Who made his Test debut alongwith Salil Ankola in the same match?


Options: Rahul Dravid,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Kapil Dev,    Mohinder Amarnath

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


Highest jal vidhyut pariyojna rong tong is situated in which district in HP ?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


6.In memory management where replacement is allowed in First-in-First-out (FIFO) fashion
Options: (A)The page frames are allocated to a process as circular buffer and pages are removed in random order. (B) The page frames are allocated to a process as circular buffer and pages are removed in round-robin order. (C) Replaces the pages that are least referred. (D) Replaces the pages that are most referred. 10

Ans:106. (B),106. (B)


When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


. The computer that process both analog and digital is called
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital computer C) Hybrid computer D) Mainframe computer

Ans:C,C


Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: Ctrl+I B. Ctrl+M C. Alt+I D. F10

Ans:– B ,


348. gais silendaron se gais leekej ka pata lagaane ke lie usame kis gandh yukt padaarth ko milaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ithail markepten, ithail markepten


The first widely-used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. It allows machines to handle vague information with a deftness that mimics human intuition. What is the name of this AI?
Options: Boolean logic,    Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Functional logic

Ans:C ,C


The inert gas which is substituted for nitrogen in the air used by deep sea divers for breathing, is
Options: Argon,    Xenon,    Helium,    Krypton

Ans:C,C


. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

Options: A) Home computers B) Diskless computers C) Dedicated computers D) General purpose computers

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not a type of page margin?
Options:  A) Left, B) Right, C) Center, D) Top, 

Ans:-C,-C


A language for simulating models of business activity is:
Options: SPSS,    DL/1,    GPSS,    COBOL

Ans:C ,C


The 802.5 standard implements a way for preventing collisions on the network. How are collisions prevented when using this standard?
Options: CSMA/CD,    Token passing,    Collision detection,    Time sharing

Ans:B ,B


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


8.A network geometric arrangement in which a single connecting line is shared by a number of nodes is called
Options: (A)Car Topology (B) Bus Topology (C) Truck Topology (D) None of these 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


0.Hidden knowledge referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


What is the name of the technique in which the operating system of a computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and forth between them?
Options: Partitioning,    Multitasking,    Windowing,    Paging

Ans:B ,B


. What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: a. Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows b. The Presentation which can present only on particular date c. Creating Presentations within a Presentation d. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


7.Creating a data file means
Options: (A)Designing base and defining the structure of the database (B) Getting the information about database (C) Selecting data from database (D) Deleting data from database 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


Movements due to light are shown by
Options: flowering plants,    lower plants,    all land plants,    all the plants

Ans:A,A


. Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results

Ans:– a,– a


How do you magnify your document?
Options: A. View, Zoom B. Format, Font C. Tools, Options D. Tools, Customize

Ans:– A ,View, Zoom


5.Serial Execution
Options: (A)A sequential execution of a program, one statement at a time (B) Execution of a program by more than one task, with each task being able to execute the same or different statement at the same moment in time (C) A program or set of instructions that is executed by a processor. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


Which item best describes a CAM technology?
Options: Numerical control,    Drafting,    Documentation,    Geometric modeling

Ans:A ,A


What do you need to check serial and parallel port?
Options: Port adapter,    Logic probe,    Loopback plug,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


468. laee haroba’ kis raajy ka lokanrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: manipur, manipur


216. bhaarat kee tat rekha kee lambaee kitanee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 7516, 7516


3.Software testing is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. | 109 (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:263. (C),263. (C)


.   The boxes that are displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called ….
Options: a. Placeholder b. Auto text c. Text box d. Word art

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


first private radio station in hp
Options: vivid bharti, All india radio, shimla radio, 91.9 Big FM

Ans:91.9 Big FM,91.9 Big FM


. In which mode Windows starts with only the core drivers & services?
Options: Safe Mode B. Quick Mode       C. Normal Mode D. Repair Mode

Ans:– A ,


When does Russia celebrates its Independence Day?
Options: 14th November,    8th October,    9th August,    12th June

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a sequence storage device?
Options: Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Paper tape,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


With respect to a network interface card, the term 10/100 refers to
Options: protocol speed,    a fiber speed,    megabits per seconds,    minimum and maximum server speed

Ans:C ,C


maantalai lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp *e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. What was the first computer brought in Nepal?
Options: A) ICL/2950 B) ENIAC C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is private IP address?
Options: 12.0.0.1,    168.172.19.39,    172.15.14.36,    192.168.24.43

Ans:D ,D


Expand EDSAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Delay Storage Automatic calculator,


The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting microseconds b. Counting the number of key operations c. Counting the number of statements d. Counting the kilobytes of algorithm  

Ans:b,b


Which of the declaration is correct?
Options: int length;,    char int;,    int long;,    float double;

Ans:A ,A


545. dillee mein laal kila kisane banavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: mugal baadashaah shaahajahaan ne, mugal baadashaah shaahajahaan ne


Programmers refer to the goal of solving a problem as the _____.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Ctrl key (D) Esc key 9

Ans:90. (D),90. (D)


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an:
Options: interactive approach,    interpretive approach,    integrative approach,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not considered as a tool at the system design phase?
Options: piechart,    data-flow diagram,    decision table,    systems flowchart

Ans:A ,A


599. shramik divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1 maee, 1 maee


Which of the following is directry controlled from a keyboard.
Options: Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com