The tertiary winds on the north of the Alps (Europe) are called


Options: the Chinook,    the foehn,    the sirocco,    the loo

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


8.Software measurement is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 24

Ans:248. (B),248. (B)


The term "operating system" means
Options: a set of programs which controls computer working,    the way a computer operator works,    conversion of high level language into machine code,    the way a floppy disk drive operates

Ans:A ,A


First CAD system called AutoCAD for the PCs was announced in the year 1982. Can you tell who announced it?
Options: Intel Corpn.,    Rolta India Ltd.,    Autodesk Inc,    AT & T Corp.

Ans:C ,C


. To apply an AutoFormat to an entire Form, what must you select first?
Options: a. Form Selector b. Document tab c. Detail section d. Any control

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?
Options: IP,    TCP,    UDP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


4.In RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) scheme, which of the following RAID level does not include redundancy to improve performance ?
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 4 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as
Options: Ganga,    Indus,    Brahmaputra,    Mahanadi

Ans:C,C


What is unique about the film 'Adi Shankaracharya'?
Options: It has won the National Award.,    It is the first Bengal film.,    It is the first Sanskrit film.,    It has no female actress.

Ans:C,C


'Madhubani', a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Bihar

Ans:D,D


Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because
Options: it has a high boiling point,    it has a high dipole moment,    it has a high specific heat,    it has no colour

Ans:B,B


124. olampik dhvaj mein kitane gole hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


. Press the ….button to have the window fill the entire screen
Options: a. Close b. Maximize c. Minimize d. none of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. The ….provides information about hardware installation, configuration and hardware status
Options: a. Device manager b. Control panel c. Add new hardware d. Program manager

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
Options:  ANSI B.  ASCII C.  EBCDIC D.  ISO

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following function is correct that finds the length of a string?
Options: int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') { length++; s++; } return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; s++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') s++; return (length); }

Ans:A ,A


5.The following data structure allows deleting data elements from front and inserting at rear
Options: (A)Stacks (B) Queues (C) Deques (D) Binary search tree 1

Ans:15. (B),15. (B)


Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B,B


Which cricketer died on the field in Bangladesh while playing for Abahani Club?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    M.L.Jaisimha,    Lala Amarnath,    Raman Lamba

Ans:D,D


You are connecting your access point and it is set to root. What does Extended Service Set ID mean?
Options: That you have more than one access point and they are in the same SSID connected by a distribution system.,    That you have more than one access point and they are in separate SSIDs connected by a distribution system.,    That you have multiple access points, but they are placed physically in different buildings.,    That you have multiple access points, but one is a repeater access point.

Ans:A ,A


. Which components appear in the initial Windows start up display?
Options: a. Dialog boxes b. Start menu c. Taskbar d. All of above

Ans: c, c


The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from
Options: the Consolidated Fund of India,    the Contingency Fund,    both the above funds,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


where is agriculture traingin centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which one of the following is termed a combination input-output device?
Options: VDT,    Keyboard,    Printer,    Laser Jet

Ans:A ,A


964. raashtrapati ka adhyaadesh kitane samay ke lie laagu rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 maas, 6 maas


The 7-bit ASCII code widely used
Options: For data communication work,    In IBM mainframe models,    For coding external memory,    In large machines produced by non-IBM vendors

Ans:A ,A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Control bus B) Control unit C) Parity unit D) Semiconductor

Ans:D,D


. Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Print Preview d. None of these

Ans:–  B,–  B


Baba Kanshi Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


The mean surface temperature of the sun is estimated to be of the prder of
Options: 5500ºC,    4000ºC,    2000ºC,    1000ºC

Ans:A,A


. Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation?
Options: a. Slide Show b. Format Slide c. Slide Sorter d. Normal

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


. Line spacing refers to
Options: a. The space between the lines of text b. The height of the line c. The length of the line d. a and c

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: A) It will add to the content of the location B) It will change the address of the memory location C) It will erase the previous content D) It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location

Ans:C,C


. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?

Options: A) Operating system extensions B) Cookies C) Diagnostic software D) Boot diskettes

Ans:C,C


For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?
Options: Aluminium,    Copper,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:D,D


. The instructions for starting the computer are house on
Options: A) Random access memory B) CD-Rom C) Read only memory chip D) All of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


You can place an ISA device in an EISA slot.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


3.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The objective of the Morley-Minto Reforms was
Options: extension of provincial assemblies,    to give more powers to local government,    to abolish the post of secretary of the state for India,    to establish diarchy in provinces

Ans:A,A


Fixed asset file management procedures are not required for
Options: carrying out fixed asset physical inventory taking,    processing fixed asset purchase,    estimating fire insurance requirements,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


It is used to calculate and restructure data for easier analysis of your data. It calculates the sum,
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


8.The ascending order of a data hierarchy ios:
Options: (A)Bit, byte, field, record, file, database (B) Bit, byte, record, field, file, database (C) Byte, bit, field, record, file, database (D) Byte, bit, record, field, file, database 140 | 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


'ITS' stands for
Options: Intelligent Teaching Systems,    International Tutoring Systems,    Intelligent Tutoring Systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Animation Schemes can be applied to ________ in the presentation.
Options: a. All slides b. Select slides c. Current Slide d. All of the above

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


.Only filenames and extensions are to be displayed in wide format, which command you’ll use?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir a: c.    Dir/s d.    Dir/b

Ans:a,Correct Answer: Dir/w


Which of the following is the headquarters of World Trade Organisation (WTO)?
Options: New York,    Geneva,    Madrid,    Paris

Ans:B,B


'Bar' is the unit of
Options: temperature,    heat,    atmospheric pressure,    current

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com