'Popping Crease' is associated with which games?


Options: Swimming,    Cricket,    Water polo,    Lawn Tennis

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C ,C


. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Table

Ans: – A , – A


Which file is used to configure which filesystems are mounted?
Options: /etc/mount.sys,    /etc/filesys,    /etc/sysconfig,    /etc/fstab

Ans:D ,D


Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
Options: It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.,    Network traffic increases,    Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.,    Result in thicker client and thinner database server.

Ans:C ,C


The files stored on a secondary stage device are composed of a hierarchy of data. What does a record in a file contain?
Options: Bits,    Characters,    Data field,    Schema

Ans:C ,C


Which type of OSPF network will elect a backup designated router? Broadcast multi-access Non-broadcast multi-access Point-to-point Broadcast multipoint
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    3 only,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


523. bulee’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as:
Options: direct users of the new system,    liaison to their departments,    ready sources of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


______ is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy
Options: Single level implementation B. Two level implementation C. Multi level implementation D. None

Ans:– B ,


Ultimately, internal constraints can be traced to limits on
Options: manpower,    money,    machines,    material

Ans:B ,B


The SQL -92 wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: (A)Solver (B) Goal seek (C) Scenario Manager (D) All of above 11

Ans:113. (D),113. (D)


6.Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: (A)Database program (B) Spreadsheet program (C) Presentation program (D) Word processing program 14

Ans:146. (C),146. (C)


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


4.In Excel you can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: (A)You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it (B) Double clicking the format painter button (C) Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button (D) Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    CHKDSK,    TYPE

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel the following is not an example of a value
Options: (A)350 (B) May 10, 2001 (C) 57&per cent;(D) Serial Number 50771 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


The most pleasant elements i.e. summer temperatures rarely above 40º and winters are fairly mild, occur in the
Options: tropical mid-latitude zone,    sub-tropical latitude zone,    temperature mid-latitude zone,    sub-temperature latitude zone

Ans:C,C


The rise time of a pulse waveform is the time required for the voltage to rise:
Options: from zero to its rms value,    from zero to its peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 70.7% of the peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 90% of the peak value

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary-storage management?
Options: Free-space management B. Storage allocation C. Disk scheduling D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


0.In Windows operating system shortcut for paste is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to switch to the monochrome display from color display?
Options: MODE BLACK,    MODE B/W,    MODE MONO,    MODE CO40

Ans:C ,C


0.A binary tree whose every node has either zero or two children is called
Options: (A)Complete binary tree (B) Binary search tree (C) Extended binary tree (D) None of above 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


raaja raamamohan raay
Options: NA

Ans: 850. shivaajee ke mantreemandal ka kya naam tha?, 850. shivaajee ke mantreemandal ka kya naam tha?


What do the following declaration signify? void *cmp();
Options: cmp is a pointer to an void type.,    cmp is a void type pointer variable.,    cmp is a function that return a void pointer.,    cmp function returns nothing.

Ans:C ,C


“Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


9.In multi processor scheduling, independent parallelism indicates
Options: (A)There is synchronization among processes at gross level. (B) There is no explicit synchronization among processes. (C) A parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:129. (B),129. (B)


Which of the following leader never became the President of Indian National Congress ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bal Gangadhar Tilak,Bal Gangadhar Tilak


A device that converts mechanical pressure to electrical energy is called a:
Options: piezoelectric device,    solar cell,    photodiode,    nicad cell

Ans:A ,A


The black-box concept:
Options: is invoked by describing a system in terms of inputs and outputs, leaving the transformation process a black box.,    assumes that the black box is independent,    assumes that inputs and outputs will remain stable,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


During World War I Germany was defeated in the Battle of Verdun on the western front and Romania declared war on the eastern front in the year
Options: 1914 AD,    1915 AD,    1916 AD,    1917 AD

Ans:C,C


6.In Windows operating system Shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A)Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The radiation belts are zones in space around the
Options: Earth,    Jupiter and Saturn,    Mercury,    Earth, Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:D,D


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: A. G2.M12 B. G2;M12 C. G2:M12 D. G2-M12

Ans:– C ,G2:M12


Which of the following is a programming language?
Options:  Lotus B.  Pascal C.  MS-Excel D.  Netscape

Ans:– B ,


Eliminating modification anomalies is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:A ,A


The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?
Options: RAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    Flash should be erased and the router restarted.,    NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Ans:C ,C


To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use:
Options: a. The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. b. The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. c. There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually d. The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


A file containing multiple indices to the data is called a/an
Options: indexed file,    sequential file,    indexed-sequential file,    inverted file

Ans:D ,D


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


Which would you choose to move selected text from one place to another?
Options: Press Ctrl+S B. Click File, Save C. Click Tools, Options, Save D. Click File, Save As

Ans:C ,


9.The advantages of COM are its_____and__.
Options: (A)compact size; readability (B) compact size; speed (C) readability; speed (D) compact size; low cost 7

Ans:69. (B),69. (B)


Computing systems can provide strategic information by
Options: making decision analysis possible,    providing corporate models for long-range planning,    causing managers to think,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If a signal passing through a gate is inhibited by sending a low into one of the inputs, and the output is HIGH, the gate is a(n):
Options: AND,    NAND,    NOR,    OR

Ans:B ,B


Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B

www.000webhost.com