Plants that grow under average temperature and moisture are called


Options: halophytes,    hydrophytes,    mesophytes,    xerophytes

Ans:C,C

More Biology Related questions:


Which of the following is not a method of accessing the web?
Options: ISDN,    Modem,    CPU,    DSL

Ans:C,C


ARPANET, the precursor to the Internet, was developed by:
Options: FAA,    Department of Defence,    NATO,    UART

Ans:B,B


6.An inter change of information between computer systems and peoples or between people.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


In which decade were the first successful diode and triode vacuum tubes invented?
Options: 1800s,    1880s,    1890s,    1900s

Ans:D,D


661. kis desh kee samudree seema sabase badee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kanaada, kanaada


What is the middle name of Rahul Dravid?
Options: Naren,    Sharad,    Srivatsav,    Shyam

Ans:B,B


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, accessing the validity of possible referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:C ,C


5.In a disk system time required for a read/ write head to move to the track where the record to be read or written is stored is
Options: (A)Access time (B) Random time (C) Response time (D)Seek time 9

Ans:95. (D),95. (D)


Distributed Queue Dual Bus is a standard for
Options: LAN,    MAN,    WAN,   LAN and MAN

Ans:D,LAN and MAN


2.System is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:262. (C),262. (C)


776. amerika ke pahale raashtrapati kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: jorj vaashingatan, jorj vaashingatan


A global network of millions of business, government, educational, and research networks; computer systems; database; and end users. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:B ,B


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to copy a file?
Options: tar,    cpio,    cp,    copy

Ans:C ,C


. A(n) ____ in the Record Selector indicates a new record.
Options: a. check mark b. pencil c. asterisk d. arrow

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. The ..... program compresses large files into a smaller file
Options: a. WinZip b. WinShrink c. WinStyle d. None of above

Ans: a, a


______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None

Ans:– A ,


biggest natural lake in HP
Options:

Ans:renuka,renuka


The hexadecimal digits are 0 to 9 and A to _____
Options: E,    F,    G,    D

Ans:B ,B


5.Data owners must protect their data against corruption or loss. One sensible method to achieving this is to
Options: (A)Take regular backups (B) Keep a hardcopy printout of all data (C) Keep fingers crossed at all times (D) None of above | 141 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


3.In Excel to protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ….. ……menu
Options: (A)Edit (B) Format (C) Tools (D) Data 2

Ans:23. (C),23. (C)


When did Hitler became President of Germany?
Options: 1934,    1935,    1936,    1937

Ans:A,A


1.Iterative model includes
Options: (A)Waterfall model (B) Sequential model (C) Incremental development (D) Random model 3

Ans:31. (D),31. (D)


Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry was established in the year
Options: NA

Ans:1985,1985


2.In three tier client/server architecture application software match the following: AUser machine, 1-Client, B- Middle-tier, 2Application server, C- Backend server, 3 Data servers.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (C) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 19

Ans:192. (A),192. (A)


8.When you double click a query object, you open
Options: (A)The object in design view (B) The object in print preview (C) The result of the query (D) The underlying table on which the query is based 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


. Which of the following views displays the field name, description, and properties of a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Table View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – B , – B


Which one of the following sites is famous for prehistoric paintings ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhimbetka,Bhimbetka


In pen plotters, "resolution" refers to the shortest possible line, but in electrostatic plotters it refers to:
Options: the number of dots per inch,    the speed per inch,    dual-axis tracking,    how accurately the plotter returns to a specific point

Ans:A ,A


You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:
Options: word processing B. spreadsheet C. database D. graphics

Ans:– B ,


A question that MIS designers must consider is whether to use "top_____ " or "bottom-up" development approach.
Options: down,    level,    bottom,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


MRP stands for
Options: management resource planning,    marketing research planning,    manufacturing resource planning,    material requirements planning

Ans:D ,D


An operation that will increase the length of a list is
Options: Insert,    Look-up,    Modify,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.   Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting minder command d. Navigation commands

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because
Options: they produce large volume of data,    they contain clock recovery circuits,    they transmit the data with stop and start bits.,    they operate with a larger bandwidth

Ans:B ,B


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


961. vishv ka sabase bada praayadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab praayadveep, arab praayadveep


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the general-purpose remarks column problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:D ,D


Names, numbers, and other information needed to solve a problem are called _____
Options: program,    instruction,    data,    controls

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following, is necessary to work on a computer
Options: Compiler,    Operating system,    Assembly,    Interpreter of the above

Ans:B ,B


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


The "Turing Machine" showed that you could use a/an _____ system to program any algorithmic task.
Options: binary,    electro-chemical,    recursive,    semantic

Ans:A ,A


5.Data mining is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


6.In Excel To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: (A)Unfreeze panes command on the window menu (B) Freeze panes command on the window menu (C) Hold titles command on the edit menu (D) Split command on the window menu 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


34. sikh dharm ka sansthaapak kis sikh guru ko maana jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:guru naanak ,guru naanak


The modern enterprise is interconnected internally and externally by the Internet, intranets, and other networks. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:A ,A


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: a. High level language b. SQL c. Query Language d. 4GL

Ans:. c ,. c

www.000webhost.com