Phloem is a tissue found in


Options: reproductive organs of animals,    plants,    insects,    mammals

Ans:B,B

More Biology Related questions:


The _____ is a sequence of instructions that tells the computer how to process the data.
Options: data,    program,    controls,    instruction

Ans:B ,B


Which method is of reading the characters & providing input to a computer.
Options: Optical character reader,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch,    Magnetic ink character

Ans:A ,A


A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data, processes it and produces the output results. Can you tell in which component is the raw data fed?
Options: Mass Memory,    Main memory,    Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit

Ans:B ,B


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to force DOS to recheck all clusters when reformatting a disk?
Options: FORMAT/B,    FORMAT/S,    FORMAT/8,    FORMAT/C

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are the five built-in functions provided by SQL?
Options: COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN,    SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT,    SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN,    SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME

Ans:A ,A


Which football hero was nicknamed "The Sundance Kid"?
Options: Jim Kiick,    Troy Aikman,    Brett Favre,    Joe Montana

Ans:A,A


5.The indirect change of the values of a variable in one module by another module is called
Options: (A)internal change (B) inter-module change (C) side effect (D) all the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


. Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a.  You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b.  From Insert menu choose Picture and then From File to insert your images into slides. c.  You can display a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d.  You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Of the various non-conventional energy sources that are being tapped, which has the largest potential?
Options: Water power,    Wind power,    Solar power,    Biomass power

Ans:C,C


. Digital devices are
Options: A) Digital Clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of them

Ans:2-A,2-A


The term "remote job entry" relates to
Options: batch processing,    realtime processing,    transaction processing,    distributed processing

Ans:A ,A


The number of input words in a truth table always equals _____ where n is the number of inputs bits.
Options: 10n,    2n,    4n,    8n

Ans:B ,B


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


5.The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: (A)Word for windows templates (B) Auto creation wizard (C) Auto content wizard (D) Presentation wizard 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?
Options: NAV B. F-Prot C. Oracle D. McAfee

Ans:– C ,


Resolution in a CRT refers to:
Options: the speed at which the monitor can accept data from the computer,    the number of phosphor dots that react when hit by the electron beam,    the number of addressable elements on the tube,    the number of pixels in each square centimeter

Ans:C ,C


Siachen is a
Options: desert frontier zone between India and Pakistan,    frontier zone between China and India,    frontier zone between India and Myanmar,    glacier frontier zone between India and Pakistan

Ans:D,D


Which is principal organ of the United Nations that as virtually accomplished its object?
Options: The Security Council,    The General Assembly,    The International Court of Justice,    The Trusteeship Council

Ans:D,D


. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: a. Contents tab b. Answer Wizard tab c. Index tab d. all of the above.

Ans:– d,– d


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


646. 1784 mein kolakaata mein kisane eshiyaatik sosaitee’ kee sthaapana kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: viliyam jons, viliyam jons


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


An operation that will increase the length of a list is
Options: Insert,    Look-up,    Modify,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
Options: ALU,    Primary storage,    Control Unit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following memories needs refresh?
Options: DRAM B. SRAM C. ROM D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


Which command will clear all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:D ,D


. What do you call a collection of records matching parameters of a query?
Options: a. Field b. Record c. Query d. Dynaset

Ans:– d,– d


What product is used to clean smudged keys on a keyboard?
Options: TMC solvent,    Silicone spray,    Denatured alcohol,    All-purpose cleaner

Ans:D ,D


Where one has to process all the data records in a file, the best tile organization is
Options: Indexed,    sequential,    direct access,    random access

Ans:B ,B


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


To create slideshows, composed of text, graphics, movies and other objects, which can be displayed on-screen and navigated through by the presenter or printed out on transparencies or slides one uses
Options: (A) Microsoft Word (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 13..

Ans:12. (B),12. (B)


The light pen was developed in
Options: 1942,    1976,    1950,    1992

Ans:C ,C


The study of human geography includes study of
Options: human society and culture,    behaviour and urban systems,    economics and politics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
Options: Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans: – A ,


What software packages are commonly used for businesses that have to track extensive lists of clients and inventory?
Options: Special purpose packages,    Custom made programs,    Single function application packages,    Data management packages

Ans:D ,D


A co-processor
Options: a. Is relatively easy to support in software b. Causes all processor to function equally c. Works with any application d. Is quite common in modern computer

Ans:a,a


out of the following, which is not emitted by radioactive substance?
Options: Electrons,    Electromagnetic radiations,    Alpha particles,    Neutrons

Ans:D,D


Because of the importance of making data model changes correctly, many professionals are ________ about using an automated process for database redesign.
Options: optimistic,    skeptical,    ambivalent,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


_____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
Options: Data security B. Data integrity C. Data constraint D. Data independence

Ans:– B ,


The twenty-third Jaina teacher, Parsva, the immediate predecessor of Mahavira enjoined on his disciples four great vows. To these Mahavira addes which of the followings as the fifth vow?
Options: Abstention from stealing,    Non-injury,    Brahmacharya or continence,    Non-attachment

Ans:C,C


. A __ name must be unique within a database
Options: a. Table b. Field c. Record d. Character

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which of the following is a special purpose language used to describe to a computer's operating system.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    ICL,    CORAL

Ans:C ,C


What switch would you use to view Smartdrive statistics?
Options: /x,    /e:,    /s,    /o:n

Ans:C ,C


8.Scheduling is
Options: (A)allowing job to use the processor (B) making proper use of processor (C) Both A and B (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (C),238. (C)


where is bijli mahadev mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


8.In Excel which functions will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004
Options: (A)Workday (B) Date (C) Networkdays (D) All of the above

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
Options: It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.,    Network traffic increases,    Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.,    Result in thicker client and thinner database server.

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com