For whom high heeled shoes were invented?


Options: Cleopatra,    Queen Elizabeth I,    King Louis the XIV,    King Charles II

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


godindsagar lake is in which district?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: a. Enclose the number is brackets b. Place the character T before the number c. Place the character TX before the number d. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: a. File, add a new slide b. Insert, New slide c. File Open d. File, New

Ans: – B , – B


where is agriculture cooperative staff training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


If a robot can alter its own trajectory in response to external conditions, it is considered to be:
Options: intelligent,    mobile,    open loop,    non-servo

Ans:A ,A


'.MPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: WordPerfect Document file,    MS Office document,    Animation/movie file,    Image file

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is used to create newspaper style columns?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


Transmission of computerised data from one location to another is called
Options: data transfer,    data flow,    data communication,    data management

Ans:C ,C


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


3.In access, the best types of queries to use for data analysis are:
Options: (A)Select queries (B) Parameter queries (C) Action queries (D) All of the above 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought in
Options: 1396AD, 1191AD, 1192AD,1193 AD

Ans:1192AD,1192AD


Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: Find command B. Replace Command C. Thesaurus D. Spelling and Grammar

Ans:– C ,


Who won the Grand Slam title four times successively?
Options: Mortina Navratilova,    Steffi Graf,    Jennifer Capriati,    Monica Seles

Ans:B,B


803. kaalidaas ne kis bhaasha mein rachanaen likhee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: sanskrt, sanskrt


7.Data warehouse is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


Who of the following was associated with the August Offer ?
Options: NA

Ans:Lord Linlithgow,Lord Linlithgow


District with lowest population density in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


Which class of IP address has the most host addresses available by default?
Options: A,    B,    C,    A and B

Ans:A ,A


. To remove all Sorts in a table you can click the ______ command.
Options: a. Clear All Sorts b. Delete All Sorts c. Eliminate All Sorts d. Remove All Sorts

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


MSD exe does not have information on:
Options: cache,    video,    operation system,    com ports

Ans:A ,A


60. You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl+Enter b. Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter c. Break command from Insert menu d. Both b and c

Ans:– C ,– C


. To prevent the addition and deletion of files on a disk or tape we use
Options: a. Format b. Write protect c. Create back up d. None of above

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


mithail aaisosaayanet
Options: NA

Ans: 829. svaraaj shabd ka sabase pahale prayog kisane kiya?, 829. svaraaj shabd ka sabase pahale prayog kisane kiya?


After planning an algorithm, you should _____ to verify that it will work correctly.
Options: Analyze the algorithm,    Code the algorithm,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program.

Ans:B ,B


What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network layer protocol?
Options: NCP,    ISDN,    HDLC,    LCP

Ans:A ,A


The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is
Options: lake Victoria,    lake Tanganyika,    lake Malawi,    Lake Rudolf

Ans:A,A


Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D ,D


The term "operating system" means
Options: a set of programs which controls computer working,    the way a computer operator works,    conversion of high level language into machine code,    the way a floppy disk drive operates

Ans:A ,A


176. vedon kee or lauto ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: dayaanand sarasvatee, dayaanand sarasvatee


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The president can expend out of the Contingency Fund of India
Options: only with the approval of the Parliament,    without the approval of the Parliament,    only in the case of the national calamities,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


77. pratham bhaarateey antariksh yaatree kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: skvaadran leedar raakesh sharma , 1984 mein, skvaadran leedar raakesh sharma , 1984 mein


. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
Options: A) Read/write leads B) Sectors C) Track D) Lower surface

Ans:5-A,5-A


What was the bowling figures (O-M-R-W ) of Anil Kumble in his ODI debut against Sri Lanka?
Options: 1.1-0-27-0,    10-7-10-5,    10-0-42-1,    8.2-2-33-2

Ans:C,C


Which of the following storage and retrieval methods would be well suited to your processing requirements if you only need to retrieve records one at a time and there is no fixed pattern to the requests for data and records?
Options: indexed sectors,    sequential,    direct,    indexed direct

Ans:D ,D


What is the literacy rate of Mizoram?
Options: 88.49 per cent,    63.31 per cent,    67.11 per cent,    50.23 per cent

Ans:A,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: (A)An action button that advances to the next slide (B) An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked (C) The name of a motion path (D) All of above 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


who was founder of kahloor riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand chandel, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:veer chand chandel,veer chand chandel


Which command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - 1,    wc -c,    wc -w,    wc -r

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum number of entries in the HOSTS file?
Options: 8,    255,    500,    Unlimited

Ans:D ,D


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


Sardar Shobha Singh belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Gudaspur Punjab,Gudaspur Punjab


An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is
Options: PC-DOS,    MS-DOS,    UNIX,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D


dakshin gangotree
Options: NA

Ans: 906. ilisa (ailis) pareekshan kis rog kee pahachaan ke lie kiya jaata hai?, 906. ilisa (ailis) pareekshan kis rog kee pahachaan ke lie kiya jaata hai?


The total capacitance of a series capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sun of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:D ,D


All mathematical models generally comprise which of the following types of variables;
Options: uncontrollable variables,    dependent variables,    decision variables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When was barb wire patented?
Options: 1874,    1840,    1895,    1900

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


4.It is intended to find inconsistencies between a program and its specification. These inconsistencies are usually due to program faults or defects.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)

www.000webhost.com