The nucleus of an atom consists of


Options: electrons and neutrons,    electrons and protons,    protons and neutrons,    All of the above

Ans:C,C

More Chemistry Related questions:


Which of the following is not a component of a data warehouse?
Options: Data extraction/cleaning/preparation programs,    Data warehouse data,    Data metadata,    None of the above are data warehouse components.

Ans:C ,C


What are three types of lasers?
Options: Gas, metal vapor, rock,    Pointer, diode, CD,    Diode, inverted, pointer,    Gas, solid state, diode

Ans:D,D


.   PowerPoint 2000 has ……. Number of views
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


3.Emulator is a program that
Options: (A)Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of a different make (B) Which is not broken down into smaller units (C) Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of same make. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


1.Which of the following was (were) not used in first-generation computers?
Options: (A)vacuum tubes (B) punch cards (C) magnetic core (D) all of the above 13

Ans:131. (C),131. (C)


. In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options: a. Slides b. View c. Sort d. Outline

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C,C


1.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Changes in a memory location effected by one processor do not affect all other processors. (B) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are visible to all other processors (C) Changes in a memory location effected by one processor are randomly visible to all other processors. (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


Which of the following is a system programming language for micro-computers in the Intel family.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    PCM,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


Who was the first Indian batsman to have achieved 300 runs in an innings in Tests?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Sourav Ganguly,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Virender Sehwag

Ans:D,D


How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– B ,


The products of ____ are a major source of sediments for erosion and ____
Options: weathering, deposition,    deposition, weathering,    rocks, weathering,    rocks, deposition

Ans:A,A


What command is used with vi editor to delete three words?
Options: 3$d,    3 dw,    3 x,    3 dd

Ans:B ,B


What does VVVF stand for?
Options: Variant Voltage Vile Frequency,    Variable Velocity Variable Fun,    Very Very Vicious Frequency,    Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

Ans:D,D


The southernmost part of the world is
Options: Cape of Good Hope, Africa,    Cape of Horn, S. America,    Colombo, Sri Lanka,    Wellington, New Zealand

Ans:B,B


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


517. vijayastambh kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chittodagadh mein, chittodagadh mein


13. The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document.
Options: a. .msw b. .wor c. .wrd d. .doc

Ans:– D ,– D


8.In virtual memory systems, dynamic address translation
Options: (A)is the hardware necessary to implement paging (B) stores pages at a specific location on disk (C) is useless when swapping is used (D) is the part of the operating system paging algorithm 27

Ans:278. (A),278. (A)


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


3.In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
Options: (A)Select queries (B) Parameter queries (C) Action queries (D) All of the above 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


where is lakshmi narayan mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


6.In thread scheduling, load sharing is referred to
Options: (A)Simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process. (B) Implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors. (C) A global queue of ready thread is maintained and each processor, when idle, selects a thread from queue. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


Which one of the following statements most accurately reflects the nature of ac power?
Options: The current in an ac circuit flows in one direction, but changes value periodically,    The current in an ac circuit flows in one direction at a steady level,    The current in an ac circuit changes direction periodically,    The current in an ac circuit flows in two directions at the same time

Ans:C ,C


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: a. F11 b. Alt + F11 c. Ctrl + F11 d. Shift + F11

Ans:– d,– d


The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is
Options: China,    Canada,    South Africa,    USA

Ans:C,C


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


What command is used to list contents of directories?
Options: tar,    dir,    lp,    ls

Ans:D ,D


7.In Access to switch between the upper and lower portions of a window (Design view of queries, and the Advanced Filter/Sort window)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6 3

Ans:37. (D),37. (D)


1.A variable P is called pointer if
Options: (A)P points to the address of first element in DATA (B) P can store only memory addresses (C) P contain the DATA and the address of DATA (D) P contains the address of an element in DATA. 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


Which of the following is true concerning open-source DBMS?
Options: Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is publicly available,    Is free or nearly free database software whose source code is not publicly available,    Is not competitive against PC-oriented packages and is fully SQL compliant,    Is competitive against PC-oriented packages and is not fully SQL compliant

Ans:A ,A


The velocity of light was first measured by
Options: Einstein,    Newton,    Romer,    Galileo

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is private IP address?
Options: 12.0.0.1,    168.172.19.39,    172.15.14.36,    192.168.24.43

Ans:D ,D


Primitive operations common to all record management systems include
Options: Print,    Sort,    Look-up,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


6.A collection of complete programs, subroutines, and program modules that have already been developed, tested and documented to be used by programming projects.
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:116. (B),116. (B)


A subdivision of main storage created by operational software is referred to as a:
Options: compartment,    time-shared program,    divided core,    partition

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following represents a conditional branching instruction?
Options: BGT LOOPS,    GOTO 50,    X = 5 + Y,    JMP MOTOR

Ans:A ,A


  To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + T B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + S D. Ctrl + P

Ans:– D ,


Bug means
Options: A logical error in a program,    A difficult syntax error in a program,    Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. CD-ROM stands for
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:D,D


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 12 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255. 240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not executable file?
Options: a. .com b. .exe c. .bat d. .txt

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What is the population density of Manipur?
Options: 107/sq. km,    207/sq. km,    307/sq. km,    407/sq. km

Ans:A,A


Conversion of binary number 10010102 to to its decimal number is
Options: 7410,    9710,    7210,    6310

Ans:A ,A


The Newell and Simon program that proved theorems of Principia Mathematica was:
Options: Elementary Perceiver,    General Problem Solver,    Logic Theorist,    Boolean Algebra

Ans:C ,C


9.BISYNC is an abbreviation for
Options: (A)Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous (C) Binary digit (D) None of these 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing?
Options: There is common sharing of data among the various applications,    It is file-oriented,    Programs are dependent on the files,    It is inflexible

Ans:A ,A


raphlesiya
Options: NA

Ans: 570. sabase bada jeevit pakshee kaunasa hai?, 570. sabase bada jeevit pakshee kaunasa hai?


What command is used to hand up a MODEM when using the "AT Answer Command set"?
Options: ATZ,    ATD,    ATR,    ATH

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com