrees d. 25 degrees

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


Which of the following is separated by a subnet mask?
Options: DHCP scopes,    Network ID and host ID,    Domains,    Subnets

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
Options: (A)Double click any cell in the column (B) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column (C) Click the column heading (D) Click the column label 8

Ans:83. (C),83. (C)


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


John F. Kennedy was
Options: one the most popular Presidents of USA,    the first Roman Catholic President,    writer of Why England slept and Profile in Courage,    All the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?
Options: a. OLE Object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d

www.000webhost.com