The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as


Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


0.The Java run time environment is an example of
Options: (A)Single user process with multiple threads (B) Multiple user processes with single thread per process. (C) Multiple user processes with multiple threads per process. (D) None of these. 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


You cannot close MS Word application by
Options:  A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu, B) Press Alt+F4, C) Click X button on title bar, D) From File menu choose Close submenu, 

Ans:-D,-D


It is used to calculate and restructure data for easier analysis of your data. It calculates the sum,
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Fastest shorthand writer was
Options: Dr. G. D. Bist,    J.R.D. Tata,    J.M. Tagore,    Khudada Khan

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a method of accessing the web?
Options: ISDN,    Modem,    CPU,    DSL

Ans:C,C


A constraint that does not, affect the feasible solution region is known as
Options: redundant constraint,    unbounded solution,    slack variable,    surplus variable

Ans:A ,A


Resistance is measured in ohm.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?
Options: a.  F8 b.  F9 c.  F10 d.  F11

Ans:– b,– b


4.A physical item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: ascending order B. descending order C. alphabetical order D. random order

Ans:– B ,


Guindy National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


. How was the generation of computer classified?

Options: A) by the device used in memory & processor B) by the speed of computer C) by the model of the computer D) by the accuracy of computer

Ans:A,A


To avoid errors in transcription and transposition, during data entry, the System Analyst should
Options: provide for a check digit,    provide for a hash totals,    provide batch totals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


1.Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: (A)Elementary items (B) Atoms (C) Scalars (D) All of above

Ans:. (D),. (D)


kareri lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


. Which button might you find in a windows title bar?
Options: a. Close button b. Maximize button c. Minimize button d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Which is not a valid property for attribute setting?
Options: a. C,b. S,c. H,d. R

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


740. olampik khelon mein hokee kab shaamil kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 1928 ke emsatardam (holaind) olampik mein, 1928 ke emsatardam (holaind) olampik mein


The minimum age required to become a member of Rajya Sabha is
Options: 21 years,    25 years,    30 years,    35 years

Ans:C,C


. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Options: A) Joystick B) Modem C) CD Drive D) NIC Card

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: Magnetic drum,    PROM,    Floppy disk,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data and finds new rows that were inserted by a command transaction since the prior read?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:B ,B


641. bhaarat kee sthaleey seema kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15200 ki.mee., 15200 ki.mee.


Convert the .WORD d#790 assemblylanguage pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:B ,B


A hierarchical chart that divides a large program into modules, in which greater details is designed in successively lower programming levels, is called a
Options: Scheme,    sub-schema,    Structure,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


At the time of system study, flowcharts are drawn using
Options: non-standard symbols,    general symbols,    abbreviated symbols,    specific symbols

Ans:B ,B


731. vijayanagar saamraajy kee sthaapana kab aur kisane kee thee )?
Options: NA

Ans: 1336 mein harihar aur bukka ne, 1336 mein harihar aur bukka ne


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


secha tuan wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, kinnaur

Ans:chamba,chamba


A computer consists of
Options: A) A central processing unit B) A memory C) Input and output unit D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


Which logic family dissipates the minimum power?
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    CMOS

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements correct about the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u1 = {512}; union a u2 = {0, 2}; return 0; } 1: u2 CANNOT be initialized as shown. 2: u1 can be initialized as shown. 3: To initialize char ch[] of u2 '.' operator should be used. 4: The code causes an error 'Declaration syntax error'
Options: 1, 2,    2, 3,    1, 2, 3,    1, 3, 4

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


Summarized information is used more than detailed information on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: Analytical Engine,    Arithmetic Machine,    Donald Knuth,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


92. What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Alt + Ctrl + F c. Ctrl + D d. Ctrl + Shift + D

Ans:– C ,– C


LISP was developed by
Options: John Mc Carthy,    Blaise Pascal,    Dr. Hollerith,    John Napier

Ans:A ,A


The members of Parliament can express themselves in the House in
Options: English only,    Hindi only,    English or Hindi,    English, Hindi or mother tongue

Ans:D,D


. Identify the correct statement
Options: A) IBM PCs used RISC CPU designs B) Macintosh used CISC CPU design C) IBM used CISC CPU design D) None of above is true

Ans:C,C


Which of the following modifications may not succeed?
Options: Changing a column data type from char to date,    Changing a column data type from numeric to char,    Both of the above actions should succeed.,    Neither of the above actions will succeed.

Ans:A ,A


8.For file management, in file operations device drivers are
Options: (A)Disk drivers (B) Tape drivers (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 17

Ans:178. (C),178. (C)


0.The following criterion is NOT written using the proper syntax?
Options: (A)Haris (B) less than 500 (C) NO VALUE (D) Between hash1/1/2000hash and hash12/31/2000hash 9

Ans:90. (C),90. (C)


. Which is an internal command?
Options: a. Scandisk b. XCOPY c. Deltree d. None of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: formatting toolbar B. page setup dialog box C. Standard toolbar D. paragraph dialog box

Ans: – B ,


where is Nahan Durg
Options: bilaspur,sirmaur, shimla, chamba

Ans:B,Sirmour


The gas used in a refrigerator is
Options: NA

Ans:Cooled down when expanded,Cooled down when expanded


Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Slides c. Notes d. All of above are available

Ans:– C ,– C


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: spreadsheet program,    word processor program,    graphics program,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com