The third world includes about 120 countries of


Options: Asia, Africa and Central America,    Asia, Australia and Europe,    Africa, North America,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


9.The ________ can be programmed one time by either the manufacturer or the computer user. Once programmed, it cannot be modified.
Options: (A)RAM (B) ROM (C) PROM (D) EPROM 13

Ans:129. (C),129. (C)


Which of the following is not processing?
Options: A) arranging B) manipulating C) calculating D) gathering

Ans:-D,-D


329. bhoo-patal mein sabase adhik kaunasee dhaatu hai?
Options: NA

Ans: elyumeeniyam, elyumeeniyam


7.Human error is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 20

Ans:207. (C),207. (C)


2. ….is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


RPM
Options: stands for Red Hat Package Manager,    is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages,    is used to keep track of the users,    assigns a dynamic IP address

Ans:A ,A


1.Different levels of access are assigned to personnel records in the health and fitness gym. Only the system manager is able to create delete or edit records. Certain other personnel are allowed to view all the records, whereas others are not permitted to view complete records. The levels of access are controlled by
Options: (A)Password (B) User id’s (C) Status (D) None of the above

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


. What is a compiler?
Options: A) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B) A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C) A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


The National Chemical Laboratory is situated in
Options: New Delhi,    Bangalore,    Pune,    Patna

Ans:C,C


8.In Excel LEN function does what?
Options: (A)Compares the content in two cells (B) Counts the numbers of characters in a cell (C) Deletes extra space in text (D) All of above 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


Computer-based controllers:
Options: should be built in a modular fashion wherever possible,    are very difficult to change,    are very flexible,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


4.In Access press LEFT ARROW or CTRL+LEFT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


4.Following communications lines, best suites to interactive processing applications
Options: (A)narrowband channels (B) simplex lines (C) full-duplex lines (D) mixed-band channels 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


Sometime data are gathered over a period of time and collected into a group before entering them into a computer for processing. What type of processing is it called?
Options: Interactive processing,    Sequential processing,    Batch processing,    Group processing

Ans:A ,A


Who invented Bicycle?
Options: Leo H Baekeland,    Karl Benz,    Evangelista Torricelli,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:D,D


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- a,- a


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto shapes tool provides you with
Options: (A)Fancy text to place on your slide (B) usually found shapes (C) Any shape you want to add on a slide (D) Clip art that is related to your presentation 15

Ans:157. (B),157. (B)


The major countries of central America are
Options: Belize, Costa Rica, Panama,    China, Taiwan, Japan,    Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the largest and most powerful computer manufacture in the world
Options: IBM,    Intel,    Novel,    Microsoft

Ans:A ,A


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Rain water helps to increase the ____ to some extent.
Options: phosphorous contents,    nitrogen contents,    calcium contents,    potash contents

Ans:C,C


9.Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: (A)The esc key (B) The space bar (C) The enter key (D) The mouse button 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


Positive testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:B ,B


Two diodes are in series. The first diode has a voltage of 0.75 V and the second has a voltage of 0.8 V. If the current through the first diode is 500 mA, what is the current through the second diode
Options: 11 mA,    12 mA,    10 mA,    14 mA

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: a. Press the shift + tab keys b. Press the shift key c. Press the enter key d. Press the tab key

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


The 2005 Wimbledon Women's Singles champion defeated which of the following to win the title?
Options: Maria Sharapova,    Lindsay Davenport,    Mary Pierce,    Serena Williams

Ans:,


What is laughing gas?
Options: Nitrous Oxide,    Carbon monoxide,    Sulphur dioxide,    Hydrogen peroxide

Ans:A,A


. You created a query with two tables that have relationship of One-To-Many with referential rules applied. The first table has 3 records and the second has 8. With using a right outer join, how many records will the resulting recordset have?
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 24 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


where is baba badbhag singh temple
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:B,una


An odd-parity generator produces an odd-parity bit to go along with the data. The parity of the transmitted data is _____ An XOR gate can test each received word for parity rejecting words with _____ parity.
Options: odd, even,    high, low,    low, high,    even, odd

Ans:A ,A


A central purpose of most decision-support systems is
Options: to build a model of the decision¬making problem,    to design a data-base manage¬ment system,    to build an expert system,    to determine the key decisions in the problem area

Ans:A ,A


. Which mode loadsminimal set of drivers when starting Windows?
Options: a. Safe Mode b. Normal Mode c. VGA Mode d. Network Support Mode

Ans: a, a


. When you add fields in ____, a Field List pane displays.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which command is used to copy all files from drive A with extension .TXT to the currently logged drive and directory?
Options: COPY a: *.TXT,    COPY *.TXT A:,    COPY *.TXT C:,    COPY *.TXT ALL.TXT

Ans:A ,A


An indexed file offers the facility of a Random file and the access method of a
Options: Sequential file,    indexed file,    direct access file,    random access file

Ans:A ,A


How many wickets did Yograj Singh take in his 1st ODI match?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    3

Ans:B,B


1.Dirty bit for a page in a page table
Options: (A)helps avoid unnecessary writes on a paging device (B) helps maintain LRU information (C) allows only read on a page (D) none of the above 21

Ans:211. (A),211. (A)


A computer that handles resource sharing and network management in a local area network. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:A ,A


District with biggest area in HP
Options: lahul spiti

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


Which command is used to determine if an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface,    show ip interface,    show interface access-lists

Ans:C ,C


6.Following is true for Bubble Memory
Options: (A)A compact data storage device made of thin wafers of garnet (a semiconductor material) in a magnetic field. (B) Nonvolatile memory (C) Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (D) All are true 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


where is guru ka lahaur
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


The main dividing line between the geological regions of the Indo Gangetic plain and the peninsula is
Options: the Vindhya range,    the Aravallis,    the Nilgiri hills,    the Satpwas

Ans:A,A


What does RIPv2 use to prevent routing loops? CIDR Split horizon Authentication Classless masking Holddown timers
Options: 1 and 3,    2, 3 and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


The voltage across a 1N4001 is 0.93V when the current is 1A. What is the power dissipation of the diode for these values?
Options: 0.93 W,    0.93 V,    1 A,    9.3 W

Ans:A ,A


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are types of sound files
Options: (A)LOG files (B) DAT files (C) WAV files (D) DRV files 54 | 17

Ans:170. (C),170. (C)


481. hariyaana ka pahala mahila vishvavidyaalay kaunasa hai aur kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhagat phool sinh mahila vishvavidyaalay khaanapur kalaan (soneepat), bhagat phool sinh mahila vishvavidyaalay khaanapur kalaan (soneepat)

www.000webhost.com