Night blindness is cause by lack of which vitamin?


Options: Vitamin A,    Vitamin B,    Vitamin C,    Vitamin D

Ans:A,A

More Biology Related questions:


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


6.Which is the correct order ?
Options: (A)System development ? system installation ? system operation (B) System installation ? system operation? system development (C) System decomposition? system installation ? system design (D) None of these.

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: COMMAND.COM B. START.COM C. TREE.COM D. VER.COM

Ans: A ,COMMAND.COM


in which district is gaggal airport
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


4.In real time scheduling: A: Static table driven approach, B: Static priority driven preemptive approach, C: Dynamic planning based approach; 1- A static analysis of feasible scheduler of dispatching is done and implemented. 2- A static analysis of feasible schedules of dispatching is done and assigns priorities to tasks. 3- Feasibility is determined at run time.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) None of these. 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following columns is(are) are required in a table?
Options: A foreign key,    An alternate key,    A primary key,    A surrogate key.

Ans:C ,C


During boot-up, the memory test:
Options: Is a superfluous step that should be ignored,    Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed,    Is an operational error,    Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else

Ans:B ,B


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


Who presided over the Cabinet Mission?
Options: NA

Ans:P. Lawrence,P. Lawrence


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


'.MPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: WordPerfect Document file,    MS Office document,    Animation/movie file,    Image file

Ans:C,C


. A(n) _____ is an image control that displays in the background of a page on a form or report.
Options: a. legend b. icon c. logo d. watermark

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


6.System documentation defines
Options: (A)Computer programs (B) Computer systems (C) Use of computer systems (D) Structure of computer system 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


. Which Disk Format can access by MS-Dos 6.0?
Options: OSX B. FAT C. NTFS D. EXT2

Ans:– B ,


6.Situations where two or more processes are reading or writing some shared data and the final result depends on who runs precisely which are called
Options: (A)race condition (B) critical sections (C) mutual exclusions (D) message passing 21

Ans:216. (A),216. (A)


The longest era of the classification of the history of earth is
Options: Cainozoic era,    Pre-Cambrian era,    Palaeozoic era,    Mesozoic era

Ans:B,B


raashtrapati
Options: NA

Ans: 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?, 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?


5.Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the contents of a cell In Excel?
Options: (A)Press the Alt key (B) Clicking the formula bar (C) Pressing the F2 key (D) Double clicking the cell 16

Ans:165. (A),165. (A)


The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together
Options: during emergency session summoned for the purpose,    every session,    first session after each general election and the first session of each year,    any session

Ans:C,C


694. shaantiniketan kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: raveendranaath taigor, raveendranaath taigor


What does 4k represent?
Options: 4000,    4096,    40,    400

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel which of the following special function keys allow the content in cell
Options: (A)Esc (B) Shift (C) Return (D) Tab 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


The progressive wave theory regarding of tides was put forth by
Options: R.A. Harris,    Issac Newton,    William Whewell,    G.B. Airy

Ans:C,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint if you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as
Options: (A)Inclusion (B) Attachment (C) Reply (D) Forward 48 | 7

Ans:74. (B),74. (B)


Which of the following is requirement to develop a successful management information system?
Options: a staff of technical specialists with the skills necessary to develop the computer based parts of the system,    the development of a short-range goal for the system,    the development of a long-range goal for the system,    a commitment from management to allocate the personnel and resources necessary to get the job done

Ans:E ,E


Which logic family dissipates the minimum power?
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    CMOS

Ans:D ,D


4.IR (Instruction register)
Options: (A)Contains the address of an instruction to be fetched. (B) Contains the instruction most recently fetched (C) Specifies memory addresses. (D) None of these.

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


chandra kherni darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


. The ….provides information about hardware installation, configuration and hardware status
Options: a. Device manager b. Control panel c. Add new hardware d. Program manager

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Memory management is :
Options: not used in modern operating system,    replaced with virtual memory on current systems,    not used on multiprogramming systems,    critical for even the simplest operating systems

Ans:D ,D


Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor
Options: macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans: B ,


. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
Options: A) Rotate the disk B) Read the disk C) Load a program from the disk into the memory D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B,(Banswer


Gandhar Art is a combination of
Options: NA

Ans:Indian and Greek style,Indian and Greek style


. The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM

Ans:5-C,5-C


One nanometer is equal to
Options: 10-6m,    10-8m,    10-9m,    10-5m

Ans:C,C


. Who invented Mark I?
Options: A) Howard Aikin B) J. P. Eckert C) John Mauchley D) John v. Atanasoff

Ans:9-A,9-A


77. To switch between insert mode and overtype mode, _____.
Options: a. click Caption on the Insert menu b. double-click the OVR status indicator on the status bar c. click Text Box on the Insert menu d. double-click the INS status indicator on the status bar

Ans:– B ,– B


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->RoWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 b. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 c. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 d. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– a,– a


230. peetal kin do dhaatuon ka mishran hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taamba aur jasta, taamba aur jasta


. Cascade delete option
Options: a. Is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. Will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. Is available in edit relatiionship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically whn the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


What is x in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef char (*(*arrfptr[3])())[10]; arrfptr x; return 0; }
Options: x is a pointer,    x is an array of three pointer,    x is an array of three function pointers,    Error in x declaration

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not a view for displaying a report object?
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Print preview d. Layout preview

Ans:– a,– a


547. aaga khaan kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


4.The largest unit of a database is
Options: (A)A record (B) A field (C) A subfield (D) None of above 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


The output of a thermocouple is:
Options: a capacitance,    a resistance,    a current,    a voltage

Ans:D ,D


. What is the keyboard shortcut to move to the last records in a table?
Options: a. [Tab] b. [Shift]+[Tab] c. [Ctrl]+Home] d. [Ctrl]+[End]

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d

www.000webhost.com