Rain water helps to increase the ____ to some extent.


Options: phosphorous contents,    nitrogen contents,    calcium contents,    potash contents

Ans:C,C

More Biology Related questions:


9.Load time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable memory (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another, then binding must be delayed until run time (D) all of the above 27

Ans:269. (B),269. (B)


In which year was the 'All India Radio' set up?
Options: 1936,    1927,    1947,    1950

Ans:A,A


who was founder of nurpur rajya riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jhet pal ,jhet pal


. A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Pictures –> Chart b. Insert –> Chart c. Edit –> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


When did India hosted the Common wealth meeting?
Options: 1961 at Bangalore,    1976 at Pune,    1983 at New Delhi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: ascending order B. descending order C. alphabetical order D. random order

Ans:– B ,


8.In Excel getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called
Options: (A)Accessing (B) Referencing (C) Updating (D) Functioning 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


Actuarial accounting systems are associated with the _____ industry.
Options: insurance,    reliable,    consistent,    exhaustive

Ans:A ,A


Railway tracks are banked on curves
Options: necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train,    to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels,    necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train,    the train may not fly off in the opposite direction

Ans:C,C


The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?
Options: 20 MB,    1.44 MB,    10 MB,    750 KB

Ans:C,C


. Dcl provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. Insert, update or delete records and data values c. Authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


604. raashtrapati chunaav mein kaun vot daalata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy, sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy


A zener diode has a voltage of 10 V and a current of 20 mA. What is the power dissipation?
Options: 200 mW,    300 mW,    20 mW,    10 mW

Ans:A ,A


.   A file which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called
Options: a. Auto style b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre-formatting

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


District with highest production of apples in HP
Options:

Ans:shimla,shimla


6.When using Access Database, use this feature to have Access select only certain records in the database to prepare form letters.
Options: (A)Report (B) Table (C) Query (D) Tools 1

Ans:16. (C),16. (C)


The nuclear particles which are assumed to hold the nucleons together are
Options: electrons,    positrons,    neutrons,    mesons

Ans:D,D


. Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a.  Outline b.  Slides c.  Notes d.  All of above are available

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


The Nolan _____ model identifies several phases that describe the development of information systems in organizations.
Options: stage,    plan,    decision,    master

Ans:A ,A


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statement is true
Options: a. Reports can be used to retrieve data from tables and calculate b. Queries can be printed in well formatted manner and presented as the information c. Queries can include calculated fields that do not exist in table d. Reports and forms are similar but forms are use to print but reports to display on screen only

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The headquarters of International Labour Organisation is at
Options: Paris,    New York,    Hague,    Geneva

Ans:D,D


The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


. Which file is transferred when computer is start up?
Options: a. Document b. Program files c. Operating system d. System files

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The headquarters of the UNESCO is at
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Paris

Ans:D,D


Computing systems designed to supply supervisory information include.
Options: invoicing systems,    payroll systems,    process control systems;,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The HBJ Upgradation project, upgraded the capacity of HBJ pipeline from 18.2 MM SC MD to
Options: 20 MM SC MD,    33.4 MM SC MD,    22.3 MM SC MD,    29.6 MM SC MD

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to select distinct subject (SUB) from the table (BOOK)?
Options: SELECT ALL FROM BOOK,    SELECT DISTINCT SUB FROM BOOK,    SELECT SUB FROM BOOK,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A form of code that uses more than one process and processor, possibly of different type, and that may on occasions have more than one process or processor active at the same time, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    multi threading,    broadcasting,    time sharing

Ans:B ,B


79. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?
Options: a. Press Ctrl+S b. Click File, Save c. Click Tools, Options, Save d. Click File, Save As

Ans:–  D ,–  D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


The least explosive type of volcano is called
Options: Basalt plateau,    Cinder cone,    Shield volcanoes,    Composite volcanoes

Ans:A,A


Who was provided social security under the ‘Arm Admi Bima Yojna’?
Options: NA

Ans:All landless labours living in rural areas,All landless labours living in rural areas


The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile USSR, is at
Options: Minsk in Byelorussia,    Moscow in Russia,    Kiev in Ukraine,    Kistiner in Moldavia

Ans:A,A


. “Ctrl + Delete” is used to
Options: Delete the word just after the cursor B. Delete the word just before the cursor         C. Delete the single letter just after the cursor D. Delete the single letter just before the cursor

Ans:– A ,


Where is jagannath mandir in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: slowness in processing data,    using cards as records of transactions,    needing a larger DP staff,    all the above

Ans:D,D


A system has two IDE hard drives that are each divided into primary and extended partitions, which drive letter is assigned to the primary partition of the second drive?
Options: C,    D,    E,    F

Ans:B ,B


2.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


What would you use for immediate, real-time communication with a friend?
Options: Instant Messenging,    E-Mail,    Usenet,    A mailing list

Ans:A,A


Data collection terminals gather data for use by the
Options: inventory subsystem,    cost subsystem,    production subsystem,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Procedure development occurs within the
Options: structured design phase,    conversion phase,    system building phase,    maintenance

Ans:C ,C


.   Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
Options: a. Normal b. Slide show c. Slide sorter d. Notes page view

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A ,A


6.Disk operating system is referred for
Options: (A)DOS (B) Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


A power transformer steps 100 V down to 10 V. If the current in its primary winding is 2 A, what is the current in the secondary winding?
Options: 50 A,    12 A,    5 A,    20 A

Ans:D ,D


616. vaayusena divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 aktoobar, 8 aktoobar


. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible faults and their causes?

Options: A) Operating system extensions B) Cookies C) Diagnostic software D) Boot diskettes

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com