The strongest bonds exist between the particles found within


Options: metamorphic rocks,    igneous rocks,    sedimentary rock,    all have similar strength of bonds

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


4.In Excel you can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: (A)You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it (B) Double clicking the format painter button (C) Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button (D) Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


A floppy disk contains
Options: Circular tracks only,    Sectors only,    Both circular tracks and sector,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The Register - to - Register (RR) instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, except in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:C ,C


. When a peripheral device needs immediate attention from the operating system, it generatesa(n)
Options: a. Interrupt b. Spool c. Stack d. Page file

Ans: a, a


748. chandrama kee prthvee se dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 385000 ki.mee., 385000 ki.mee.


. The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is
Options: lake Victoria,    lake Tanganyika,    lake Malawi,    Lake Rudolf

Ans:A,A


Assembly languages are most commonly used to write computing systems that provide
Options: supervisory information,    priority setting information,    planning information,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


An XOR gate recognizes only words with an _____ number of 1's.
Options: even,    odd,    different,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


First member in Rajya sabha from HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri chiranji lal varma,shri chiranji lal varma


9.Meta-learning is
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) A machine-learning approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 6

Ans:59. (C),59. (C)


Why IP Protocol is considered as unreliable?
Options: A packet may be lost B. Packets may arrive out of order C. Duplicate packets may be generated D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called a (an)
Options: a. animation b. slide transition c. custom animation d. preset animation

Ans: – B , – B


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 º meridian, is called the
Options: International Date Line,    Tropic of Cancer,    Equator,    Prime Meridian

Ans:A,A


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B,B


How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears?
Options: ascending,    sorting,    index,    indirect

Ans:C ,C


. Apple company used chips from ______ for its computers
Options: A) Intel B) Motorola C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a military alliance?
Options: NATO,    NAFTA,    EEC,    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


where is lintan smarak
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


The Primary key must be
Options: Non Null B. Unique C. Option A or B D. Option A and B

Ans:– D ,


. A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Tilde (~)

Ans:– a,– a


The main computer that stores the files that can be sent to computers that are networked together is...
Options: Clip art,    Mother board,    Peripheral,    File server

Ans:D,D


Data collection terminals
Options: track the flow of materials from one production area to another,    record employee attendance,    record start and stop of production steps,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is gaaytri templte in HP
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called
Options: climate,    weather,    temperature,    humidity

Ans:B,B


373. bharatanaatyam nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tamilanaadu, tamilanaadu


If every non-key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, the relation will be in
Options: First Normal Form B. Second Normal Form C. Third Normal Form D. Fourth Formal Form

Ans:– C ,


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


. In Microsoft windows, the graphical pattern on the desktop used as background for windows is
Options: a. Icons b. Wall paper c. Picture d. Background

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Which operating system does not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


In processing controls must be established in a system, in order to
Options: prohibit tampering with information by unauthorized person,    Verify that all data have been processed,    block or trap faulty data from entry into processing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The equivalent of 1 micro A is:
Options: 10000A,    1000 A,    one-millionth of an ampere,    one million amperes

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a requirement of structured design?
Options: It should be made up of a hierarchy of modules,    It should use many GOTO statements,    The code should be executed in a top-to-bottom fashion within each module,    Each module should be as independent as possible of all other modules, except its parent

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to an octal number is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


3.In Excel In a worksheet you can select
Options: (A)The entire worksheet (B) Rows (C) Columns (D) All of the above 22

Ans:223. (B),223. (B)


. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


9.In Excel to delete and embedded object, first
Options: (A)Double click the object (B) Select the object by clicking it (C) Press the Shift + Delete keys (D) Select it and then press Delete key 13

Ans:129. (D),129. (D)


Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a. Control Toolbox b. Slides c. Revisions d. Reviewing

Ans:– B ,– B


3.Safety validation is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible. (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these | 107 24

Ans:243. (C),243. (C)


Who was called the ‘Iron Man of India’ ?
Options: NA

Ans:Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel,Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel


What will be the output of the program in Turb C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[5], i=0; while(i<5) arr[i]=++i; for(i=0; i<5; i++) printf("%d, ", arr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,,    Garbage value, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    0, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    2, 3, 4, 5, 6,

Ans:B ,B


Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
Options: Chemistry in 1958 and 1980,    Physics in 1956 and 1972,    Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962,    Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Ans:A,A


492. meghadoot kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint good design determines
Options: (A)Credibility (B) Readability (C) First impression (D) All of above 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


Probabilities range from
Options: .00 to .1,    .00 to 1.00,    00 to 100,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


965. mausamee gubbaaron mein kis gais ka prayog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heeliyam, heeliyam


2.Object model is a
Options: (A)Rule (B) Process guidance (C) System model(D) Entity

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)

www.000webhost.com