The heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 K is called


Options: specific heat,    thermal capacity,    water equivalent,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Chemistry Related questions:


A data warehouse is which of the following?
Options: Can be updated by end users.,    Contains numerous naming conventions and formats.,    Organized around important subject areas.,    Contains only current data.

Ans:C ,C


User views are included as part of which schema?
Options: Internal,    Conceptual,    External,    None of the above.

Ans:C ,C


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting systems cannot do which of the following operations?
Options: Filter data,    Group data,    Modify data,    Both filter and group data

Ans:C ,C


9.In a graph if e=(u, v) means
Options: (A)e begins at u and ends at v (B) u is processor and v is successor (C) both B and C are true (D) none is true 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


The type of model that helps the manager forecast future events is the
Options: physical model,    graphical model,    narrative model,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in
Options: 4.2 seconds,    42 seconds,    4.2 years,    42 years

Ans:C,C


A display of a volume model that shows all of its edges is called a:
Options: surface model,    3-D model,    wire-frame,    solid model

Ans:C ,C


444. raashtrapati raajyasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 12, 12


What is the size of a sector?
Options: 512 bytes,    256 bytes,    512 Kb,    1024 bytes

Ans:A ,A


60. You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl+Enter b. Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter c. Break command from Insert menu d. Both b and c

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following operating systems is produced by IBM?
Options: OS-2,    Windows,    DOS,    UNIX

Ans:A,A


3.An algebra that deals with logical propositions which are either true or false is referred as
Options: (A)Boolean algebra (B) Modern Algebra (C) Abstract Algebra (D) None of these 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


Manav adhikar divas
Options: NA

Ans: 14 sitambar,


The Primary key must be
Options: Non Null B. Unique C. Option A or B D. Option A and B

Ans:– D ,


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


. To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a.  Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b.  Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c.  Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d.  All of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


971. chaabhee bharee ghadee mein kaunasee oorja hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sthitij oorja, sthitij oorja


'Kathakali' is a folk dance prevalent in which state?
Options: Karnataka,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Manipur

Ans:C,C


Who was the first American female to patent her invention, a method of weaving straw with silk?
Options: Marjorie Joyner,    Margaret Knight,    Amanda Jones,    Mary Kies

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide shows b. Insert c. Slide master d. Zoom

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: normal view B. print layout view C. print preview mode D. both B and C

Ans:– D ,


Gasota Mela
Options:

Ans:,


The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called
Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B ,B


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C ,C


With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
Options: Normal B. Print Layout C. Outline D. Web Layout

Ans:– B ,


547. aaga khaan kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


4.Which one is not be structured design model ?
Options: (A)Data flow model (B) Entity relation model (C) Object-oriented model (D) Debugging 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. OLE c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


7.Exploratory development is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 16

Ans:167. (C),167. (C)


Buxa Tiger Reserve
Options: Karnataka,West Bengal,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


Most fish do not sink in water because of the presence of swim bladderair bladderair sacsair in spongy bones
Options: I and II are correct,    II and III are correct,    III and IV are correct,    I, II, III and IV are correct

Ans:A,A


The central banking functions in India are performed by the Central Bank of India Reserve Bank of India State Bank of India Punjab National Bank
Options: I, II,    II,    I,    II, III

Ans:B,B


Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for
Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,


ASK, PSK, FSK, and QAM are examples of _____ encoding.
Options: digital-to-digital,    digital-to-analog,    analog-to-analog,    analog-to-digital

Ans:B ,B


What types of installations require a special boot disk?
Options: NFS,    FTP,    PCMCIA,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


7.Turnaround time is defined as
Options: (A)Delay between job submission and job completion (B) A waiting time (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


75. bhaarat mein pahalee baar metro rel seva kis nagar mein aarambh kee gaee?
Options: NA

Ans: kolakaata, kolakaata


. The modern keyboard typically has __________ Function keys.
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


What command is not used to list the files chap01, chap02 and chap04?
Options: ls chap*,    ls chap[124],    ls - x chap0[124],    ls chap0[124]

Ans:B ,B


. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: A Red wavy line under the repeated word B. A Green wavy line under the repeated word C. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define PRINT(i) printf("%d,",i) int main() { int x=2, y=3, z=4; PRINT(x); PRINT(y); PRINT(z); return 0; }
Options: 2, 3, 4,,    2, 2, 2,,    3, 3, 3,,    4, 4, 4,

Ans:A ,A


676. rbi ke nae niyamon ke anusaar chek aur baink draapht kee vaidyata kitane samay tak hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 maas, 3 maas


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: who am i,    i /4,    pwd,    which

Ans:A ,A


The leading bit stands for the _____ and the remaining bits for the _____ is known as signed binary numbers.
Options: sign, remainder,    sign, magnitude,    value, sign,    variable, value

Ans:B ,B


The data recording area between the blank gaps on magnetic tape is called a/ an:
Options: Record,    Block,    Field,    Database

Ans:B,B


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com