How many ODI matches had Farokh Engineer played throughout his career?


Options: 5,    10,    15,    9

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


A compound key
Options: is made up a several pieces of information,    uniquely identifies an item in a list,    both (a) and (b),    is a combination of each unique key

Ans:C ,C


Which is not a view to display a table in Access?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Pivot Table & Pivot Chart View d. None of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a. Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b. From Insert menu choose New Slide c. Click on New Slide button on toolbar d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Some of the columns of a relation are at different sites is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:C ,C


A type of simulation method using random numbers to determine the evolution of a system is
Options: Model dispersion,    Monte carlo,    Monadic,    Padding

Ans:B ,B


5.The volatility of a file refers to
Options: (A)The number of records added or deleted from a file composed to the original number of records in that file (B) Efficiency with which non-sequential files are processed(C) The extent where the records of the file are contiguous and in proximity to others (D) Percentage of records that has changed in a given time period 26

Ans:265. (A),265. (A)


359. 1856 mein vidhava punarvivaah qaanoon kisake prayaason se banaaya gaya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se, eeshvarachandr vidyaasaagar ke prayaason se


7.How can you quickly reinstate a deleted footer placeholder in master view?
Options: (A)Create a new slide master (B) Re-apply the footer placeholder (C) Re-apply the slide layout (D) All of the above 10

Ans:107. (B),107. (B)


tim varnars lee
Options: NA

Ans: 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?, 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?


9.In 16 G byte disk with 512-bit block, the bit table requires
Options: (A)1 M bytes (B) 2 M bytes (C) 3 M bytes (D) 4 M bytes. 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


The term "remote job entry" relates to
Options: batch processing,    realtime processing,    transaction processing,    distributed processing

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statement is correct?
Options: Buffering is the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds,    Buffering is a method to reduce cross-talks,    Buffering is a method to reduce the routing overhead,    Buffering is storage of data within the transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive

Ans:A ,A


. Weight refers to
Options: a. The print density of characters b. The height of the printed character c. Upright or slanted shape d. The design and appearance of characters

Ans:– a,– a


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a text box control?
Options: a. txt b. txb c. tbc d. tex

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


6.In Excel Graphics objects on a chart are used to
Options: (A)Add emphasis to chart data (B) Add interest to a chart (C) Help explain the chart data (D) All the above 12

Ans:126. (D),126. (D)


The punched card used in the IBM System/3 contains
Options: 80 columns,    120 columns,    96 columns,    126 columns

Ans:C ,C


Productivity is defined as:
Options: number of items manufactured per day,    output per man-hour of labour,    cost per day,    cost per unit

Ans:B ,B


Data encryption
Options: is mostly used by public networks,    is mostly used by financial networks,    cannot be used by private installations,    is not necessary, since data cannot be intercepted

Ans:B ,B


Whenever a peripheral is being controlled by the CPU, it is said to be online. If additionally, the computer files are updated as soon as any change takes place, the system is called
Options: quick processing system,    batch processing system,    real time system,    remote processing system

Ans:C ,C


Which is used to store firmware.
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


653. bhaarat mein ekamaatr sakriy jvaalaamukhee kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairan dveep (andamaan nikobaar), bairan dveep (andamaan nikobaar)


MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: WINDOWS B. DOS C. UNIX D. OS/2

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is correct in CIDR?
Options: Class A includes Class B network B. There are only two networks C. There are high & low class network D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Ans:– D ,


The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to
Options: the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted mainly by the moon and partly by the sun,    infrared rays from the sun,    ultraviolet rays from the sun,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The basic unit of measurement for current is the:
Options: volt,    watt,    ampere,    ohm

Ans:C ,C


748. chandrama kee prthvee se dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 385000 ki.mee., 385000 ki.mee.


What command is used with vi editor to delete three words?
Options: 3$d,    3 dw,    3 x,    3 dd

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are loaded into main memory when the computer is booted?
Options: internal command instructions,    external command instructions,    utility programs,    word processing instructions

Ans:A ,A


. Which button might you find in a windows title bar?
Options: a. Close button b. Maximize button c. Minimize button d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Microprocessor 8085 can address location upto  
Options: a . 32K b . 128K c . 64K d . 1M

Ans:6.c,6.c


Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: command.com B. any batch file C. autoexec.bat D. config.sys

Ans:– C ,


7.Which field allow to select items from drop down list?
Options: (A)An OLE field (B) A Memo Field (C) A lookup Field (D) A hyperlink field 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


2.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


2. aary samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: svaamee dayaanand ne, svaamee dayaanand ne


. What are the computers called that performs calculations and comparisons usually in the binary numbering system?
Options: A) Analog Computers B) Digital Computers C) Hybrid Computers D) None of above

Ans:B,B


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is a correct association between a vendor and an operating system
Options: a. Redhat Linux b. Microsoft Unix c. AT & T DOS d. Novell Linux

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Bhunda utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


0.Pack command is used to
Options: (A)Remove records permanently (B) Remove records temporarily (C) Restore records permanently (D) Restore records temporarily 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


523. bulee’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


The engineering change control system makes changes in the
Options: operations file,    production schedule,    work force data,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Laser Jet printer speeds are measured in pages per minute (ppm) what do we use to measure dot-matrix printers?
Options: lines per inch,    lines per sheet,    characters per inch,    characters per second

Ans:D ,D


What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName

Ans:D ,D


The transport fleet of Air Force consists of
Options: IL-765,    Boeing-731,    AN-352,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The basic components of a modern digital computer are :
Options: Input device,    Output device,    Central processor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which NBA player scored 8 points in the final 7 seconds of a game to lead his team to victory?
Options: Baron Davis,    Kevin Garnett,    Stephon Maurbury,    Reggie Miller

Ans:D,D


A data warehouse is which of the following?
Options: Can be updated by end users.,    Contains numerous naming conventions and formats.,    Organized around important subject areas.,    Contains only current data.

Ans:C ,C


599. shramik divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1 maee, 1 maee

www.000webhost.com