Which of the following games originated from England?


Options: Baseball,    Archery,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A ,A


A typical modern computer uses
Options: LSI chips,    Vacuum tubes,    Valves,    All the above

Ans:A ,A


When setting up Frame Relay for point-to-point subinterfaces, which of the following must not be configured?
Options: The Frame Relay encapsulation on the physical interface,    The local DLCI on each subinterface,    An IP address on the physical interface,    The subinterface type as point-to-point

Ans:C ,C


Subsidies mean
Options: payment by government for purchase of goods and services,    payment made by business enterprises to factors of production,    payment made by companies to shareholders,    payment made by the government to business enterprises, without buying any goods and services

Ans:D,D


. Find can be used to
Options: a. Locate a program b. Locate a document c. Locate a network computer d. All of above

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


Topically, how many type III PC cards can you insert in a laptop
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of binary number 10010012 to hexadecimal is
Options: 4016,    3916,    4916,    4216

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands will take you directly to the root directory no matter what subdirectory you are currently in?
Options: CD \root,    CD\,    CD\..,    CD..

Ans:B ,B


. You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on a shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


969. bhaarat ke raashtreey dhvaj ka dijaeen kisane taiyaar kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam bheekhaajee kaama, maidam bheekhaajee kaama


The value of a capacitor can be made larger by:
Options: increasing the area of the plates,    decreasing the area of the plates,    increasing the frequency of the applied voltage,    increasing the voltage applied to the plates

Ans:A ,A


. Which control type do you use to create a calculated control?
Options: a. command button b. combo box c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


5.A panel window is a window
Options: (A)which can only exist inside a frame window (B) which can not exist inside a frame window (C) which can exist outside the frame window (D) none of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


. Which tool you will use to join some cells and place the content at the middle of joined cell?
Options: a.  From Format Cells dialog box click on Merge Cells check box b.  From Format Cells dialog box select the Centered alignment c.  From Format Cells dialog box choose Merge and Center check box d.  Click on Merge and Center tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– d,– d


Tiger Woods is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Table tennis,    Tennis,    Golf,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


Under virtual storage,
Options: a single program is processed by two or more CPUs,    two or more programs are stored concurrently in primary storage,    only the active pages of a program are stored in primary storage,    interprogram interference may occur

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of decimal number 2810 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 328,    408,    348,    368

Ans:C ,C


    Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup copy
Options: a.    Bak b.    Bas c.    Com d.    Txt

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: a. Bak


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: PC,    Memory Address Registers,    General purpose registers,    Flags

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following decides which systems development projects to work on first ?
Options: data diagram,    project dictionary,    systems flowcharts,    steering committee

Ans:A ,A


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called
Options: climate,    weather,    temperature,    humidity

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp *e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following term is used in connection with the organisation of files in ALGOL 68
Options: Blow,    Machine,    Biquinary,    Book

Ans:D ,D


The shortest day (longest night) in the southern hemisphere is
Options: June 21,    December 21,    December 22,    June 20

Ans:A,A


Without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Press Ctrl +Home b. Press Home c. Press Shift + Home d. Press Alt + Home

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


780. kis mugal baadashaah ne angrejee eest indiya kampanee ko soorat mein kaarakhaana lagaane kee ijaajat dee?
Options: NA

Ans: jahaangeer, jahaangeer


Summarized information is used more than detailed information on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


. Number crunchier is the informal name for
Options: A) Mini computer B) Super computer C) Microcomputer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:b,b


What invention by Garnet Carter made its debut at the Fairyland Inn Resort in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in 1927?
Options: Miniature golf,    Swimming pool slide,    Ski lift,    Golf cart

Ans:A,A


Hard disks are formatted in the same manner as floppy disks. However, before a hard disk can be formatted, it must first be _____
Options: partitioned,    sectioned,    deleted,    inter-sectioned

Ans:A ,A


8.In Excel getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called
Options: (A)Accessing (B) Referencing (C) Updating (D) Functioning 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Tabulator Machine Co. B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co. C) The Tabulator Ltd. D) International Computer Ltd.

Ans:-B,-B


The air we inhale is mixture of gases. Which of the following gases in the mixture is highest in percentage?
Options: Carbon dioxide,    Nitrogen,    Oxygen,    Ozone

Ans:B,B


9.In process management of UNIX system, which of the following process states are running states in respect of whether the process is executing in user or kernel mode
Options: (A)Ready to run (in memory) state (B) Ready to run (in swappe(D) state (C) Preempted state (D) A and C are true 20

Ans:199. (D),199. (D)


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint it is the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


. Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options: a. Paging b. The working set c. Hit ratios d. Address location resolution

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply
Options: a. Use =if() function to format the required numbers red b. Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu c. Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


1.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Changes in a memory location effected by one processor do not affect all other processors. (B) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are visible to all other processors (C) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are randomly visible to all other processors. (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


The major cause of species extinction is
Options: agricultural activities,    extraction (including mining, fishing, logging),    development (human settlements, industry),    habitat loss and degradation

Ans:D,D


The manager attempts to expedite, or speed up, the flow of
Options: machines,    manpower,    material,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as
Options: Letter of Credit (L/C),    laissezfaire,    inflation,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com