The most explosive type of volcano is


Options: the caldera,    a cinder cone,    basalt plateau,    shield volcanoes

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clipart in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects (D) All of above 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


What is “Zero Hour” ?
Options: NA

Ans:When matters of utmost importance are raised,When matters of utmost importance are raised


Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) PS/2 computer D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


You can use the drag and drop method to
Options: a. Copy cell contents b. Move cell contents c. Add cell contents d. a and b

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


6.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut DOWN ARROW is used for
Options: (A)Move to the right or to the beginning of the next line (B) Move to the left or to the end of the previous line (C) Move up one row (D) Move down one row 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


687. raashtreey vikaas parishad ka adhyaksh kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pradhaanamantree, pradhaanamantree


3.One of the type libraries that you can use to programmatically connect to Microsoft Access data is
Options: (A)Collaborative Data Objects (B) ActiveX Data Objects (C) Dynamic Data Interfaces (D) None of the above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


The light of distant stars is affected by
Options: the earth's atmosphere,    interstellar dust,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


First chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:N C mehta,N C mehta


What is VCM?
Options: Virtual Connection Manager,    Virtual Channel Memory,    Voice Controlled Modem,    Voice Communications Module

Ans:B,B


8.Evolutionary prototyping is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. | 101 18

Ans:188. (D),188. (D)


Shankracharya was the founder of
Options: Buddhism,    Jainism,    Arya Samaj,    Advaitic philosophy

Ans:,


267. sabase chhotee haddee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: stepiz, stepiz


The office of the president can fall vacant due to
Options: resignation,    death,    removal,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


62. mahaatma gaandhee ko raashtrapita sabase pahale kisane kaha ?
Options: NA

Ans: netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne, netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne


If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose Edit Relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


akabar
Options: NA

Ans: 557. ugate aur doobate samay soory laal prateet kyon hota hai?, 557. ugate aur doobate samay soory laal prateet kyon hota hai?


which of the following is private IP address?
Options: NA

Ans:192.168.24.54 ,192.168.24.54


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample 1 2 3 cmd> sample 2 2 3 cmd> sample 3 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s\n", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: sample 3 2 3,    sample 1 2 3,    sample,    Error

Ans:C ,C


. Virtual memory typically located on
Options: a. RAM b. CPU c. Flash card d. Hard drive

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


9.A definition of a concept is——if it recognizes all the instances of that concept.
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


12. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Bell metal is an alloy of
Options: nickel and copper,    zinc and copper,    brass and nickel,    tin and copper

Ans:D,D


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


. What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options: a. to enhance the overall appearance of the document b. to mark the starting and ending of page c. to make large document more readable d. to allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed

Ans: – D , – D


6.System documentation defines
Options: (A)Computer programs (B) Computer systems (C) Use of computer systems (D) Structure of computer system 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


What was the purpose of establishing the European Economic Community (EEC)?
Options: To promote a common market and economic prosperity among member countries,    To create a single market for free import and export among,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Block caches or buffer caches are used
Options: to improve disk performance,    to handle interrupts,    to increase the capacity of the main memory,    to speed up main memory read operation

Ans:A ,A


Relay ladder logic is used in a PC because:
Options: it is impossible to write a control program for a machine in any other logic,    it is the best industrial control language ever developed.,    most industrial control personnel are familiar with relay ladder logic diagrams and this is the easiest for them to use,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following of the members of OPEC (Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries)?
Options: Algeria, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait,    Libya, United Arab Emirates, Nigeria,    Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Venezuela,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not true of nonprocedural language?
Options: They can be English-like.,    They can take user-friendly forms.,    BASIC is an example of a nonprocedural language.,    All of the above are true

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is NOT an Oracle-supported trigger?
Options: BEFORE,    DURING,    AFTER,    INSTEAD OF

Ans:B ,B


Mahatma Gandhi became the President of Indian National Congress in
Options: NA

Ans:Belgaum Session, 1924,Belgaum Session, 1924


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


An example of a management by exception report is a(n)
Options: aged accounts receivable report,    overtime earnings report,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


54. bhaarat ka raashtreey phal kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aam, aam


The Nolan _____ model identifies several phases that describe the development of information systems in organizations.
Options: stage,    plan,    decision,    master

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


When there is enough memory to fit a process in memory, but the space is not contiguous we need
Options: Internal Fragmentation B. Virtual Fragmentation C. External Fragmentation D. None of them

Ans:– C ,


A zener regulator has an input voltage from 15 to 20 V and a load current from 5 to 20 mA. If the zener voltage is 6.8 V, what value should the series resistor have?
Options: 310 Ohm,    400 Ohm,    410 Ohm,    550 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


379. sanyukt raashtr hai, jo ka hissa hai karane ke lie antararaashtreey shaanti aur suraksha banae rakhane ke lie jimmedaaree?
Options: NA

Ans: suraksha-parishad, suraksha-parishad


What allows you to print on both sides of the printer?
Options: fuser,    duplexer,    toner cartridge,    paper-swapping unit

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0]=3; u.ch[1]=2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    515, 515, 4

Ans:A ,A


The first electric train of India 'Deccan Queen' was run between
Options: Howrah and Delhi,    Bombay and Surat,    Kalyan and Pune,    New Delhi and Madras

Ans:C,C


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com