Vishal Uppal and Harsh Mankad won the Doubles of the ITF Men's Futures Tournament in


Options: Badminton,    Tennis,    Football,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


What command is used to remove files?
Options: dm,    rm,    delete,    erase

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following applications uses the UNIX as an operating system ?
Options: NA

Ans:Internet servers, Mobile devices, Work station,Internet servers, Mobile devices, Work station


What is part of a database that holds only one type of information?
Options: Report,    Field,    Record,    File

Ans:B,B


6.Virtual memory is
Options: (A)simple to implement (B) used on all major commercial operating systems (C) less efficient in utilization of memory (D) useful when fast I/O devices are not available 23

Ans:236. (C),236. (C)


. The commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:D,D


4.Operating System is
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) Software and Hardware both (D) None of these. 3

Ans:34. (A),34. (A)


How many Ergs are there in 1 joule?
Options: 102,    104,    106,    107

Ans:D,D


In Computer terminology ‘CAD’ is stands for
Options: A. Computer And Design B. Computer Algorithm in Design C. Computer Aided Design D. None of the above

Ans:C,


Which of the following is not a basic element within the microprocessor?
Options: microcontroller,    arithmetic-logic unit (ALU),    temporary register,    accumulator

Ans:A ,A


0.In Windows operating system to Display the desktop
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: (A)Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button (B) Press backspace until your desired slide (C) Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to (D) All of above 13

Ans:129. (C),129. (C)


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


. The basic elements of a form or a report are called:
Options: a. Controls b. Objects c. Windows d. Properties

Ans:– a,– a


amar sonaar baangla jo raveendranaath taigor ne likha hai
Options: NA

Ans: 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of
Options: Afghanistan,    Belgium,    East Africa,    Australia

Ans:,


The basic unit of measurement for current is the:
Options: volt,    watt,    ampere,    ohm

Ans:C ,C


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Which one of the following is most likely used for measuring the rate of electron flow?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter,    Ohmmeter

Ans:B ,B


Changing cardinalities in a database is:
Options: a common database design task.,    a rare database design task, but does occur.,    a database design task that never occurs.,    is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans:A ,A


When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Each time you turn the power switch on, which control files will the computer check?
Options: COMMAND.COM, IO.SYS,    COMMAND.COM, DATE.COM, TIME.COM,    C0MMAND.COM, IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS,    CHKDSK.EXE

Ans:C ,C


where is rudra naag
Options: kangra, chamba,hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


What is file extensions in c++
Options: NA

Ans:.CPP,.CPP


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


An advantage of overlapped processing activities is:
Options: more effective use of the CPU,    increased processing activities for the entire system,    better coordination of I/O activities,    all the above

Ans:D ,D


in which district is gaggal airport
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


131. prasidd jhanda geet "jhanda ooncha rahe hamaara" kee rachana kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shyaamalaal gupt paarshad , shyaamalaal gupt paarshad


Mumps is a disease caused by
Options: fungus,    bacterium,    virus,    None of these

Ans:C,C


. Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design templates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Conversion of an octal number 1128 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 4A16,    5A16,    1516,    2016

Ans:A ,A


0.Robustness is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 24

Ans:240. (B),240. (B)


Baba Kanshi Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


In a normal human being, how much time does food take to reach the end of the intestine for complete absorption?
Options: About 8 hours,    About 12 hours,    About 16 hours,    About 18 hours

Ans:B,B


The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by
Options: the people,    Lok Sabha,    elected members of the legislative assembly,    elected members of the legislative council

Ans:C,C


'Dizzy' is the nickname of what Australian player?
Options: Adam Gilchrist,    Jason Gillespie,    Glenn McGrath,    Brett Lee

Ans:B,B


In a synchronous modem, the receive equalizer is known as
Options: adaptive equalizer,    impairment equalizer,    statistical equalizer,    compromise equalizer

Ans:A ,A


5.In Excel a fast way to add up this column of number is to click in the cell below the numbers and then
Options: (A)Click subtotals on the data menu (B) View the sum in the formula bar (C) Click the autosum button on the standard toolbar, then press enter (D) All of above 4

Ans:45. (C),45. (C)


You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options:  A) Pressing Ctrl+Enter, B) Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter, C) Break command from Insert menu, D) Both b and c, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following disallows both dirty reads and nonrepeatable reads, but allows phantom reads?
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:C ,C


Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between
Options: 2KB to 8KB B. 64KB & 256KB C. 256KB & 640KB D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is associated with error detector?
Options: A) Odd parity bit B) Even parity bit C) Both of the above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Headquarters of the World Health Organisation is located at
Options: Geneva,    Washington DC,    New York,    Rome

Ans:A,A


A tool that can help designers understand the dependencies of database structures is a:
Options: dependency graph.,    data model.,    graphical display.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


7.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut PAGE UP is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


. How can you remove borders applied in cells?
Options: a. Choose None on Border tab of Format cells b. Open the list on Border tool in Formatting toolbar then choose first tool (no border) c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Where did Mahendra Singh Dhoni make his ODI debut?
Options: Chittagong,    Dhaka,    Hyderabad,    Vishakapatnam

Ans:A,A


. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
Options: A) It translates one instruction at a time B) Object code is saved for future use C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary D) All of above

Ans:A,A


tithis naamak saagar
Options: NA

Ans: 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?, 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?

www.000webhost.com