Plants wilt due to excess of


Options: transpiration,    photosynthesis,    absorption,    None of these

Ans:A,A

More Biology Related questions:


Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?
Options: Mohammed Ali Jinnah,    Sayyid Ahmed Khan,    Aga Khan,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


. What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: a. F2 b. F4 c. F8 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


What is Magna Carta?
Options: It was a charter of Rights granted to the Englishmen during 1215 AD by King John II,    It was a charter guaranteeing the freedom of the barons, the church and the common man,    It is the foundation stone of the rights and liberties of the English people,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


87. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke vartamaan mahaasachiv kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baan-kee-moon , baan-kee-moon


oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves
Options: the diffusion of oil through the wick,    the liquid state of oil,    capillary action phenomenon,    volatility of oil

Ans:C,C


In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options:  A) 35, B) 15, C) 63, D) 65, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Bit map terminal
Options: A) support display containing multiple window B) require considerable amount of video RAM C) requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance D) all of above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not an input device?
Options: A) OCR B) Optical scanners C) Voice recognition device D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

Ans:-D,-D


The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of these is a documented hoax virus?
Options: McDonalds screensaver,    Alien.worm,    Merry Xmas,    Adolph

Ans:A,A


. If a color property contains “#336699”, how many blue units are in the color?
Options: a. 33 b. 66 c. 99 d. 255

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Todar Mal was associated with
Options: music,    literature,    finance,    law

Ans:C,C


Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Tabulator Machine Co. B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co. C) The Tabulator Ltd. D) International Computer Ltd.

Ans:-B,-B


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A ,A


480. vaayumandaleey daab kis yantr se maapa jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairomeetar, bairomeetar


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


650. 23.5 digree uttaree akshaansh rekha kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kark rekha, kark rekha


Which of the following is not a basic configuration used in a data communication network?
Options: computer/peripheral-device configuration,    computer-to-computer commu¬nication,    computer to front-end processor communication,    communication through a data switch

Ans:C ,C


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: (A)Slice Show menu (B) Rehearse timing button (C) Slide transition button (D) All of the above 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


The primary impedance of a transformer is 60 ohm and the secondary impedance is 120 ohm. What is the impedance ratio?
Options: 0.25,    180,    0.5,    4

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


How can you define a field so that when entering data for that field it will display ****** instead of actual typed text
Options: a. Input mask b. Validation Rule c. Indexed d. IME Mode

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?
Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


A certain electromagnet has 1000 turns of wire. How much current must flow through the coil in order to generate an mmf of 100 ampere-turns?
Options: 0.1 A,    1000 A,    10 A,    100 A

Ans:B ,B


. The windows feature is the ability of computer to automatically configure a new hardware component is that
Options: a. Auto detect b. Plug and play c. Add remove hardware d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:B ,B


sarakaariya aayog
Options: NA

Ans: 812. nayee dillee ka vaastukaar kaun tha?, 812. nayee dillee ka vaastukaar kaun tha?


The first hang gliders to be flown were flown in...?
Options: 1600s,    1700s,    1800s,    1900s

Ans:C,C


How many OSI layers are covered in the X.25 standard?
Options: two,    three,    seven,    six

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a factor affecting the processing capability or performance of a PC system?
Options: The clock speed of the microprocessor,    The revolutions per minute of the printer disk,    The primary storage capacity of the processor,    The built-in instruction set available to the microprocessor

Ans:B ,B


What's a web browser?
Options: A kind of spider,    A computer that stores WWW files,    A person who likes to look at websites,    A software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web

Ans:D,D


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options:  A) Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again., B) Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place, C) Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


. Which is the Shortcut key to start a presentation from the beginning?
Options: a. F5 b. ALT + F5 c. CTRL + F5 d. SHIFT + F5

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B,B


When mapping a many-to-many unary relationship into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


Where is makodi jot Pass
Options: kullu, kangra, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called
Options: the Palghat gap,    the Bhorghat pass,    the Thalgat pass,    the Bolan pass

Ans:A,A


Sanyukt raashtr sangh ka 193 vaan sadasy kaunasa desh bana tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:Dakshin soodaan ,


Round-robin scheduling
Options: allows interactive tasks quicker access to the processor,    is quite complex to implement,    gives each task the same chance at the processor,    allows processor-bound tasks more time in the processor

Ans:C ,C


. ______ is most often done after fixing a problem, adding a new program or making configuration change
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above  

Ans:d,d


In SQL, which of the following is not a data Manipulation Language Commands?
Options: DELETE,    SELECT,    UPDATE,    CREATE

Ans:D ,D


A list consists of last names, first names, addresses, and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: the pin code,    the last name,    a compound key consisting of the first name and the last name,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The oldest rocks in India are reported from
Options: Dharwar region, Karnataka,    Aravalli range, Rajasthan,    Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh,    Siwalik range, Punjab

Ans:A,A


With which network type will OSPF establish router adjacencies but not perform the DR/BDR election process?
Options: Point-to-point,    Backbone area 0,    Broadcast multi-access,    Non-broadcast multi-access

Ans:A ,A


8.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+R
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:8. (C),8. (C)


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: (A)Rehearsal (B) Custom slider show (C) Slide show setup (D) Slide show view 17

Ans:177. (B),177. (B)


. to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: a. normal view b. print layout view c. print preview mode d. both B and C

Ans:–  D,–  D


In the language of the computer profession, one thousand position of main storage is represented with the letter
Options: K,    L,    M,    C

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com