Ali Sher, an Arjuna Award winner, is associated with


Options: Golf,    Football,    Yatching,    Hockey

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


322. sansaar ka vishaalatam stanadhaaree kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vhel machhalee, vhel machhalee


“Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Page Up b. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up c. Moves the cursor one Screen Up d. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:–  A,–  A


. ____ is the operating systems File and folder Manager
Options: a. Windows Explorer b. Windows Control Panel c. My Computer d. My Documents

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


When creating a new table which method can be used to choose fields from standard databases and tables
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The popular Holi festival is incomparably celebrated in which place?
Options: NA

Ans:Sujanpur,Sujanpur


546. netaajee subhaash raashtreey khel sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: patiyaala, patiyaala


520. bhaarat mein zipsam ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis raajy mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B ,B


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following relationship is not valid in MS Access ?
Options: a. Many to Many b. Many to Null c. One to One d. One to Many

Ans:– b,– b


3.BISYNC is
Options: (A)Binary synchronous (B) A process of transmitting data (C) A half-duplex, character-oriented, synchronous data communications transmission method (D) All the above 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of
Options: reenterable,    non reusable,    virtual memory,    cache memory

Ans:D ,D


Glass is made of the mixture of
Options: quartz and mica,    sand and silicates,    salt and quartz,    sand and salt

Ans:B,B


District with highest production of potatoes in HP
Options: solan, shimla, kangra, mandi

Ans:shimla,shimla


7.Hybrid learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


Which utility is useful for finding the local host name?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:D ,D


. To save your computer from viruses you will do
Options: a. Install antivirus software and run it b. Make physical safe for the removal disk c. Scan the removable disk before using it d. All of the above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


2.In shared Memory:
Options: (A)Here all processors access, all memory as global address space (B) Here all processors have individual memory (C) Here some processors access, all memory as global address space and some not (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


605. hariyaana ke pahale raajyapaal kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: dharmaveer, dharmaveer


Which command is used to delete the directory and all its contents in one step?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    DELTREE,    CD

Ans:C ,C


Radioactive substances can be produced readily in
Options: an electron gun,    an atomic pile,    a transistor,    a Wilson cloud chamber

Ans:B,B


5.The volatility of a file refers to
Options: (A)The number of records added or deleted from a file composed to the original number of records in that file (B) Efficiency with which non-sequential files are processed(C) The extent where the records of the file are contiguous and in proximity to others (D) Percentage of records that has changed in a given time period 26

Ans:265. (A),265. (A)


Which of the following data structure cant store the non-homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,a


3.Distributed data processing configuration where all activities passes through a centrally located computer is
Options: (A)ring network (B) spider network (C) hierarchical network (D) data control network 6

Ans:63. (B),63. (B)


First voice chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:Shri E P Moon,Shri E P Moon


. End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


To get the Thevenin voltage, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resister,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:A ,A


. The option button ____ identifies each button or check box in an option group.
Options: a. event b. frame c. label d. value

Ans:– c,– c


You need to determine whether IP information has been assigned to your Windows NT. Which utility should you use?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT,    IPCONFIG,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


Who was the man of the match of the 1983 World Cup Final?
Options: Kapil Dev,    Roger Binny,    Sunil Gavaskar,    M. Amarnath

Ans:D,D


9.You want to keep track of addresses, phone numbers, parent/guardian names as well as class attendance, average and grades. Every so often you want to send reports home that select failing grades and excessive absences. The following of the Microsoft Office suit used in this course is best suited for this kind of information
Options: (A)Excel (B) PowerPoint (C) Access (D) Word 8

Ans:79. (C),79. (C)


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


.   Which types of fonts are best suitable for titles and headlines
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


What are the most commonly used transmission speeds in BPS used in data communication?
Options: 300,    1200,    2400,    9600

Ans:D ,D


. Linux isa(n) ... operating system
Options: a. Open source b. Microsoft c. Windows d. Mac

Ans: a, a


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11a standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:D ,D


Light year is a unit of
Options: time,    distance,    light,    intensity of light

Ans:B,B


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


First Olympic Games were held in
Options: 876 BC,    798 BC,    776 BC,    898 BC

Ans:C,C


Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
Options: a.  You can search for bold and replace with italics b.  You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not c.  You can search in formula too d.  You can search by rows or columns or sheets

Ans:– d,– d


What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
Options: more compact and smaller,    more economical,    a bit does not have to write after reading,    non volatile

Ans:D,D


You have two switches connected together with two crossover cables for redundancy, and STP is disabled. Which of the following will happen between the switches?
Options: The routing tables on the switches will not update.,    The MAC forward/filter table will not update on the switch.,    Broadcast storms will occur on the switched network.,    The switches will automatically load-balance between the two links.

Ans:C ,C


Metals are good conductors of electricity because
Options: they contain free electrons,    the atoms are lightly packed,    they have high melting point,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


writer of sirmour lok sahihtya
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, , dr, parmanand, narayan chand, mahak ali

Ans:dr, bansi ram sharma,dr, bansi ram sharma


The order entry subsystem creates a file of order records that are input to the
Options: production subsystem,    inventory subsystem,    control subsystem,    quality subsystem

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not the user file extension?
Options: a. .ppt b. .xls c. .sys d. .#do

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. The ability of a database to grow as the data tracking needs grow is its __________.
Options: a. scalability b. expandability c. maintainability d. platform-independence

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a

www.000webhost.com